BJ’s Nutrition Info (Calories, Vegan, Gluten-Free and Careers)

BJ's Menu Nutrition

BJ’s Restaurant and Brewhouse is a great place to enjoy a cold craft beer and some American food. But how many calories are in that food? In our BJ’s Nutrition table we will show you, covering, fat, sugar and more. You can find the table with all BJ’s Nutrition info below. If you keep reading beyond this you will also discover whether this menu is vegan, whether there are any gluten-free options, and how the calories compare to other top chains.

This is your complete BJ’s Nutrition source, so keep reading and stay informed.

BJ’s Nutrition Info

Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugar (g)
Deep Dish Ziti, with Garlic Knot14009135115
Fire-Roasted Barbacoa Chicken54016302
Garlic Knots2208202
Kale & Roasted Brussels Sprouts Salad440204034
Lunch, Roasted Salmon Quinoa Bowl73041607
Shrimp & Asparagus Penne, with Garlic Knot730214014
Appetizer, Avocado Egg Rolls9305311028
Appetizer, Ahi Poke31010206
Appetizer, Best Beginnings Appetizer Combo215011939035
Appetizer, California Club Flatbread Appetizer1105200
Appetizer, Chicken Lettuce Wraps490223029
Appetizer, Chicken Pot Stickers430112018
Appetizer, Chicken Wings Tossed In EXXXtra Hot Buffalo760571402
Appetizer, Chicken Wings Tossed In Garlic Parmesan870691602
Appetizer, Chicken Wings Tossed In Hot & Spicy Buffalo820631502
Appetizer, Chicken Wings Tossed In Lemon Pepper Sesame Dry Rub750571401
Appetizer, Chicken Wings Tossed In Peppered BBQ870574030
Appetizer, Chicken Wings Tossed In Root Beer Glaze9205714042
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugar (g)
Appetizer, Chicken Wings Tossed In Sriracha Dry Rub780571403
Appetizer, Chips and Fire-Roasted Salsa38060017
Appetizer, Crisp Potato Skins Platter1380693003
Appetizer, Crispy Calamari63023407
Appetizer, Crispy Fried Artichokes39016304
Appetizer, Golden Beet & Arugula Starter Salad12041013
Appetizer, Honey Sriracha Brussels Sprouts22061015
Appetizer, Housemade Guacamole & Chips570263015
Appetizer, Margherita Fresca Flatbread1005201
Appetizer, Mozzarella Sticks8203917013
Appetizer, Parmesan Garlic Knots35013305
Appetizer, Pepperoni Extreme Flatbread1207300
Appetizer, Roasted Portobello & Asparagus Starter Salad290184017
Appetizer, Root Beer Glazed Ribs490217054
Appetizer, Santa Fe Spring Rolls980601303
Appetizer, Sliders8803210018
Appetizer, Spinach & Artichoke Dip10505428022
Appetizer, Spinach Stuffed Mushrooms28020804
Appetizer, Sriracha Queso Dip with Piranha Pale Ale Chili7403316319
Appetizer, Sriracha Queso Dip with Pork Chile Verde6702815018
Appetizer, Twisted BLT Starter Salad20014506
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugar (g)
Handcrafted Black Cherry Soda16000038
Handcrafted Orange Cream Soda16000038
Handcrafted Root Beer20000049
Handcrafted Vanilla Cream Soda17000041
Brunch, Baked Italian Omelette1170632309
Brunch, Breakfast Flatbread Pizza18011400
Brunch, California Scramble1110622007
Brunch, Classic Buttermilk Pancakes, Full Stack14906019065
Brunch, Classic Buttermilk Pancakes, Just For Kids500258024
Brunch, Classic Buttermilk Pancakes, Short Stack9103210049
Brunch, French Toast, 4 Pieces9904517041
Brunch, EnLIGHTened Veggie Omelette with Fresh Fruit27093013
Brunch, French Toast, 6 Pieces14405722073
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugar (g)
Baked Beignet, with ice cream & toppings630259056
Chocolate Chunk Pizookie, with ice cream & toppings115045280122
Cookies 'n' Cream Pizookie, with ice cream & toppings123060310101
Gluten-Free Chocolate Chip Pizookie, with ice cream & toppings118052300125
Handcrafted Black Cherry Soda Float, with ice cream & toppings5001912072
Handcrafted Cram Soda Float, with ice cream & toppings5101912074
Handcrafted Orange Cram Soda Float, with ice cream & toppings5001912072
Handcrafted Root Beer Float, with ice cream & toppings5301912079
Peanut Butter Pizookie, with ice cream & toppings12206630097
Peanut Butter S'mores Pizookie, with ice cream & toppings158070310150
Salted Caramel Pizookie, with ice cream & toppings136055290154
Triple Ghirardelli Chocolate Pizookie, with ice cream & toppings11805830099
White Chocolate Macadamia Nut Pizookie, with ice cream & toppings122058280112
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugar (g)
Kid's Drinks, Apple Juice12000026
Kid's Drinks, Chocolate Milk22043030
Kid's Drinks, Cranberry Juice14000035
Kid's Drinks, Handcrafted Root Beet20000049
Kid's Drinks, Lemonade21000048
Kid's Drinks, Milk14053013
Kid's Drinks, Orange Juice11000021
Kid's Sides, Applesauce7000015
Kid's Sides, Crispy-Thin Fries26016400
Kid's Sides, Fresh Fruit6000010
Kid's Sides, Happy Face Potatoes1808100
Kid's Sides, Mashed Potatoes25014803
Kid's Sides, Pasta Bread1104101
Kid's Sides, Rice Pilaf2306105
Kid's Sides, Small Salad25019202
Kid's Sides, Steamed Veggies17012205
Kid's Sides, Wedge-Cut Seasoned Fries29015400
Kid's, 6" Cheese Pizza, without sides or drink1406201
Kid's, 6" Deep Dish Pepperoni Pizza, without sides or drink1608301
Kid's, Burger, without sides or drink42016506
Kid's, Chicken Tenders, without sides or drink47026400
Kid's, Grilled Cheese Sandwich, without sides or drink430221002
Kid's, Grilled Chicken Breast, without sides or drink3206107
Kid's, Grilled Chicken Pasta, without sides or drink780371819
Kid's, Mac 'n' Cheese, without sides or drink490165016
Kid's, Mini Corn Dog430255010
Kid's, Spaghetti Marinara, without sides or drink3004007
Kid's, Sundae3801611049
Kid's, Veggies & Dip, without sides or drink20017204
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugar (g)
Lunch California Chicken Club Half Sandwich, without fries46025803
Lunch Garden Vegetable Stuffed Potato860442718
Lunch, Grilled Chicken Alfredo750371818
Lunch, Grilled Chicken Stuffed Potato1050502816
Lunch, Jumbo Spaghetti & Meatballs7803512015
Lunch, Lemon Thyme Chicken51018305
Lunch, Piranha Pale Ale Chili & Cheese Stuffed Potato840382206
Lunch, Roasted Salmon Quinoa Bowl73041607
Lunch, Southern Fried Chicken960543108
Lunch, The Classic Stuffed Potato590281104
Lunch, Toasted Chicken Pesto Half Sandwich, without fries33010301
Lunch, Toasted Turkey Bacon Ham Half Sandwich, without fries34012503
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugar (g)
Baby Back Pork Ribs, Full Rack130068250106
Baby Back Pork Ribs, Half Rack7103412068
Balsamic Glazed Chicken, with Sides800321302
Cherry Chipotle Glazed Salmon59026507
Classic Rib-Eye1080672601
Fire-Roasted Barbacoa Chicken54016302
House Top Sirloin500321300
Lemon Thyme Chicken69024306
North Beach Mahi-Mahi and Shrimp56018305
Parmesan Crusted Chicken, with Sides1140633408
Quinoa & Rosted Salmon Bowl104056907
Roasted Chicken & Spinach Quinoa Bowl89041604
Southern Fried Chicken, with Sides15908951012
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugar (g)
Deep Dish Ravioli, with Garlic Knot9504821016
Deep Dish Ziti, with Garlic Knot14009135115
Grilled Chicken Alfredo, with Garlic Knot13806935215
Italiano Vegetable Penne, with Garlic Knot740315014
Jumbo Spaghetti & Meatballs, with Garlic Knot14506622028
Shrimp & Asparagus Penne, with Garlic Knot730214014
Sriracha Chicken Bacon Mac 'n Cheese, with Garlic Knot10404622012
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugar (g)
Barbeque Chicken Deep Dish Pizza, Large34010406
Barbeque Chicken Deep Dish Pizza, Medium31010405
Barbeque Chicken Deep Dish Pizza, Mini1705203
Barbeque Chicken Deep Dish Pizza, Small2307304
Brewhouse Combo Tavern-Cut Pizza1106201
Buffalo Chicken Deep Dish Pizza, Large34011404
Buffalo Chicken Deep Dish Pizza, Medium31011404
Buffalo Chicken Deep Dish Pizza, Mini1706202
Buffalo Chicken Deep Dish Pizza, Small2408303
Cantina Chicken, Tavern-Cut Pizza1005301
Cheese & Tomato Deep Dish Pizza, Large30011502
Cheese & Tomato Deep Dish Pizza, Medium27011502
Cheese & Tomato Deep Dish Pizza, Mini1406201
Cheese & Tomato Deep Dish Pizza, Small2109402
Chicken Bacon Ranch Deep Dish Pizza, Large45022802
Chicken Bacon Ranch Deep Dish Pizza, Medium39019702
Chicken Bacon Ranch Deep Dish Pizza, Mini23012401
Chicken Bacon Ranch Deep Dish Pizza, Small31015502
Classic Combo Deep Dish Pizza, Large37018703
Classic Combo Deep Dish Pizza, Medium33017702
Classic Combo Deep Dish Pizza, Mini19010401
Classic Combo Deep Dish Pizza, Small26013502
Favorite Deep Dish Pizza, Large36016603
Favorite Deep Dish Pizza, Medium31015603
Favorite Deep Dish Pizza, Mini1809301
Favorite Deep Dish Pizza, Small25012402
Garlic Chicken Pesto Tavern-Cut Pizza1005301
Gluten-Free Thin Cut Cheese Pizza1306201
Gourmet Five Meat Deep Dish Pizza, Large39019703
Gourmet Five Meat Deep Dish Pizza, Medium34017702
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugar (g)
Gourmet Five Meat Deep Dish Pizza, Mini23013601
Gourmet Five Meat Deep Dish Pizza, Small31016702
Great White Deep Dish Pizza, Mediium33014603
Great White Deep Dish Pizza, Mini1807302
Great White Deep Dish Pizza, Small25010402
Great White Deep Dish Pizza, large37015603
Mediterranean Deep Dish Pizza, Large43019506
Mediterranean Deep Dish Pizza, Medium38017504
Mediterranean Deep Dish Pizza, Mini22011302
Mediterranean Deep Dish Pizza, Small29013403
Old Country Tomato Basil Tavern-Cut Pizza703101
Pepperoni Extreme Deep Dish Pizza, Large38019702
Pepperoni Extreme Deep Dish Pizza, Medium34017702
Pepperoni Extreme Deep Dish Pizza, Mini19011401
Pepperoni Extreme Deep Dish Pizza, Small26014502
Spicy Hawaiian Chicken Deep Dish Pizza, Large36014506
Spicy Hawaiian Chicken Deep Dish Pizza, Medium33013505
Spicy Hawaiian Chicken Deep Dish Pizza, Mini1807303
Spicy Hawaiian Chicken Deep Dish Pizza, Small26010404
Sweet Pig Deep Dish Pizza, Large3009406
Sweet Pig Deep Dish Pizza, Medium2709005
Sweet Pig Deep Dish Pizza, Small2107305
Sweet Pig Deep DishPizza, Mini1505204
The Italian Market Tavern-Cut Pizza1106301
The Spicy Pig Tavern-Cut Pizza803101
Vegetarian Deep Dish PIzza, Large29010403
Vegetarian Deep Dish PIzza, Medium26010403
Vegetarian Deep Dish PIzza, Mini1405201
Vegetarian Deep Dish PIzza, Small2007302
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugar (g)
Salad Add-Ons, Blackened Chicken Breast2406100
Salad Add-Ons, Blackened Salmon41025500
Salad Add-Ons, Cajun Shrimp24010200
Salad Add-Ons, Flame-Broiled Salmon39025500
Salad Add-Ons, Grilled Chicken Breast2206100
Balsamic Vinaigrette16015206
Bleu Cheese Dressing18020502
Honey Mustard Dressing24024408
Italian Dressing17018202
Oil & Vinegar Dressing21021305
Ranch Dressing17017200
Thousand Island Dressing20020335
Asian Chopped Salad540213022
Barbeque Chicken Chopped Salad, with Dressing & Toppings9304810029
Caesar Salad, with Dressing & Toppings810641307
Fresh Mozzarella & Tomato Small Salad, with Dressing & Toppings26018708
Honey-Crisp Chicken Salad, with Dressing & Toppings137010316036
House Caesar Small Salad, with Dressing & Toppings40032604
House Small Salad, without Dressing, with Toppings804101
House Wedge Small Salad, with Dressing & Toppings30030804
Kale & Roasted Brussels Sprouts Salad440204034
Santa Fe Salad, with Dressing & Toppings980571309
Seared Ahi Salad580315025
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugar (g)
Barbeque Bison Burger7003414023
EnLIGHTened Turkey Burger7803810023
Toasted Chicken Pesto Sandwich73025605
Toasted Turkey Bacon Ham Sandwich750291008
Garlic Knots2208202
Sides, Applewood Smoked Bacon14011402
Sides, Country Sausage Links520521800
Sides, Fresh Fruit600002
Sides, Fresh Fruit1105202
Sides, Seasoned Country Potatoes2506103
Sides, Sourdough Toast2506202
Broccoli Cheddar Soup, bowl380261405
Broccoli Cheddar Soup, in Sourdough Loaf1420421709
hicken Tortilla Soup, bowl28012304
Clam Chowder, bowl430261101
Clam Chowder, in Sourdough Loaf1470421405
Piranha Pale Ale Chili, in Sourdough Loaf1600342319
Tuscan Tomato Bisque, bowl560543008
Tuscan Tomato Bisque, in Sourdough Loaf15907133012
Grilled Mahi-Mahi Tacos68034608
Lightly Fried Mahi-Mahi Tacos80034609
Mediterranean Chicken Pita Tacos670203010
Shrimp Tacos70035608
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugar (g)
Pizza Toppings, Anchovies301000
Pizza Toppings, Artichoke Hearts400001
Pizza Toppings, Black Olives10010000
Pizza Toppings, Cilantro00000
Pizza Toppings, Fire-Roasted Red Bell Peppers400005
Pizza Toppings, Fresh Basil00000
Pizza Toppings, Green Bell Peppers200002
Pizza Toppings, Grilled Chicken1203100
Pizza Toppings, Ham402101
Pizza Toppings, Housemade Meatballs310251002
Pizza Toppings, Italian Sausage29026900
Pizza Toppings, Jalapenos100000
Pizza Toppings, Mushrooms100001
Pizza Toppings, Pepperoni908300
Pizza Toppings, White Onions400003
Pizza Toppings, Pineapple6000013
Pizza Toppings, Roasted Asparagus100001
Pizza Toppings, Roasted Brussels Sprouts502001
Pizza Toppings, Roasted Garlic100000
Pizza Toppings, Seasoned Tomatoes100001
Pizza Toppings, Smoked Bacon907301

BJ’s Brewhouse Nutrition Basics

As you can see from our BJ’s Nutrition table above, most of the dishes are low in calories and most are healthy. But there are some exceptions. The alcohol is one of the biggest exceptions. There is a misconception that alcohol is not fattening and that it is the sugar in alcoholic drinks that causes the problem. As a result, many drinkers will choose to order shots or beers, as opposed to sweet wines and cocktails.

That has also triggered the growth of “lite” beers. But the truth is that nearly all of the calories are in the alcohol. A light beer is not a beer with reduced sugar and fat, it is a beer with reduced alcohol. There are 7 calories per gram of alcohol, which means that it is almost as calorific as fat.

In a single shot of vodka, which is the closest many of us get to pure alcohol, there is over 70 calories. In a bottle of beer, there is usually at least twice this amount. So, keep an eye out for this. You should also watch out for hidden fat in some of their salads, which is why it’s so important to pay attention to nutrition tables like the one above.

BJ’s Calories

BJ's Menu Nutrition

To show you just how many hidden calories can be in a typical meal, let’s use the following as an example.

You order a meal of Chicken Lettuce Wraps with a side of Avocado Egg Rolls and you eat this with 2 pints of beer. That’s a total of around 1,300 calories, which is more than 60% of your RDA if you are female and around half if you are male. It is also roughly the equivalent of the following popular fast food choices:

On the plus side, it’s not all about calories and you are getting a little more nutrition than you would with some of the choices above. However, alcohol is empty calories, so it shouldn’t make up a significant portion of your day’s total.

BJ’s Brewhouse Vegan Options

There are many vegetarian options on the BJ’s menu. These are fairly obvious. If it doesn’t contain meat on the name of the dish, then it probably doesn’t have it in the dish. There are some exceptions, but the vegetarian options are clearly labelled and there are plenty of these. You can also drink the cocktails and most of the other drinks, but the same can’t be said for many of the beers.

If a beer is vegetarian then it should also be vegan. That’s because the ingredient that stops it being vegetarian (Isinglass) is derived from fish guts and is used to clarify the beer. So, ask if any of this has been used, and if not, then you may be okay. If some cases, especially with smaller beer makers, egg shells are used, but this is rare. Isinglass is not always used for beer, even with the bigger brands, but it is far more common with red wine, so this should be avoided as well.

As for the food, you can choose from one of the following on the BJ’s vegan menu:

  • Salads: You can order the Field Greens Salad without feta and the House Salad without croutons.
  • Dressings: The Oil and Vinegar Dressing is vegan.
  • Pizza: If you ask for the pizza without cheese then you should be okay. As far as we know, the crusts are vegan, and that’s the key thing.
  • Potato: You can order the Baked Potato without cheese or sauce.

BJ’s Brewhouse Gluten-Free Options

BJ's Menu Nutrition

You can’t drink any of the beer if you are gluten-free, but you can enjoy a number of other items on the menu. This includes pizza, as they have a gluten-free pizza base and are one of the few restaurant chains that do. Even pizza chains like Papa Murphy’s don’t do this!

With the BJ’s gluten-free pizza you simply begin with the base and then build your own. There are many gluten-free toppings to choose from, so go mad, throw all of our favorites on there and enjoy a rare treat. If you wait for National Pizza Day, you might even be able to get some freebies or a discount at the very least.

There are other gluten-free options on this menu. These are clearly labelled. It is actually one of the best we have seen when it comes to gluten-free options. They really go out of their way to help and this is great to see.

So, take a look at our BJ’s Menu Prices page or our BJ’s Nutrition Info table above, take your pick of toppings and then build your own GF pizza.

BJ’s Brewhouse Careers / Applications

BJ’s is a great place to work. You gain exposure not only to the restaurant side of the industry, but also to the brewing and bar side of it. There are jobs for people in the breweries where you get to make, bottle and even sample beers; and there are also jobs in the restaurants, where you can cook and serve.

To find out about BJ’s Restaurant careers, to find a BJ’s application and to learn more, simply visit the following BJ’s Careers page. As always, this is a great chance to get in at the bottom and to work your way to the top. Chains love to hire managers and supervisors who understand the brand and have worked there for many years. Countless managers and CEOs began at the bottom, serving, cooking and even cleaning, before eventually making their way to the top.

It’s easy to dismiss BJ’s careers as being underneath you, but it’s fun, it pays well and you can’t ask for a better chance at upwards mobility.

0 Comments