Bob Evans Nutrition Info (Calories, Family Meals, Vegan, Gluten-Free)

Bob Evans Menu Nutrition

As a leading family restaurant serving traditional, home-style food, Bob Evans nutrition isn’t bad, but it isn’t great either. These dishes can be a little heavy on the calories and fat, and there is also a lot of salt in many of them. But that just means you need to stay informed about what you eat and it doesn’t mean you should avoid this chain altogether.

In our Bob Evans Nutrition Info table below we’ll show you just how those calories stack-up and just what you need to avoid. If you keep reading then we’ll also show you some healthier options on this menu, as well as vegan, gluten-free and vegetarian options.

This is your complete resource for Bob Evans nutrition information, so it’s time to read-up and stay informed.

Bob Evans Nutrition Info

Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Arnold Palmer4700011
Diet Coca-Cola00000
Premium Regular Coffee00000
White Milk 2% (Regular)1034309
Hot Earl Grey Decaf Tea10000
Sweet Iced Tea6800018
Coca-Cola11900032
Ice Tea00000
Hot Chamomile Tea10000
Hot Cocoa253109036
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Toasted and Buttered White Bread1043101
Toasted and Buttered Wheat Bread974101
Toasted and Buttered Rye Bread1293000
Banana Nut Bread16151016
Dinner Rolls1784105
Garlic Ciabatta Bread21111200
Kaiser Bun1955103
Bread & Celery Dressing29616504
Mini Bun1263003
Cinnamon Swirl Bread532280021
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Sausage Breakfast Patty140114.500
Scrambled Eggs Whites (3 Eggs)750000
Scrambled Egg (2 Eggs)16811301
Scrambled Egg Whites (2 Eggs)500000
Scrambled Egg (3 Eggs)25316502
Cup of Quaker Oatmeal with Brown Sugar & Milk21831028
Biscuit23812702
Sausage Link140114.500
Western Omelet496351303
Bacon364200
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Sausage, Egg & Cheese Burritos35021812
Breakfast Burrito35021000
Border Scramble Burrito with Bob Evans Egg Lites661321309
Border Scramble Burrito with Egg850511809
Border Scramble Burrito with Egg Whites654321307
Harvest Burrito30014020
Meat Lover's BoBurrito805521907
Western BoBurrito738441507
Meat Lover's BoBurrito with Bob Evans Egg Lites615321407
Meat Lover's BoBurrito with Egg Whites609321406
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Grilled Chicken Sandwich37010304
Grilled Chicken Breast1484100
Fried Chicken Breast28513300
Fried Chicken Strips1418100
Chicken Noodle Soup1162102
Slow-Roasted Chicken-N-Noodles3094103
Wildfire Grilled Chicken Salad389135014
Cranberry Pecan Chicken Salad6393613024
Fried Chicken Sandwich48918404
Wildfire Fried Chicken Salad711349018
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Fresh Fruit Cup1100.50022
French Silk Pie6654426043
Apple Dumpling Pie5682811030
Blackberry Cobbler A La Mode6823215049
Apple Dumpling Pie A La Mode6793315041
Smoked Ham993101
Plenty-o-Pancakes337125018
Cinnamon Blossom31015700
Fudge Blast Sundae21696022
Cherry Hot Chocolate24676041
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Scrambled Eggs Whites (3 Eggs)750000
Scrambled Egg (2 Eggs)16811301
Scrambled Egg Whites (2 Eggs)500000
Scrambled Egg (3 Eggs)25316502
Western Omelet496351303
Scrambled Egg Whites (1 Egg)250000
Ham & Cheddar Omelet with Egg Whites28614800
Eggs13111301
Scrambled Egg (1 Egg)845201
Western Omelet with Egg Whites26813701
Garden Harvest Omelet with Egg Whites313161204
Turkey & Spinach Omelet with Egg Whites389181103
Sausage & Cheddar Omelet5524316160
Veggie Omelet with fresh Fruit Dish & dry Wheat Toast with Smucker's Jelly31561027
Border Scramble Omelet635461807
Three Cheese Omelet with Egg Whites299181200
Farmer's Market Omelet535381605
Hardcooked Egg574100
Sausage, Egg & Cheese Croissant30021822
Garden Harvest Omelet478381706
Ham & Cheddar Omelet515361302
Sausage & Cheddar Omelet with Egg Whites28818900
Border Scramble Omelet with Bob Evans Egg Lites418241208
Garden Harvest Omelet with Bob Evans Egg Lites298151204
Farm Favorite Omelet467351104
Farmer's Market Omelet with Bob Evans Egg Lites317161005
Sausage & Cheddar Omelet with Bob Evans Egg Lites334201002
Scrambled Bob Evans Egg Lites (1 Egg)280001
Scrambled Bob Evans Eggs Lites (3 Eggs)940003
Turkey & Spinach Omelet618401705
Border Scramble Burrito with Bob Evans Egg Lites661321309
Border Scramble Omelet with Egg Whites408241207
Ham & Cheddar Omelet with Bob Evans Egg Lites29614802
Omelet Shell (4 oz)19414401
Scrambled Bob Evans Egg Lites (2 Eggs)570001
Border Scramble Biscuit Bowl1029572509
Border Scramble Burrito with Egg850511809
Border Scramble Burrito with Egg Whites654321307
Egg Lites with a slice of Tomato620002
Meat Lover's BoBurrito with Bob Evans Egg Lites615321407
Meat Lover's BoBurrito with Egg Whites609321406
Omelet Shell with Bob Evans Egg Lites850002
Western BoBurrito with Bob Evans Egg Lites548241007
Western BoBurrito with Egg Whites542241006
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Buttermilk Hotcake1764207
Pancake Syrup21300044
Multigrain Hotcake (No Topping)31641012
Buttermilk Hotcake (No Topping)337102016
Cinnamon Hotcake (No Topping)382124022
Blueberry Hotcake (No Topping)343102018
Fruit N Nut Multigrain Hotcakes988214045
Plenty-o-Pancakes337125018
Plenty-o-Pancakes137753270109
Stacked & Stuffed Caramel Banana Pecan Hotcakes10704320072
Stacked & Stuffed Roasted Caramel Apple Cream Hotcakes10473616080
Stacked & Stuffed Blueberry Cream Hotcakes149070200110
Stacked & Stuffed Strawberry Banana Cream Hotcakes116836160103
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Apple-Cranberry Spinach Salad with Reduced-fat Raspberry Dressing389152038
Bread & Celery Dressing29616504
Buttermilk Ranch Dressing (Side)16617302
Farmhouse Garden Salad (No Dressing)764202
French Dressing (Side)23422409
Wildfire Ranch Dressing (Side)12910202
Balsamic Vinaigrette (Small)5950010
Vinegar & Oil Dressing (Dinner)546100
resh Garden Salad without Croutons or Dressing140001
Lite Ranch Dressing (Side)11011201
Blue Cheese Dressing (Side)23525502
Sweet Italian Dressing (Side)18417307
Vinegar & Oil Dressing (Side)273000
Wildfire Ranch Dressing (Dinner)22517303
Apple-Cranberry Spinach Salad with Reduced-fat Raspberry Dressing (Savor Size)381152038
Colonial Salad Dressing180162.509
French Dressing (Dinner)410386015
Reduced Fat Raspberry Dressing (Side)11461015
Buttermilk Ranch Dressing (Dinner)29129503
Lite Ranch Dressing (Dinner)19218302
Honey Mustard Dressing130121.505
Reduced Fat Raspberry Dressing (Dinner)199102026
Colonial Dressing (Dinner)433386022
Honey Mustard Dressing (Side)20519307
Blue Cheese Dressing (Dinner)41144803
Caesar Dressing (Dinner)43247701
Caesar Dressing (Side)24727400
Colonial Dressing (Side)247223012
Honey Mustard Dressing (Dinner)358335013
Hot Bacon Dressing (Dinner)19862031
Thousand Island Dressing (Side)22721306
Hot Bacon Dressing (Side)11331018
Sweet Italian Dressing (Dinner)253234010
Swiss Bacon Dressing (Dinner)43248803
Swiss Bacon Dressing (Side)24327502
Thousand Island Dressing (Dinner)397375011
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Apple-Cranberry Spinach Salad with Reduced-fat Raspberry Dressing389152038
Fresh Garden Salad494200
Wildfire Grilled Chicken Salad389135014
Cobb Salad517311704
Garden Salad581002
Cranberry Pecan Chicken Salad6393613024
Cobb Salad (Savor Size)362221203
Farmhouse Garden Salad (No Dressing)764202
Wildfire Fried Chicken Salad711349018
Wildfire Grilled Chicken Salad (Savor Size)23673012
Cranberry Pecan Chicken Salad (Savor Size)6724515028
Fresh Garden Salad without Croutons or Dressing140001
Apple-Cranberry Spinach Salad with Reduced-fat Raspberry Dressing (Savor Size)381152038
Colonial Salad Dressing180162.509
Wildfire Fried Chicken Salad (Savor Size)543278013
Chicken Salad Sandwich (Half)31919306
Heritage Chef Salad398251206
Heritage Chef Salad (Savor Size)29418904
Specialty Garden Salad1247302
Country Caesar Salad (Savor Size)546381004
Country Spinach Salad42825804
Chicken Salad Plate710436056
Chicken Salad Sandwich637376011
Country Caesar Salad744531204
Country Spinach Salad (Savor Size)38424704
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Grilled Cheese Sandwich35015604
Grilled Chicken Sandwich37010304
Fried Chicken Sandwich48918404
Turkey Bacon Melt (Half)28114603
Pot Roast Sandwich574281109
Sausage, Egg & Cheese Croissant30021822
Pot Roast Sandwich (Half)39020708
Turkey Bacon Melt588281107
Grilled Chicken Club Sandwich543201004
Knife & Fork Meatloaf Sandwich8453918014
Fried Haddock Sandwich732331006
Knife & Fork Pork Loin Sandwich771462005
Knife & Fork Turkey Sandwich775421606
Biscuit Sandwich44028103.53
Chicken Salad Sandwich (Half)31919306
Fried Chicken Club Sandwich637311104
Fried Chicken Club Sandwich695341308
Bob-B-Q Pulled Pork Sandwich596247026
Itsy Bitsy Trio - Mini Pulled Pork Sandwich28114503
Knife & Fork Bob-B-Q Pulled Pork Sandwich8563012053
Snack Size Sausage Cheese Sandwich31021800
Bob's BLT & E639411507
Itsy Bitsy Trio - Mini Pot Roast Sandwich24311405
Itsy Bitsy Trio - Mini Sausage Sandwich29817603
Chicken Caesar Wrap60529806
Chicken Salad Sandwich637376011
Farm Favorite Grilled Chicken Sandwich52117602
Itsy Bitsy Sandwich Trio11345417012
Smokehouse Grilled Chicken Sandwich890471707
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Country Gravy564102
Original Green Bean Casserole with Mushroom Sauce & Onion Topping1005202
Tarter Sauce1166201
Pork-Roasted Gravy645300
Beef Gravy211000
Chicken-Roasted Gravy544100
2% Milk (Pitcher)321103
Hollandaise Sauce251101
Applesauce8300016
Chicken Parmesan with Meat Sauce (Savor Size)845441609
Mayonnaise9010100
Queso Sauce1599504
Wildfire BBQ Sauce6200014
Chicken Parmesan with Meat Sauce11775820015
Cocktail Sauce31.40005.24
Marinara Sauce351003
Ranchero Picante370000
Spaghetti with Meat Sauce7873511020
Spaghetti with Meat Sauce (Savor Size)48925809
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Tomato Slices110001
Home Fries1786001
Steamed Broccoli Florets340002
Mashed Potatoes21094.502
Seasoned Home Fries800000
Glazed Carrots1015209
Mashed Potatoes Singles20010503
Grilled Mushrooms875100
Green Beans321001
Coleslaw208142017
Lettuce, Tomato and Pickle120001
French Fries49613300
Bread & Celery Dressing29616504
Buttermilk Ranch Dressing (Side)16617302
Plain Baked Potato1930006
Cranberry Relish6800015
Fruit Dish5800013
French Dressing (Side)23422409
Wildfire Ranch Dressing (Side)12910202
Balsamic Vinaigrette (Small)5920010
Onion Petals28814203
Fresh Garden Salad without Croutons or Dressing140001
Fresh Garden Salad without Croutons or Dressing11011201
Blue Cheese Dressing (Side)23525502
Seasoned Baked Potato2070006
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Sweet Italian Dressing (Side)18417307
Sweet Italian Dressing (Side)20000
Vinegar & Oil Dressing (Side)273000
Vinegar & Oil Dressing (Side)31315703
Reduced Fat Raspberry Dressing (Side)11461015
Lettuce & Tomato90001
Broccoli Florets340002
Corn17212202
Loaded Baked Potato39516907
Applesauce8300016
Fruit Cup14810032
Honey Mustard Dressing (Side)20519307
Texas Style Mashed Potatoes15073.501
Blue Cheese978500
American Cheese534300
Caesar Dressing (Side)24727400
Colonial Dressing (Side)247223012
Cottage Cheese924203
County Fair Cheese Bites942663204
Fruit & Yogurt Dippers22210044
Garden Vegetables1217305
Hot Bacon Dressing (Side)11331018
Loaded Potato Bites1008631607
Monterey Jack Cheese716400
Swiss Bacon Dressing (Side)24327502
Thousand Island Dressing (Side)22721306
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Vegetable Beef Soup (Bowl)1353108
Chicken Noodle Soup1162102
Vegetable Beef Soup (Cup)902106
Bean Soup (Bowl)2044101
Cheddar Baked Potato Soup (Cup)17110602
Cheddar Baked Potato Soup (Bowl)332191105
Sausage Chili (Cup)23715603
Bean Soup (Cup)1102100
Sausage Chili (Bowl)35122802
Beef Vegetable Soup with Saltine Crackers1373106
Classic Bean Soup with Saltine Crackers1574100
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Original Green Bean Casserole with Mushroom Sauce & Onion Topping1005202
Multigrain Hotcake (No Topping)31641012
Buttermilk Hotcake (No Topping)337102016
Sweet Cream Waffle (No Topping)39484020
Cranberries6800013
Blueberry Topping10300023
Cinnamon Hotcake (No Topping)382124022
Bacon Bits14511501
Blueberry Hotcake (No Topping)343102018
Chocolate Fudge Topping8621011
Honey Roasted Pecans13213103
Brown Sugar9500024
Raisins8400015
Stuffed French Toast (No Topping)627199037
Sour Cream343201
Caramel Topping7400014
Cranberry Apple Topping9210016
Cranberry Apple Topping8910015
Shredded Cheddar Cheese1129600
Shredded Cheddar Cheese5500012
Shredded Cheddar Cheese373203

Bob Evans Menu Nutrition Basics

Home-cooked food is healthier than processed food, there is no doubt about that. It contains many more nutrients, fiber and enzymes, things that are often stripped from the food when it is processed. However, that doesn’t mean it is healthy. Bob Evans is a perfect example of this. This is all homemade, farm-fresh food. There is a lot of goodness there and very little additives and other nasty ingredients that make their way inside during processing.

However, there is also a lot of calories, fat, salt and sugar. So, make sure you read the Bob Evans nutrition table above to find the healthier options. To give you an idea of just how many calories are in these foods we’ll run some examples below. But for now, just note the following:

  • The Hash Pot Roast with Butter contains over 120% of your RDA of salt in one serving.
  • Many Bob Evans foods contain trans fats, with some containing as many as 2.5 grams.
  • Their Lemon Supreme Pie contains over 70 teaspoons of sugar per pie and 12 teaspoons per slice. The Peanut Butter Pie contains over 80 teaspoons.

Bob Evans Calories

If those stats came as a surprise then the calories will blow you away. Here are some more stats based on the calorie content of some menu items, all of which can be verified by looking at the Bob Evans Nutrition Info table above.

  • The Loaded Home Fries contain as many calories as 3.5 Original Sliders from White Castle.
  • The Farmhouse Chicken Sandwich contains roughly the same number of calories as 2 Big Macs from McDonalds.
  • The Steakhouse Burger has more calories than a 1/2lb Hardee’s Thickburger; twice as many as the average Red Robin burger; and over 10 times as many as a White Castle slider.
  • The Peanut Butter Pie contains as many calories as 40 Hooters chicken wings; 4 medium Papa Murphy’s pizzas; or a whopping 8 Big Macs!

Of course, there are just as many ways we can put you at ease regarding Bob Evans calories. For instance four of their Slow-Roasted Turkey Bacon Melt sandwiches contain as many calories as 1 Cinnabon Cinnabon roll.

Bob Evans Family Meals

Bob Evans Nutrition

If you have an entire family to feed then you can opt for one of the Bob Evans family meals. These are big meals designed to feed a big family. You can choose from many energy dense meals, as well as a selection of healthier ones.

There are Pot Sliders, which come with slow-roasted beef and pork and are a great alternative to burgers that the kids will love; a Slow Roasted Turkey, which is somewhat reminiscent of a Thanksgiving dinner, only without the hassle, stress and drunken family members; and Country Fried Steak, which is every bit as thick, salty, fatty and juicy as it sounds.

Bob Evans Vegetarian Options

Vegetarian options are few and far between on the Bob Evans menu. In fact, you will notice that all of the Bob Evans family meals are based around meat, be it turkey and chicken or pork and beef. If your family is vegetarian then your options are limited and you should probably head somewhere else.

However, if you find yourself here as a vegetarian then there are a few options to get you through. Most of the sides are vegetarian and are also very filling. These include great tasting mashed potato, French fries, green beans and other country style dishes. They work best as sides, which is what they are, but you don’t have many mains to choose from as a vegetarian so you will have to create one from these dishes instead.

The good news is that most of their drinks are okay, as are most of their desserts. These super-sweet, super-creamy treats are a great way to finish off your meal. As mentioned above and as shown in our Bob Evans Nutrition table, these are incredibly calorific, but a little slice won’t do you much harm.

Bob Evans Vegan Options


It doesn’t look like you have many options as a vegan at this restaurant, but once you add the sides, the salads, the dressings and the sauces, there are quite a few of them. These are all listed below:

  • Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing
  • Colonial Dressing
  • Raspberry Dressing
  • Sweet Italian Dressing
  • Peach Ginger Vinaigrette
  • Orange Marmalade
  • Grape Jelly
  • Strawberry Jam
  • Apple Butter
  • Chocolate Fudge Topping
  • Pancake Syrup
  • Sugar Free Pancake Syrup
  • Wildfire BBQ Sauce
  • Ciabatta Bread
  • Ciabatta Garlic Bread
  • Texas Toast
  • Mini Bun
  • White Bread
  • Wheat Bread
  • Applesauce
  • Baked Potato
  • Corn
  • Cranberries and Cranberry Relish
  • Dill Pickle Slices
  • French Fries
  • Fresh Fruit Plate (order this without the Strawberry Yogurt)
  • Fruit Cup
  • Hash Browns
  • Home Fries
  • Oatmeal
  • Raisins
  • Rye Bread
  • Smiley Face Potatoes
  • Steamed Broccoli Florets
  • Sweet Potato
  • Strawberry Topping
  • Tomato Slices

If you’re not sure, just check with your server and ask them to confirm that certain items are indeed vegan.

Bob Evans Gluten-Free

There is a separate gluten-free menu at Bob Evans and you can see this menu when you dine in the restaurant. However, it isn’t very substantial and your options are somewhat limited. There are a handful of gluten-free sides and mains, but the desserts leave a lot to be desired. In fact, as far as we can see, there is only one gluten-free dessert and that’s simple vanilla ice cream. For a chain with a great number of delicious desserts, that’s very disappointing.

Just ask to see the Bob Evans gluten-free menu when you sit down. You should also let it be known that you have a gluten intolerance. That way they can do what they can to avoid cross contamination and they can also advise accordingly with regards to new menu items that are gluten-free or to menu items that are no longer gluten-free.

0 Comments