Carrabba’s Nutrition Info (Calories, Gluten-Free, Vegan, Healthy)

Carrabba’s Nutrition Info

Italian food is generally very good for you, and on this Carrabba’s Nutrition Info page we’ll show you why that is the case and why Carrabba’s Italian Grill might be one of the healthiest restaurants you ever ate at.

Of course, not all Italian food is good for you. Unfortunately, we’re not going to tell you that pizza is healthy and that Papa John’s is superfood. We know you’d probably love to hear that (we certainly would) but it’s just not the case. However, when you take a little more of the “American” out of “American-Italian” cuisine, when you strip everything back to create a menu that is authentic, then you have a cuisine that is completely healthy and may help to prolong your life.

In this guide we’ll answer the following:

  • Is Carrabba’s Vegan?
  • Is Carrabba’s Vegetarian?
  • Do Carrabba’s Use Good Olive Oil?
  • Is Carrabba’s Bad for you?
  • Is Carrabba’s Gluten-Free?

We’ll get to that later. For now, let’s take a look at the bare bones of the Carrabba’s menu. Below you will find a table containing all Carrabba’s Nutrition Info. This table is updated regularly and contains the latest menu items, as well as all of the nutrition info you care about. Below the Carrabba’s Nutrition Info table you can read more about this healthy diet, as well as the other restaurants where you can enjoy it, as we answer a series of frequently asked questions.

Carrabba’s Nutrition Info

Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Antipasti Plate – Roasted Tomato9986821313
Bruschette Of The Day – Roasted Tomato34624504
Calamari – Regular941661367
Calamari – Small673491052
Calamari Ricardo – Regular15401265385
Calamari Ricardo – Small12641074864
Chicken and Zucchini Flatbread633371305
Bacon And Caramelized Onion Flatbread651361409
Cozze In Bianco – Regular1015764329
Cozze In Bianco – Small594412215
Crab Cakes25418602
Mozzarella Marinara – Regular8886027115
Mozzarella Marinara – Small563391818
Shrimp Scampi603462314
Tomatoes Caprese445381807
Zucchini Fritte – Regular830691247
Zucchini Fritte – Small45939724
Bread Herb And Oil30014200
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Soup And Salad20692010
Soup And Salad With Light Balsamic Vinaigrette2239309
Soup Fire Roasted Tomato Basil – Bowl4933216016
Soup Fire Roasted Tomato Basil- Cup24616808
Soup Fish Chowder – Bowl29413406
oup Fish Chowder – Cup1477203
Soup Minestrone – Bowl2359500
Soup Minestrone – Cup1185200
Soup Pasta Fagioli – Bowl53042706
Soup Pasta Fagioli – Cup26521403
Soup Sausage And Lentil – Bowl44620507
Soup Sausage And Lentil – Cup22310204
Soup Sicilian Chicken – Bowl2425104
Soup Sicilian Chicken – Cup1212102
Caesar Salad (Side)30728502
Caesar Salad With Light Balsamic Vinaigrette (Side)1065105
House Salad (Side)27825404
House Salad With Light Balsamic Vinaigrette (Side)934007
Italian Salad (Side)34233506
Italian Salad With Light Balsamic Vinaigrette (Side)1054009
Carrabba Caesar Salad612551104
Carrabba Caesar Salad With Chicken791591204
Carrabba Caesar Salad With Chicken With Light Balsamic Vinaigrette36313409
Carrabba Caesar Salad With Shrimp712571104
Carrabba Caesar Salad With Shrimp With Light Balsamic Vinaigrette28411309
Italian Cobb Salad697491207
Italian Cobb Salad No Protein518441107
Italian CobItalian Cobb Salad With Light Balsamic Vinaigretteb Salad No Protein With Light Balsamic Vinaigrette3904310012
Italian Cobb Salad With Light Balsamic Vinaigrette473218012
Italian Cobb Salad With Salmon957761607
Italian Cobb Salad With Salmon With Light Balsamic Vinaigrette7334812012
Italian Cobb Salad With Shrimp618471107
Italian Cobb Salad With Shrimp With Light Balsamic Vinaigrette394197012
Italian Cobb Salad With Sirloin792611707
Italian Cobb Salad With Sirloin With Light Balsamic Vinaigrette5683313012
Harvest Salad with Chicken7314713016
Harvest Salad with Chicken and Light Balsamic vinaigrette5983010021
Harvest Salad with Sirloin7985818016
Harvest Salad with Sirloin and Light Balsamic vinaigrette6654115021
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Blue Cheese Add On (1 oz)1019600
Caesar Dressing (1 oz)24025400
Light Balsamic Vinaigrette (1 oz)765107
Parmesan Dressing (1 oz)22423400
Vinaigrette Dressing (1 oz)27531500
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Caprese Panini (does not include sides)518281102
Caprese With Chicken Panini (does not include sides)697331202
Chicken Parmesan Panini (does not include sides)57720605
Steak Panini (does not include sides)746422001
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Build Your Own Pizza – Cheese Only651231005
Build Your Own Pizza Topping – Black Olives455000
Build Your Own Pizza Topping – Meatballs23114602
Build Your Own Pizza Topping – Pepperoni797200
Build Your Own Pizza Topping – Red Onions130001
Build Your Own Pizza Topping – Roasted Red Peppers70001
Build Your Own Pizza Topping – Sausage16611300
Build Your Own Pizza Topping – Sauteed Mushrooms393000
Build Your Own Pizza Topping – Sundried Tomatoes859900
Build Your Own Pizza Topping – Tomato Roma451007
Build Your Own Pizza Topping – Whole Milk Mozzarella243211200
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Chicken Marsala – Regular (does not include sides)455231200
Chicken Marsala – Small (does not include sides)326191000
Pork Chop Marsala – Regular (does not include sides)944562401
Pork Chop Marsala – Small (does not include sides)472281201
Sirloin Marsala – Regular (does not include sides)660462200
Sirloin Marsala – Small (does not include sides)530371800
Veal Marsala – Small (does not include sides)321181000
Veal Marsala – Regular (does not include sides)431221300
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Chicken Parmesan – Regular (does not include sides)643291109
Chicken Parmesan – Small (does not include sides)32115504
Chicken Trio (does not include sides)939573212
Italian Classics (does not include sides)6993818013
The Johnny (does not include sides)786522711
Veal Piccata – Regular (does not include sides)492301812
Veal Piccata – Small (does not include sides)363241511
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Chicken Bryan – Regular (does not include sides)622402512
Chicken Bryan – Small (does not include sides)421291811
Filet Bryan (does not include sides)972804112
Filet Fiorentina (does not include sides)638471900
Filet Marsala (does not include sides)806632900
Filet Scampi (does not include sides)841643002
Filet Spiedino (does not include sides)904652701
Grilled Chicken – Regular (does not include sides)2877200
Grilled Chicken – Small (does not include sides)1794100
Grilled Salmon – Regular (does not include sides)64347801
Grilled Salmon – Small (does not include sides)47835601
Pollo Rosa Maria – Regular (does not include sides)728432212
Pollo Rosa Maria – Small (does not include sides)433291501
Spiedino Di Mare (Shrimp And Scallops) (does not include sides495321412
Spiedino Di Mare (Shrimp) (does not include sides)495321412
Tilapia Nocciola (does not include sides)669481914
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Chicken And Spinach Cannelloni (does not include sides)464231205
Lasagne (does not include sides)7564624018
Lobster Ravioli (does not include sides)511221408
Manicotti (does not include sides)565271806
Mezzaluna (does not include sides)763492803
Seafood Cannelloni (does not include sides)539211105
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Linguine Pescatore (does not include sides)7299008
Linguine Pescatore With Whole Grain Spaghetti (does not include sides)6977109
Pasta Carrabba (does not include sides)1062694215
Pasta Carrabba With Whole Grain Spaghetti (does not include sides)1232694216
Pasta Sostanza (does not include sides)655366012
Pasta Sostanza With Chicken (does not include sides)834407012
Pasta Sostanza With Chicken And Whole Grain Spaghetti (does not include sides)1004407012
Pasta Sostanza With Shrimp (does not include sides)755396012
Pasta Sostanza With Shrimp And Whole Grain Spaghetti (does not include sides)925396012
Pasta Sostanza With Whole Grain Spaghetti (does not include sides)825366012
Pasta Weesie (does not include sides)1179925726
Pasta Weesie With Whole Grain Spaghetti (does not include sides)1349925726
Penne Franco (does not include sides)68831404
Penne Franco With Chicken (does not include sides)86735504
Penne Franco With Chicken And Whole Grain Spaghetti (does not include sides)1057541701
Penne Franco With Shrimp (does not include sides)78833404
Penne Franco With Shrimp And Whole Grain Spaghetti (does not include sides)978531601
Penne Franco With Whole Grain Spaghetti (does not include sides)878501601
Spaghetti Meat Sauce (does not include sides)53112404
Spaghetti Meat Sauce With Whole Grain Spaghetti (does not include sides)53912407
Spaghetti Meatball (does not include sides)82528909
Spaghetti Meatball With Whole Grain Spaghetti (does not include sides)7922610010
Spaghetti Pomodoro (does not include sides)4646005
Spaghetti Pomodoro With Whole Grain Spaghetti (does not include sides)4314106
Spaghetti Sausage (does not include sides)833331106
Spaghetti Sausage With Whole Grain Spaghetti (does not include sides)800311207
Tag Pic Pac (does not include sides)66829402
Tag Pic Pac With Chicken (does not include sides)84734502
Tag Pic Pac With Chicken And Whole Grain Spaghetti (does not include sides)826285012
Tag Pic Pac With Shrimp (does not include sides)76832402
Tag Pic Pac With Shrimp And Whole Grain Spaghetti (does not include sides)747264012
Tag Pic Pac With Whole Grain Spaghetti (does not include sides)647244012
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Salt (mg)
Cavatappi Amatriciana23312602
Chips49135602
Cucumber Tomato Salad1158106
Fettuccine Alfredo675573713
Garlic Mashed Potatoes459281503
Sauteed Spinach (Plain)260000
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Asparagi Alla Romano15313802
Broccoli Alla Gratinatta1006202
Cauliflower Arrosto18618300
Green Beans Stefano18812305
Grilled Vegetables925105
Italian Green Beans19017302
Primavera Arrosto704104
Roasted Primavera Vegetables1045105
Sauteed Broccoli27127402
Sauteed Broccoli And Cauliflower31731504
Sauteed Spinach28527401
Squash Casserole33723903
Vegetables In Padella16714203
Zucchini Stefano24422405
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Dessert Rosa5762213061
John Cole650329069
Sogno Di Cioccolata13027941097
Tiramisu10608353358
Coffee20000
Coffee (Decaf)00000
Cappuccino963209
Espresso281003
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
100% Apple Juice16300035
100% Orange Juice14900030
2% Milk16364016
Cheese Pizza41316703
Cheese Ravioli33713703
Chicken Fingers513291329
Grilled Chicken1493100
Grilled Chicken With Carrots (Kids Livewell)25531021
Grilled Chicken With Spinach (Kids Livewell)25931019
Pepperoni Pizza46621803
Spaghetti Meatball34810304
Spaghetti Meatball With Whole Grain Spaghetti3319304
Spaghetti Pomodoro Spinach (Kids Livewell)32020022
Sundae4322515044

Is Italian Food Healthy?

Carrabba’s Calories

Italian food is said to be one of the healthiest in the world. That stems from their use of superfood base ingredients, including olive oil and tomatoes. Olive oil may be mostly fat but it’s good fat, and you’ll be hard-pressed to find something that is healthier for your heart, your digestive system and even your mind.

Many other cuisines fry their oils and they tend to use a lot of butter and other animal fats. But that’s to the case in Mediterranean cuisine. They like to use boiled, baked, toasted and fresh ingredients and 99% of the time they use olive oil in its uncooked state. This is when it’s at its best, and it’s one of the main reasons why Italian food is so healthy.

Add some lean meats and fish to the mix, as well as lycopene-rich tomatoes and pasta loaded with healthy carbs, and it’s easy to see why this diet is said to be one of the healthiest in the world. You won’t get a great idea of this just from looking at the Carrabba’s Nutrition Info table above, but trust us, when it comes to healthy food, it doesn’t get much better than authentic Italian.

Is Carrabba’s Gluten Free?

There is a Carrabba’s Gluten-Free menu, which includes a number of options. This includes gluten-free pasta, which is a rare find. This pasta tastes a lot like the normal stuff, albeit with more of a bite. Once you add the sauce, and cook it properly, you barely notice the difference.

There are gluten-free pasta dishes, salad dishes and more. In fact, there are many more gluten-free options than there are vegetarian options, which is rare for an Italian casual dining restaurant such as this.

Is Carrabba’s Vegan/Vegetarian?

Carrabba’s Nutrition

Italian food is generally acceptable for vegetarians. The same goes for all Mediterranean food. They have such great produce in these regions that they are able to create dishes where vegetables are the star of the show, as opposed to meat or fish. You can enjoy decadent cheesy pastas and pizzas, or you can opt for a fresh, vegetable dish.

As Carrabba’s is geared towards American consumers, you will find more meat dishes than you might do at a restaurant in Italy. But they certainly exist. Just make sure you avoid hard cheeses. These use animal rennet and are therefore not vegetarian. This includes parmesan, which is common in Italian cuisine.

As for Carrabba’s vegan options, you’re a little more limited. The good thing is that Italian cuisine uses base ingredients that are vegan. Where French cuisine uses butter and cream, For instance, Italian cuisine uses oil and tomatoes.

What Restaurants are Similar to Carrabba’s?

If you have taken a look at our Carrabba’s Nutrition Info page above, if you’re tempted by our Carrabba’s Menu Prices page and our Carrabba’s Secret Menu and you want to explore more restaurants like this, then you’re in luck. Italian cuisine is the third most popular ethnic cuisine in the US, behind Chinese and Mexican. There is a glut of restaurants like this. However, when it comes to Italian cuisine, things are a little more complicated than they are with other cuisines.

That’s because there are different kinds of Italian restaurants. On the one hand you have the pizza chains like Papa Murphy’s, Pizza Hut and Domino’s. These are not healthy by any stretch of the imagination, although there are some less fattening options available, particularly on the Pizza Hut Menu and the Domino’s Menu, as they both do thin-crust, original Italian pizzas.

There are also sub sandwich chains that sell Italian subs, pizza subs and pasta sides. Such is the case with Potbelly and Jersey Mike’s Subs.

If you’re looking for something a little more like Carrabba’s Italian Grill, then the Olive Garden is one of the best alternatives. These two chains are very similar. There is also the Macaroni Grill, although they have been known to use more salt, more fat and more unhealthy ingredients on the whole.

0 Comments