Chevys Nutrition Info (Updated Version)

Chevys Logo

If you take a look at our Chevy’s Nutrition Info table, you might be pleasantly surprised at what you find.

We’re always being warned away from food served in big chain restaurants. That’s because a lot of this food is made to be served quickly and cheaply. It doesn’t require a great deal of skill to prepare, it doesn’t use many fresh or expensive ingredients and as a result, it can be served cheaply to people looking to eat on the go.

But casual dining chains are a little different, and Chevy’s is very different. This is Mexican food, but it’s unlike any fast food chains that focus on the same cuisine. They use fresh ingredients and they adhere to authentic recipes as much as they possibly can. As we discussed on our Chevy’s Menu Prices page, this results in food that is a little more expensive for the consumer. But as you can see from our Chevy’s Nutrition Info table below, it also results in food that is healthier.

Chevys Nutrition Info

Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Salt (mg)Sugar (g)
A LA CARTE
Salsa Chicken Enchilada2101144702
Soft Picadillo Beef Taco2801445003
Soft Salsa Chicken Taco2501236502
Black Bean Setup160217202
Fresh Mex Rice Setup150005102
SALAD
Mixed Baby Green Salad – w/o dressing150512005
FAJITAS
Original Chicken3901358706
Mix & Match: Chicken & Steak4502298606
Mix & Match: Chicken & Sizzling Shrimp41017716506
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Salt (mg)Sugar (g)
MESQUITE-GRILLED TACO PLATES
2 Grilled Chicken Tacos59024612803
MISC
Guacamole (1 Tbs.)2020550
Sour Cream (1 Tbs.)2532100
Pico de Gallo (1 Tbs.)500400
Sweet Corn Tamalito (1 Tbs.)3010151
APPETIZERS AND QUESADILLAS
Fresh Guac73052711404
Crispy Chicken Flautas10706014172032
Chile Con Queso1510854121905
Border Wings920742019803
Fajita Nachos – Chicken1150672919403
Fajita Nachos – Steak1220773318003
Fajita Nachos – Combo1180723118703
Nachos Grande19101064026307
Fresh Mex Sampler21101294944209
Salsa Chicken ’Dilla1080632923303
Steak Fajitas ’Dilla1210713220802
Shrimp & Crab ’Dilla17101165639004
Farmers’ Market ’Dilla162010853320010
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Salt (mg)Sugar (g)
GRANDE SALAD AND SOUP
Sizzling Fajita Salad – Chicken12209023148025
Sizzling Fajita Salad – Carnitas12509726162026
Sizzling Fajita Salad – Shrimp12609727216026
Sizzling Fajita Salad – Steak12909927129025
Tostada Salad w/o dressing – Chicken1500913424106
Tostada Salad w/o dressing – Carnitas1530983725507
Tostada Salad w/o dressing – Steak15601003822206
Santa Fe Chopped w/o dressing660391619509
Bowl of Homemade Tortilla Soup420184118012
Mixed Greens Side Salad w/o dressing150512005
Creamy Ranch3703862702
Apple Chipotle Vinaigrette3803732516
Salsa Vinaigrette (fat free)500028010
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Salt (mg)Sugar (g)
SIZZLING FAJITAS
Mixed Grill Fajitas14208436483019
Famous Chicken Fajitas8703715320018
Slow-Roasted Carnitas Fajitas10105421371020
Seasonal Veggies Fajitas5304118209018
Sizzling Steak Fajitas9705221292018
Mexicampi Shrimp Fajitas11306931473017
Fresh Fish Fajitas10705720305018
FRESH MEX COMBOS
Taste of Chevys14806825320015
Chevys Super Cinco192010036395020
Mar Y Tierra Combo12305420267010
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Salt (mg)Sugar (g)
TACOS, BURRITOS, FLAUTAS AND BURGERS
Mesquite-Grilled Tacos- Chicken980288251011
Mesquite-Grilled Tacos- Steak10503812232011
Fresh Fish Tacos920278240011
Our Original Cheeseburger15507929235010
Fajita Burrito- Chicken12404620338014
Fajita Burrito- Carnitas12605123348014
Fajita Burrito- Steak13005424332014
Mesquite-Grilled Veggie Burrito13205525322021
Smothered Burrito-Chicken14406729417019
Smothered Burrito- Beef15007231439019
Grande Chimichanga- Chicken15907931391017
Grande Chimichanga- Beef16608336394018
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Salt (mg)Sugar (g)
FRESH MEX INNOVATIONS
Chipotle Chicken Enchiladas10706533195014
Shrimp & Crab Enchiladas12508040229011
Farmers’ Market Enchiladas11307236167015
Crispy Chicken Flautas15607420308043
A LA CARTE
Guacamole1101023201
Sour Cream
140148600
Tamalito19073808
Chile Relleno43033138804
Flautas47025683012
Soft Taco- Chicken2501236502
Crispy Taco- Chicken2001123502
Soft Taco-Beef2801445003
Crispy Taco-Beef2301332002
Soft Taco- Carnitas3001556602
Crispy Taco- Carnitas2501443702
Enchilada- Cheese38027145501
Enchilada- Chicken2101144702
Enchilada- Carnitas2301354901
Enchilada- Beef2501453303
Chicken Tamale2601366702
Pork Tamale2501046904
Fresh Mex Rice150005102
Black Beans160217202
Refried Beans3201668801
Beans a la Charra210428001
6” El Machino Flour Tortilla (1)139422991
Tortilla Chips43020301
Salsa20003802
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Salt (mg)Sugar (g)
DESSERTS
Chevys Flan760229240115
Ooey-Gooey-Chewy Sundae12706032630126
Deep Fried Ice Cream1060652759058
Coconut Cajeta-Chocolate11806743460102
Coconut Cajeta-Caramel1080603949093
Chiquita Sundae550331633031
KID’S MENU
Build Your Own Soft Taco Picadillo Beef290616502
Build Your Own Chicken Crispy Taco190403801
Build Your Own Chicken Soft Taco240506702
Build Your Own Picadillo Crispy Taco240503501
Chicken Bites280308300
Kids Build Your Own Picadillo Soft Taco290616502
Kids Chicken Bowl w/Grilled Chicken72090126024
Kids Chicken Bowl w/Salsa Chicken67090129025
Kids Fresh Mex Pizza w/Grilled Chicken 49080755130
Kids Fresh Mex Pizza w/Salsa Chicken44080105013
Kids Grilled Chicken Fajitas130103901
Kids Grilled Steak Fajitas180402000
Kiddie Burger with Cheese5301315704
Kiddie Cheese Quesadilla4901309201
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Salt (mg)Sugar (g)
KID’S LIVE WELL MENU
Kiddie Soft Picadillo Beef Soft Taco4505170036
Kids Chicken Bowl w/Grilled Chicken64070102051
Kids Chicken Bowl w/Salsa Chicken45070104025
Kids Grilled Chicken Fajitas190104609
KID’S SIDES
Apple Sauce10000022
Carrot & Celery Sticks2500653
French Fries (3 oz)220202600
Fresh Sliced Melon & 1/4 Orange60002013
Grilled Veggies (3 oz)7020553
Sweet Corn Tamalito (1.5 oz)9020404
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Salt (mg)Sugar (g)
KID’S BEVERAGES
Apple Juice (Kid’s Size)170001536
Cranberry Juice (Kid’s Size)200001045
Diet Pepsi (Kid’s Size)000150
Milk (Kid’s Size)2207016018
Mountain Dew (Kid’s Size)60002016
Mug Root Beer (Kid’s Size)50002015
Orange Juice (Kid’s Size)18000531
Pepsi (Kid’s Size)50001014
Pineapple Juice (Kid’s Size)200001536
Sierra Mist (Kid’s Size)50001012
KID’S DESSERTS
Kiddie Cone170401706
Flavored Gelatin70004017

Chevys Healthy Options

Contrary to everything we said above, there are still plenty of fattening foods on this menu. You can see this for yourself in our Chevy’s Nutrition Info table. But these are easily avoided, and even the dishes with more fat and more calories have some benefits to them.

Thats because Mexican food focuses on a few key ingredients, all of which fall into the category of “superfoods”. We all know how good avocados are for us. This is a primary ingredient in many health food shakes like those sold at Jamba Juice, and it’s also something that the health-food community raves about.

Chevys Nutrition

But tomatoes are also incredibly healthy. In fact, recent studies suggest that one of the main reasons people in the Mediterranean live longer and are healthier than those from other regions, is because they eat a lot of tomatoes.

Beans are also very good for you. They are packed full of nutrients and are also a great source of both fiber and protein.

So, if you’re on a diet and you want to stay healthy, choose something loaded with all of these ingredients. Maybe with a little high protein chicken or fish thrown in for good measure. But even if you pig-out, going for something heavy on sour cream and cheese, you’ll still be filling-up on what your body needs if it contains plenty of tomatoes, avocados and beans.

0 Comments