Chevys Nutrition Info (Updated Version)

Chevys Logo

If you take a look at our Chevy’s Nutrition Info table, you might be pleasantly surprised at what you find.

We’re always being warned away from food served in big chain restaurants. That’s because a lot of this food is made to be served quickly and cheaply. It doesn’t require a great deal of skill to prepare, it doesn’t use many fresh or expensive ingredients and as a result, it can be served cheaply to people looking to eat on the go.

But casual dining chains are a little different, and Chevy’s is very different. This is Mexican food, but it’s unlike any fast food chains that focus on the same cuisine. They use fresh ingredients and they adhere to authentic recipes as much as they possibly can. As we discussed on our Chevy’s Menu Prices page, this results in food that is a little more expensive for the consumer. But as you can see from our Chevy’s Nutrition Info table below, it also results in food that is healthier.

Chevys Nutrition Info

If you’re worried about the fat or the calorie content of the dishes mentioned below, then keep reading. Below these Chevys nutrition info tables we have info on healthy options, gluten-free options, vegan/vegetarian options and how these calories compare to other menus from other restaurants. So, don’t despair, they might not be as calorific as you first thought!

Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Salt (mg)Sugar (g)
A LA CARTE
Salsa Chicken Enchilada2101144702
Soft Picadillo Beef Taco2801445003
Soft Salsa Chicken Taco2501236502
Black Bean Setup160217202
Fresh Mex Rice Setup150005102
SALAD
Mixed Baby Green Salad – w/o dressing150512005
FAJITAS
Original Chicken3901358706
Mix & Match: Chicken & Steak4502298606
Mix & Match: Chicken & Sizzling Shrimp41017716506
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Salt (mg)Sugar (g)
MESQUITE-GRILLED TACO PLATES
2 Grilled Chicken Tacos59024612803
MISC
Guacamole (1 Tbs.)2020550
Sour Cream (1 Tbs.)2532100
Pico de Gallo (1 Tbs.)500400
Sweet Corn Tamalito (1 Tbs.)3010151
APPETIZERS AND QUESADILLAS
Fresh Guac73052711404
Crispy Chicken Flautas10706014172032
Chile Con Queso1510854121905
Border Wings920742019803
Fajita Nachos – Chicken1150672919403
Fajita Nachos – Steak1220773318003
Fajita Nachos – Combo1180723118703
Nachos Grande19101064026307
Fresh Mex Sampler21101294944209
Salsa Chicken ’Dilla1080632923303
Steak Fajitas ’Dilla1210713220802
Shrimp & Crab ’Dilla17101165639004
Farmers’ Market ’Dilla162010853320010

Chevys Calories

Chevys calories are not that bad. For the most part, they are what you make of them. For instance, if you’re happy to indulge then load-up on the guac and cream, throw a fistful of cheese on there and fill it full of all those other naughty ingredients. If you’re looking to cut back on the calories and the fats then omit the cheese, choose salsa instead of cream and guac, and order it in a bowl instead of a wrap.

Salsa is actually a great low calorie ingredient. It adds spice and depth to your taco or burrito without adding too many calories. You can also use fresh avocado instead of guac, fresh beans instead of refried beans, and brown rice instead of white. All are good ways to cut down the calories. Check with the below Chevys nutrition tables to learn more.

Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Salt (mg)Sugar (g)
GRANDE SALAD AND SOUP
Sizzling Fajita Salad – Chicken12209023148025
Sizzling Fajita Salad – Carnitas12509726162026
Sizzling Fajita Salad – Shrimp12609727216026
Sizzling Fajita Salad – Steak12909927129025
Tostada Salad w/o dressing – Chicken1500913424106
Tostada Salad w/o dressing – Carnitas1530983725507
Tostada Salad w/o dressing – Steak15601003822206
Santa Fe Chopped w/o dressing660391619509
Bowl of Homemade Tortilla Soup420184118012
Mixed Greens Side Salad w/o dressing150512005
Creamy Ranch3703862702
Apple Chipotle Vinaigrette3803732516
Salsa Vinaigrette (fat free)500028010
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Salt (mg)Sugar (g)
SIZZLING FAJITAS
Mixed Grill Fajitas14208436483019
Famous Chicken Fajitas8703715320018
Slow-Roasted Carnitas Fajitas10105421371020
Seasonal Veggies Fajitas5304118209018
Sizzling Steak Fajitas9705221292018
Mexicampi Shrimp Fajitas11306931473017
Fresh Fish Fajitas10705720305018
FRESH MEX COMBOS
Taste of Chevys14806825320015
Chevys Super Cinco192010036395020
Mar Y Tierra Combo12305420267010

Chevys Healthy Options

Chevys Nutrition
Contrary to everything we said above, there are still plenty of fattening foods on this menu. You can see this for yourself in our Chevy’s Nutrition Info tables. But these are easily avoided, and even the dishes with more fat and more calories have some benefits to them.

Thats because Mexican food focuses on a few key ingredients, all of which fall into the category of “superfoods”. We all know how good avocados are for us. This is a primary ingredient in many health food shakes like those sold at Jamba Juice, and it’s also something that the health-food community raves about.

Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Salt (mg)Sugar (g)
DESSERTS
Chevys Flan760229240115
Ooey-Gooey-Chewy Sundae12706032630126
Deep Fried Ice Cream1060652759058
Coconut Cajeta-Chocolate11806743460102
Coconut Cajeta-Caramel1080603949093
Chiquita Sundae550331633031
KID’S MENU
Build Your Own Soft Taco Picadillo Beef290616502
Build Your Own Chicken Crispy Taco190403801
Build Your Own Chicken Soft Taco240506702
Build Your Own Picadillo Crispy Taco240503501
Chicken Bites280308300
Kids Build Your Own Picadillo Soft Taco290616502
Kids Chicken Bowl w/Grilled Chicken72090126024
Kids Chicken Bowl w/Salsa Chicken67090129025
Kids Fresh Mex Pizza w/Grilled Chicken 49080755130
Kids Fresh Mex Pizza w/Salsa Chicken44080105013
Kids Grilled Chicken Fajitas130103901
Kids Grilled Steak Fajitas180402000
Kiddie Burger with Cheese5301315704
Kiddie Cheese Quesadilla4901309201
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Salt (mg)Sugar (g)
KID’S LIVE WELL MENU
Kiddie Soft Picadillo Beef Soft Taco4505170036
Kids Chicken Bowl w/Grilled Chicken64070102051
Kids Chicken Bowl w/Salsa Chicken45070104025
Kids Grilled Chicken Fajitas190104609
KID’S SIDES
Apple Sauce10000022
Carrot & Celery Sticks2500653
French Fries (3 oz)220202600
Fresh Sliced Melon & 1/4 Orange60002013
Grilled Veggies (3 oz)7020553
Sweet Corn Tamalito (1.5 oz)9020404
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Salt (mg)Sugar (g)
KID’S BEVERAGES
Apple Juice (Kid’s Size)170001536
Cranberry Juice (Kid’s Size)200001045
Diet Pepsi (Kid’s Size)000150
Milk (Kid’s Size)2207016018
Mountain Dew (Kid’s Size)60002016
Mug Root Beer (Kid’s Size)50002015
Orange Juice (Kid’s Size)18000531
Pepsi (Kid’s Size)50001014
Pineapple Juice (Kid’s Size)200001536
Sierra Mist (Kid’s Size)50001012
KID’S DESSERTS
Kiddie Cone170401706
Flavored Gelatin70004017

But tomatoes are also incredibly healthy. In fact, recent studies suggest that one of the main reasons people in the Mediterranean live longer and are healthier than those from other regions, is because they eat a lot of tomatoes.

Beans are also very good for you. They are packed full of nutrients and are also a great source of both fiber and protein.

So, if you’re on a diet and you want to stay healthy, choose something loaded with all of these ingredients. Maybe with a little high protein chicken or fish thrown in for good measure. But even if you pig-out, going for something heavy on sour cream and cheese, you’ll still be filling-up on what your body needs if it contains plenty of tomatoes, avocados and beans.

Chevys Vegetarian Options

The problem with being a vegetarian at cheap fast food chains is that you can really taste the cheapness at times. Once you take out the meat, the gravy and other thick sauces and focus just on fresh veg and beans, you can taste when you’re being fed processed, low-quality foods. Thankfully, that’s not the case with Chevys.

You can taste the freshness in each bite and it makes for a great experience whether you’re a vegetarian or not. There are plenty of bean and vegetable dishes to load up on and after sampling them you will have no qualms about doing so. This is one of the most vegetarian friendly chains we have covered on this site. Most Mexican food is generally very good for vegetarians and because of its focus on fresh and quality vegetables and beans, Chevys is even better.

As for Chevys nutrition, you can’t get much healthier than a fresh veg burrito or taco. Don’t feel guilty–just load-up on the greens and tuck in.

Chevys Vegan Options

There are many vegan options on the Chevys menu as well. The veg, the rice, the beans–everything is good. You just need to remove the cheese and the sour cream and you have something that is guaranteed to be vegan. As far as we know there are no hidden meat products or dairy products in Chevys dishes, so if it looks like it will be vegan friendly, then it probably will be.

Everything on the menu is also marked if it is vegan, so be sure to look out for this symbol as you’re browsing. Our favorites include simple burritos packed with healthy rice, veg and beans and then topped with salsa. It’s the basics of Mexican fast food and it’s all vegan.

Chevys Gluten Free Options

While vegetarian and vegan options are easy to come by on this menu, gluten-free options are not. As you can see from the Chevys nutrition tables above, there is a lot of starchy, gluten-packed carbs on this menu. There is no gluten-free wrap, so you’ll have to give the tacos and the burritos a miss. They are one of the best things about these Mexican fast food chains, but they are also filled with empty carbs. So, skipping them will help you to avoid gluten and it will also help you to cut down on the calories.

If you want to give these wraps a miss then just order the contents of a burrito in a bowl instead. You can also have it wrapped in lettuce, but this can get very messy so try to limit the wet ingredients or be prepared for a mess. We don’t have much info on lettuce wraps on the Chevys nutrition tables above, but you can calculate the total calories by focusing on the individual ingredients and adding them together.

0 Comments