Cracker Barrel Nutrition Info (Calories, Vegan, Gluten-Free, Vegetarian)

Cracker Barrel Menu and Nutrition

You might expect calories, fat and sodium to be high with traditional American cooking, but Cracker Barrel nutrition is actually quite good. They do their best to keep the fat, the salt and the overall calories down. As a result, you and your family can get a big hit of tasty food without having to worry about overdoing it on those unhealthy ingredients.

On this page we will take a look at a full Cracker Barrel nutrition table. This is located below. And if you keep reading below this Cracker Barrel nutrition table then you will find plenty more info on this chain, including calories, vegetarian options, vegan options and gluten-free options.

Along with our Cracker Barrel menu page, it’s your complete resource for all things CB. So, if you have any questions then it’s time for them to be answered.

Cracker Barrel Nutrition Info

Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Country Boy Breakfast637451506
French Toast14910000
Double Meat Breakfast59547.56.805
Apple Cider BBQ Chicken Breast29041012
Broccoli Cheddar Chicken63130000
Buttermilk Oven Fried Chicken Breast3008000
Campfire Chicken838204026
Chicken & Dumplings731341.500
Grilled Chicken Tenderloins1704.5105
Grilled Chicken Salad6208000
Buttermilk Oven Fried Chicken Breast3008000
Homestyle Chicken71028000
Chicken & Rice17451.10.060.6
Chicken Pot Pie39010000
Apple Cider BBQ Chicken Breast29041012
Chicken Liver471.8000
Grilled Chicken Tenderloin Dinner40018000
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Breaded Grilled Haddock Fillet1976000
Grilled Catfish27018000
Lemon Pepper Grilled Rainbow Trout1639100
Spicy Grilled Catfish12051.500
Corn Muffins2705003
Blueberry Muffin3137.341.57022.26
Apple Bran Muffin375102022
Buttermilk Pancake11060000
Multi Grain Pancakes1103000
Pecan Pancakes2553.080.807.5
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Chicken Salad37530700
Cole Slaw11511103
Country Chef Salad40718.87.503.5
Grilled Chicken Salad6208000
Side Salad300000
Tossed Salad300000
Green Beans602.51.501
Turnip Greens987000
Cooked Carrots8010010
Vegetable Soup700003
Steamed Broccoli221000
Fried Okra1905002
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Mashed Potatoes19410000
Side Salad300000
Whole Kernel Corn701002
Turkey Bacon905000
Potato French Fries1568.011.800.33
Mozzarella Sticks (Large)849562609
Cole Slaw (Small)36031500
Bacon (Cured, Pan-Fried, Cooked)423.181.0500
Creamed Spinach250201212
Potato Pancakes593.240.5400.4
Fish Stick Patty or Fillet422.250.3300.42
Mozzarella Sticks (Regular)4202190.54
Onion Rings (Breaded and Fried)27615.516.9300
Baked Potato (Peel Eaten)1943.920.7502.03

Cracker Barrel Menu Nutrition

Cracker Barrel Nutrition

As you can see from the Cracker Barrel Nutrition table above, there is a lot to like here. There is no shortage of healthy options and if you stick to the ones marked “Sodium Savvy”, as well as those low in fat, then you can keep heart damaging saturated fat and salt to a minimum.

To make sure there is as little of those unhealthy ingredients as possible, stick with the following, which are some of the healthiest and most wholesome items on the menu:

  • Southern Grilled Chicken Caesar: Packed full of protein, this is a hearty and delicious dish with a fresh salad. There is over 500 calories here and quite a bit of hidden fat, but a lot of it is good fat. There are eggs, tomatoes, lettuce, and the chicken itself. It is a deliciously balanced meal, and one that will provide a bit hit of protein.
  • Pecan Crusted Catfish: If you’re anything like us then you won’t be a big catfish fan. However, we happen to love the catfish sourced and cooked by Cracker Barrel. This particular dish is coated with a crushed pecan mix. It adds a delicious, nutty flavor and is also heavy on protein and healthy fats. The coating brings out the flavor in the catfish as well.
  • Buttermilk Oven Fried Chicken Breast: Another great, healthy chicken dish, this one is gently cooked to keep those calories low. There are just under three hundred calories here, which is amazing considering what you get in return. A top dish and a great way to increase your protein intake.

Cracker Barrel Calories

Cracker Barrel Calories

To give you an idea of just how low those calories are above, here are some things you can compare them against. We will use the Buttermilk Oven Fried Chicken Breast as an example. At just 290 calories, this contains around half of the calories you would find in a Bic Mac from the McDonalds menu. But it’s chicken, not beef, so let’s see how many of these you could get for the same calories as found in other popular fast food menu choices:

  • BBQ Chicken Ranch Personal Pizza from Domino’s menu = 2 Buttermilk Oven Fried Chicken Breasts
  • Big Chicken Fillet Sandwich from Hardee’s Menu = 2.5 Buttermilk Oven Fried Chicken Breasts
  • Zinger Box Meal from the KFC Menu = 3 Buttermilk Oven Fried Chicken Breasts
  • 20 Chicken Wings from Hooters Menu = 10 Buttermilk Oven Fried Chicken Breasts

Cracker Barrel Vegetarian

Typically, traditional American cuisine doesn’t really cater for non-meat eaters, and the Cracker Barrel menu is no different. There are sides, but in terms of main items off the Lunch and Dinner menu, there isn’t much on offer. Even the breakfast menu isn’t very forgiving. If you don’t eat seafood and you’re not a big fan of chicken or steak, your options are limited unfortuantely.

In fact, even the sides are not all vegetarian. As you can see from the menu, they use “meat seasonings”. This means that they are flavored with meat juice, which means they are not vegetarian. Many of the sides that contain this seasoning don’t really need them, so it seems unnecessary. But it just goes to show that they are not really interested in catering for vegetarians here.

Maybe that will change in the future, but it will need to be a big change if it does happen, and it’s already way overdue.

Cracker Barrel Vegan

Cracker Barrel Vegan

If you thought the vegetarian options were limited, wait until you see the vegan options. If you can find them that is. They are rare here, but they do exist if you don’t have much of an appetite.

Your options are essentially limited to oatmeal at breakfast, a side of a baked potato (watch the mix-ins, as many are not vegan) and a tossed salad that you need to order without cheese or croutons. There are salad dressings that are vegan as well, but it’s still salad and it’s hardly inspiring from such a well loved menu.

Cracker Barrel Gluten-Free

Cracker Barrel Gluten-Free

There may not be much of a vegan or a vegetarian menu at Cracker Barrel, but there is a gluten-free menu and it’s quite substantial. You should always double check with the menu and/or with your server, but we have it on good authority that the following are gluten-free at Cracker Barrel:

Cracker Barrel Gluten-Free Breakfast Options

  • Good Morning Breakfast
  • Fresh Fruit and Yogurt Parfait (order without the granola)
  • Fresh Fruit
  • Juices
  • Grits and Cheese Grits
  • Turkey Sausage Patty and Turkey Bacon
  • Fresh Eggs and Scrambled Egg
  • Thick Sliced Bacon
  • Smoked Sausage Patties
  • Sugar Cured Ham
  • Country Ham

Cracker Barrel Main Gluten-Free Menu Options

  • Lemon Pepper Grilled Rainbow Trout Country Dinner
  • Spice Rubbed Pork Chop Wholesome
  • Grilled Pork Chop Country Dinner
  • Spicy Grilled Catfish Country Dinner
  • House, Country House and Grilled Chicken Salad (no croutons, saltinecrackers, blue cheese or thousand island dressing)
  • Grilled Chicken Tenderloins
  • Grilled Sirloin Steak
  • Rib-eye Steak
  • Sugar Cured Ham Country Dinner
  • Half Pound Hamburger (order without the bun) Country Dinner

Cracker Barrel Gluten-Free Sides

  • Corn
  • Apple Slices
  • Apples
  • Coleslaw
  • Green Beans
  • Green Side Salad
  • Baked Sweet Potato
  • Mashed Potatoes
  • Tomato, Cucumber and Onion Salad
  • Sweet Baby Carrots
  • Turnip Greens
  • Pinto Beans

0 Comments