Del Taco® Nutrition Facts & Calories Information

Del Taco Nutrition

del-taco-nutrition

Ever wondered how many calories are in your taco, or how much fat is in your Del Taco secret menu item? You should be able to find the answers on this page. Below you will find a table that lists all menu items at Del Taco, including their breakfast options, mains, sides, desserts and more. This is updated regularly and all of the information should be relevant whenever you read it.

For more information on Del Taco nutrition, checkout the table below.

Del Taco Calories

Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Sugar (g)Salt (mg)
Beer Battered Fish Taco230122470
Carne Asada Street Taco18071390
Chicken Street Taco17071270
CrunchTada Tostada330141430
The Del Taco (Crunchy)300181560
The Del Taco (Soft)300161630
The Del Taco (Turkey, Crunchy)280160530
The Del Taco (Turkey, Soft)280141600
Flatbread Taco (Carne Asada Steak)350152800
Flatbread Taco (Chicken)320142690
Grilled Chicken Taco220121490
Value Taco (Crunchy)13070220
Value Taco (Soft)15061330
1/2l Bean & Cheese Burrito (Green)4501001250
1/2l Bean & Cheese Burrito (Red)4701001220
8 Layer Veggie Burrito5401831200
Carne Asada Combo Burrito5701611810
Chicken Roller25090750
Classic Grilled Chicken Burrito5303321100
Del Beef Burrito4902001290
Del Combo Burrito5301601390
Del Turkey Combo Burrito5101401360
Epic Cali Steak & Guac Burrito8003951970
Epic Carne Asada Burrito7502442450
Epic Grilled Chicken Avocado Burrito8403672070
Epic Steak & Potato Burrito10406142280
Jacked Up Value Bean, Rice & Cheese Burrito28080680
Macho Combo Burrito9403442320
Spicy Grilled Chicken Burrito5301701450
Value Bean & Cheese Burrito (Green)31080810
Value Bean & Cheese Burrito (Red)32080790
Avocado Veggie Bowl4601471240
Green Chile Chicken with Avocado Bowl5702351610
Pollo Asado Avocado Bowl5702351370
Bacon Double Del Cheeseburger7705271440
Carne Asada Fries8105921360
Cheeseburger430227990
Chile Cheddar Fries570340920
Crinkle-Cut Fries (Kids)160100190
Crinkle-Cut Fries (Macho)470280540
Crinkle-Cut Fries (Medium)320190370
Crinkle-Cut Fries (Regular)210130250
Del Cheeseburger500297890
Deluxe Chile Cheddar Fries600371930
Double Del Cheeseburger7204871270
Chicken Cheddar Quesadilla5503101190
Cheddar Quesadilla460260850
Chicken Spicy Jack Quesadilla5503101170
Macho Nachos (Beef)96049112020
Macho Nachos (Chicken)94047112050
Macho Nachos (Carne Asada Steak)95047112010
Mini Bacon Quesadilla17090390
Mini Cheddar Quesadilla14070270
Nachos300194540
Spicy Jack Quesadilla460270830
Cinnamon Churros2201510160
Caramel Cheesecake Bites4602812310
Chocolate chip Cookies200101885
Premium Shake (Chocolate)5601185350
Premium Shake (Strawberry)5201080300
Premium Shake (Vanilla)5201178320
Chicken Bacon Avocado Salad5904661110
Mexican Chopped Chicken Salad5102391340
Signature Taco Salad54027111170
Half Pounder (Bacon)6403621620
Half Pounder (Carne Asada Steak)5002421240
Half Pounder (Chroizo)5202821190
Bacon & Egg Quesadilla430241830
Bacon Breakfast Burrito4202311000
Breakfast Burrito320151640
Breakfast Taco (Bacon)230141420
Breakfast Taco (Egg & Cheese)200111300
Breakfast Taco (Carne Asada Steak)240131530
Breakfast Taco (Chorizo)240152450
Egg & Cheese Burrito430212890
Epic Scrambler (Bacon)10406252030
Epic Scrambler (Carne Asada Steak)9605461890
Epic Scrambler (Chorizo)10306242310
Hashbrown Sticks (5 pieces)230170180
Hashbrown Sticks (8 pieces)360270280

Healthy Mexican Food

Authentic Mexican food is fresh. It is full of fibre and packed with all sorts of vitamins, minerals and more. The foundation of the Mexican diet is built upon a number of superfoods, and these are present in a host of Mexican dishes. They include:

Tomatoes Healthy

Tomatoes

This fruit-cum-vegetable is perhaps most famously associated with the Mediterranean diet. It is a staple food in Italy, Greece and Spain, and they couldn’t live without it. But Tomato is a New World ingredient. It was brought from countries like Mexico to the ports of Spain and Portugal, from which it spread throughout Europe.

The humble tomato is used heavily in Mexican cooking, mainly in salsas and other sauces. It is loaded with vitamin A and Vitamin C, and studies have been performed that suggest a key pigment in the tomato skin, lycopene, could help to combat cancer.

Avocado

You can’t enjoy some nachos without a generous helping of guacamole, and you can’t make guacamole without avocado. Touted as a “superfood” for a number of years now, avocado is a fruit (odd, we know) that contains some incredibly healthy oils.

What’s more, there is more potassium in a single avocado than there is in a banana. It’s also a good source of protein and healthy fats.

Beans

This ingredient is found in most Mexican dishes. There are many different varieties of bean out there and they all have their own unique textures, flavors and uses. Some beans are boiled down to create a thickly textured pate that is great for spreading or dipping. Some are fried. All work incredibly well in a burrito, or as a side dish.

Beans contain a wealth of protein and fibre. In fact, if you’re looking to increase your protein intake you may struggle to get any fibre at all. That’s because meats, cheese, nuts and other sources just don’t have enough of it. Beans are loaded with it though, and they also have a strong vitamin profile.

Del Taco Nutrition

Del Taco Nutrition So where does Del Taco fit into this? Well, the goal of this fast food restaurant is to create authentic Mexican food, and in doing so they include all of the aforementioned ingredients. Of course, there are healthier ways to eat them. The lashings of cheese, processed sauces and meats aren’t that healthy. But everything is okay in moderation and even the most unhealthiest looking menu item has some merits.

Related: Taco Bell menu prices

For instance, you might consider a loaded burrito to be comfort food. You probably think of it as being bad for you. But in that hefty dose of cheese, there is a lot of calcium. In those beans, that guac and that salsa, there is a lot of antioxidants and vitamins. And the meat, bread, beans and cheese also provide a healthy balance of protein, fibre, fat and carbs.

0 Comments