Hooters Nutrition Info (Calories, Vegan, Vegetarian, Gluten-Free)

Hooters Menu Nutrition

Want to know how many calories are in your favorite Hooters dishes? You have come to the right place. On this Hooters Nutrition Info page we’ll look at the calorie, fat and sugar content of all Hooters menu items.

Our Hooters Nutrition table doesn’t always make for easy reading. There are a lot of calories packed into those wings and sides after all. But it’s better to stay informed and know how much you’re consuming. So, to see this Hooters nutrition info, just keep reading. And make sure you check our sections below this table in order to learn about Hooters vegan options, gluten-free options and vegetarian options.

Hooters Nutrition Info

Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Grilled Fish4355200
Baker Beans Side1150000
Snow Crab3004100
Training Burgers13790000
Western Bbq Burger10807631011
Garden Salad (No Cheese or Dressing)25511309
Boneless Chicken Wings207764160275
Boneless Chicken Strips2528209
Buffalo Wing Naked15631016
Side Ceasar Salad160002
Steamed Shrimp- Plain (No Sauces)1511002
Cobb Salad1200000
Blackened Mahi Sandwich on Ciabatta2223134700125
Bleu Cheese Burger20262014
Coleslaw (Side)52730014
Hot Wing With Ranch Flavored Potato Chips1000000
3 Mile Island Wing Sauce12812000
Strip Cheese Sandwich4483251960100
Cobb Salad861000166
Lots A Tots7375011015
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Clam Chowder3206000
Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing452004
Mushroom Swiss Burger2,72613260055
Pasta Salad345176033
Cobb Salad With Grilled Chicken and Balsamic Vinaigrette17032028
Wingsday Platter205510029
Caramel Fudge Cheesecake906108
Grilled Big Fish Sandwich24401203600
Cobb Salad With Grilled Chicken Without Dressing24412007
Potato Salad1705303
Grilled Mahi Sandwich706400
Burger With Cheddar Cheese (From Men's Health)22012209
Grilled Cheese Platter200000
Chicken Wings1509200
Classic Wings1708300
Lite Ranch2002001
Celery and Blue Cheese3004107
Buffalo Chicken Sandwhich400000
Strip Cheese Sandwhich30421605
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Grilled Chicken Ceasar Salad22384029
Chocolate Mousse Cake1272185095
Grilled Chicken Caesar Salad (No Dressing)304282010
Chicken Wing (Bone In)(Info Fr Calorie-Blog.Com)3402313024
Celery With Ranch Dressing2000000
Chicken Cheesesteak16626818062
Chicken Wings With 60ml (2 oz) Sauce3000000
Boneless Chicken Wings Medium73429805
Shrimp & Spinich Salad194710519047
Curley Fries Half Order1405100
Jalapeno Chili Cheese Fries W/ Tomatoes & Sour Cream (Approx)20000
Quesadilla27410402
Raw Oysters2560000
Grilled Chicken Garden Salad1980000
Buffalo Crispy Chicken Strips250000
Grilled Chicken Sandwich - Special Request Healthy Dining460006
Side Baked Beans1002100
Spicy Chicken Sandwich (Fried)351167119
Chicken Wings16171045807
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Fried Calamari2000000
Chopped Cobb Salad W/O Dressing35131021
Cheese Sticks18755427030
My Bleu Cheese Dressing1000000
My Chicken Wings (Estimate for Daytona)10000
My Bbq Wing Sauce (Estimated)400000
My Daytona Wings (Estimated-Single Wing)1576202
Seasoning Salt2826307
Samurai Sauce2250000
Boneless Wing8004231086
Buff Chick Sliders492103010
Hot Wings26310304
Ham and Cheese Sandwich1061009
Blue Cheese2256303
Classic Wings-Parmesan Garlic (5 Piece)11000000
Buffalo Chicken Salad - 3 Mile11000011
More-Than-A-Mouthful Burger W/ Pepper Jack Cheese1477282018
Large Hamburger W/Condiments1105201
Medium Wing Sauce1600000
Key Lime Pie330000
Baja Burger27110024
Fried Pickles17000026
Wings, Breaded Medium Sauce1570000
Spinach and Shrimp Salad (Without Bacon)7103221073
Chicken Wing (Naked)2167000
Naked Wings, Three Mile Island Sauce (2 oz.)200000
Baked Beans800000
Grilled Chicken Garden Salad (Dressing Not Included)660325036
Side Garden Salad (Website)2300000
Wing Saue - Medium48423406
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Chili Cheese Nachos14030011
Buff Chick Sliders223260783020
Shrimp and Spinach Salad47824702
Original Wing Sauce Hot63082019
Fries25564028
Double "d" Burger24020403
Blackened Chicken Caesar Salad2115101
Orange Shorts Margarita850265065
Mozzarella Sticks3300000
Buffalo Shrimp Wrap (No Dressing)3109301
Philly Cheese Steak Sandwich804100
Western Burger W/ Fries47651062
Fried Pickles - From Website2879306
Traditional Buffalo Sauce - 3 Mile Island3459402
Curly Fries360000
10 Hot Hooters Wings (Per Website)1554202
3 Mile Hot Sauce - Breaded Wings972448115
Garden Salad (Full Serving - Not "side")1500000
Mahi Mahi Sandwich37084015
Beef Hamburger Sliders23510025
Side Salad865101
World Famous Curly Fries3000000
Pulled Pork Bbq Sandwich W/ Fries38518000
Peanut Butter Pie239911837794
Buffalo Chicken Salad4000000
Dill Pickle Chips3005203
Blackened Baja Fish Tacos952240034
Steamed Shrimp4320000
Signature Sauce - Spicy Garlic232310646532
Signature Sauce - Daytona Beach300001
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Lemon Pepper Rub1500000
Signature Sauce - Cajun27020060
Signature Sauce - Hot2566206
Chesapeake Rub4618308
Naked, Hot Wings28810052
My Side Garden Salad (No Croutons)301001
Buffalo Chicken Sand (No Bun)1954108
Texas Melt Burger23313006
Buffalo Chicken Sandwich *from Menu1007301
Grilled Chicken Without Bun18914101
Onion Rings12756832023
Fish1500000
Baja Fish Tacos - Fried00000
Signature Sauce - Parmesan Garlic9990000
Chicken Quesadilla473301002
Onion Tanglers2500000
Daytona Wings259110226045
Naked Wings25013501
Chili (Corrected)4297102
Boneless Wings Naked235410450034
Breaded Big Fish Sandwich5272512010
Signature Sauce - Samurai Teriyaki725320066
Buffalo Chicken Sandwich71020504
Strip Cheese Sandwich30217908
Curly Fries (Correct Website Info)4250000
Cheese Sauce (Per Website Nutrition Info)2040250059
Breaded Wings2562000
Buffalo Shrimp Per Website10500019
Boneless Wings (Updated)602101
Buffalo Shrimp - Data From Website950000
Garden Salad (Full Size)1200000
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Coleslaw33716900
Hooters Side Coleslaw529205020
Hooters Coleslaw Side Adj17332011
Blackend Mahi With Side Salad No Dressing25773019
Grilled Chicken Sandwich With 1 Bun Only5982100
Grilled Chicken Sandwich33016502
Hooters Grilled Chicken Sandwich3750000
Chicken Wing Drums Only2861171480207
Fish and Chips33250014
Boneless Wings W/hot Sauce2205202
Fish and Chips00000
Wing Breading1397269021
Onion Rings1745101
Shrimp Po Boy Sandwich1400000
Hooter's Clam Chowder62239001
8 Naked Chicken Wings28017309
Naked Daytona Bbq Wings1132314021
Chicken Wings (Daytona Style)13899145015
Grilled Baja Fish Taco13120013
Boneless Wings, Hot - Aprox. Per Website492105
Spicey Buffalo Chicken Sandwich - Battered and Fried2010000
Lots-a-tots942001
Shrimp and Spinach Salad441104012
Smothered Chicken Sandwich16010250
Breaded Cajun Wings48852078
Seafood breading4863243850204
Big Dipper Fries (From Website)3170130240238
3 Mile Island Breaded Wings22433121070
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Western Bbq Burger W/o Bun13654613015
Fish Taco (2)42717100
Boneless Wings 3 Pieces30000
Curly Fries Side Order600000
Chopped Cobb Salad - No Dressing2406205
Wing sauce901009
Grilled Chicken Garden Salad4500000
Naked Wing3027305
Naked Chicken Wing2942003
Buffalo Chicken Salad3200000

Hooters Calories

As you can see from our Hooters Nutrition Info table above, the Hooters menu packs a huge number of calories. We always like to compare things here on Secret Menus just to give you an idea of how things stack up. If we do that here we can see that a serving of 10 wings will give you the same number of calories as all of the following items (taken from the Popeyes menu) combined:

  • 5 Wings
  • 5 Legs
  • 8 Nugget Tenders
  • 1 Large Cajun Fries

If that sounds like a lot, try this one out for size. Because a service of 20 wings from Hooters, which is what many of their regulars go through in a single visit, has the same calories as all of the following combined:

That’s a lot of calories and it’s a lot of fat as well. Still, everything is okay in moderation and this is far from from the worst food out there. Just bear in mind that you can swap all of the above from just 3 Cinnabon cinnamon roles or a couple of the biggest burgers from the Red Robin Gourmet Burger menu.

Doesn’t seem so bad now, does it?

Hooters Vegetarian Options

Hooters Calories

There are no shortage of Hooters vegetarian options. You can enjoy a Veggie Burger, which is discussed below, and you can also enjoy plenty of sides. The fries, curly fries and many of the salads are all vegetarian. Basically, if it’s not chicken wings or fish, then you’re probably consuming something that is vegetarian.

Just make sure you look for the big green “V” symbol and that you ask your server if you’re not sure. In many cases there are concerns that certain foods contain hidden animal derivatives, which began when we all learned that for years McDonalds had been adding beef flavoring to their fries. But with the Hooters menu there are no such issues.

Hooters Vegan Options

There aren’t a great deal of vegan options on the Hooters menu, as you can probably see from our Hooters Nutrition Info table above. They do exist though. There is a hidden menu item known as the Veggie Burger, which we discussed on our Hooters Secret Menu page. There are also many sides and salads that you can enjoy.

Just look for the vegan symbol and be sure to mention your requirements to your server, who will relay any concerns that you have to the chef. Typically, Hooters vegan options are not as common as they are at other casual dining chains like Pizza Hut and IHOP, but they do exist and you do have choices here.

Hooters Gluten Free Options

Hooters Gluten Free

The Hooters gluten free menu is not the biggest out there. However, it does exist and there are a few menu items that you can enjoy without guilt and without a scrap of gluten. These include the following salads, which you need to order without gluten and without blue cheese, and sides:

  • Side Caesar Salad
  • Side Entrée Salad
  • Entrée Garden Salad
  • Entrée Caesar Salad
  • Potato Salad
  • Coleslaw
  • Baked Beans
  • Side Salad
  • Carrot and Celery

You can also order the following sandwiches without bread and buns, providing you make some special tweaks when ordering:

  • Big Fish Grilled Sandwich: Order without any seasoning.
  • Gourmet Hot Dog: Not all toppings are gluten-free, but you can order cheddar cheese, diced onions and relish.
  • Grilled Chicken Sandwich: Order without any seasoning.
  • Hooters Burger: As above, not all toppings are gluten-free. Order with a selection of swiss cheese, cheddar cheese and bacon. You can also ask for the sautéed vegetables without seasoning.

If seafood is more your thing then you can order the following without crackers:

  • Oysters: Ask for them raw
  • Crab Legs: Ask for it to be prepared without shrimp
  • Steamed Clams: Good as they are
  • Steamed Shrimp: Ask for it to be prepared without shrimp

There are also reports that their chicken, fish and other dishes can be made gluten-free. Just as your server to notify the chef. This doesn’t always work though. Some diners with coeliac disease have notified the server about their issue and have eaten there, only to come down with a sickness later in the day. So, if you are a especially sensitive and are not simply avoiding gluten as a dietary preference, then you might want to stick with the foods and the instructions mentioned above.

0 Comments