Macaroni Grill Nutrition Info (Calories, Gluten-Free, Vegan)

Macaroni Grill Nutrition

Looking for some Macaroni Grill Nutrition Info? We have the table for you. Here you will find all the information you need regarding the calorie content of their meals, as well as vegan options, gluten-free options, alternatives to Macaroni Grill and much more. If you love Italian food and you don’t like paying over the odds for it, then make sure you drop by Macaroni Grill.

But before you do, have a read through this page to make sure you know what’s in the food you’re going to order.

Romano’s Macaroni Grill Nutrition Info

Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Shrimp Portofino1110773622
Baked Ravioli550301309
Carmela's Chicken103060251.515
Pollo Caprese720341106
Gelato, Vanilla3101310027
Cremini Pork Shank1800124430.513
Eggplant Parmesan134090160.515
Spaghetti Verdi64036901
Sausage Rigatoni980662814
Ravioli alla Vodka66037200.59
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Add Grilled Chicken24016201
Add Italian Sausage430391000
Add Shrimp15014100
Baked Mozzarella Fonduta1160693706
Baked Prosciutto & Mozzarella610361903
Baked Ravioli550301309
Blackened Chicken Parmesan131076160.52
Braised Beef Calzonetto1110341408
Brick-Oven Olives28025500
Brisket Folded Ravioli9504115011
Brisket Rigatoni940593407
Bruschetta62034707
Buffalo Chicken Parmesan21701536337
Buffalo Chicken Spaghetti1350946313
Butternut Asiago Tortellaci980663916
Calabrese Steak16501532305
Calamari Fritti76055907
Cannelloni Bolognese930674107
Cannoli Duo5202915136
Caprese Salad6605222011
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Caprese Sandwich630361007
Carmela's Chicken103060251.515
Chianti Pork Chop960719017
Chicken & Pork Belly Carbonara1260823303
Chicken Caesar Calzonetto136056170.510
Chicken Florentine Salad88061907
Chicken Marsala79032100.56
Chicken Milanese14109833210
Chicken Milanese Panzanella76026505
Chicken Milanese Panzanella-Dinner85033606
Chicken Parmesan161092170.513
Chicken Parmesan Sandwich1270631705
Chicken Pesto Farfalle1170844107
Chicken Scaloppine1110743722
Chicken Under a Brick15901453104
Chocolate Chip Cookies300137028
Clam Chowder360311900
Classic Italian Bake1480110381.517
Cremini Pork Shank1800124430.513
Crispy Fresh Mozzarella820791601
Diavola Scaloppine56025603
Eggplant Parmesan134090160.515
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Entree Bibb & Bleu Salad520421205
Entree Bibb & Bleu Salad w/Chicken700431205
Entree Bibb & Bleu Salad w/Shrimp590431205
Entree Caesar Salad480411003
Entree Caesar Salad w/Chicken650411103
Entree Caesar Salad w/Shrimp550421103
Farmhouse Flatbread1370602508
Fettuccine Alfredo104059361.57
Fettuccine Alfredo w/ Chicken128075381.58
Fettuccine Alfredo w/ Shrimp119074371.57
Fettuccine Gorgonzola108068411.58
FP Caesar Salad31028702
FP Chicken Parmesan940501209
FP Eggplant Parmesan8004911010
FP Pasta Milano600231008
FP Penne Rustica660301303
FP Ricotta Meatballs29021803
FP Spaghetti with Meat Sauce48020508
FP Spaghetti with Pomodoro Sauce40014209
Gelato, Vanilla3101310027
Goat Cheese Peppadew Peppers350116040
Grilled Salmon1030662414
Homemade Chocolate Cake94058290.568
Italian Pulled Pork Sandwich7203714010
Italian Sausage & Potatoes980831808
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Kids Caesar Salad13011201
Kids Chicken Tenders with Broccolini86045805
Kids Chicken Tenders with Fries12507313020
Kids Chicken Tenders with Salad87049805
Kids Double Macaroni & Cheese10706136215
Kids Fettuccine Alfredo47024140.54
Kids Fresh Green Salad504102
Kids Gelato, Vanilla10044011
Kids Grilled Chicken3205105
Kids Macaroni & Cheese540311818
Kids Pepperoni Pizza630251204
Kids Ravioli35018706
Kids Spaghetti & Meatballs with Pomodoro Sauce4602170.55
Kids Spaghetti with Meat Sauce36014405
Kids Spaghetti with Pomodoro Sauce2908105
Lasagna Bolognese11106731116
Lemon Passion74045251.57
Lentil1908502
Lobster Ravioli600352111
Mac & Cheese Bites, Truffle Dip920702515
Mama's Trio2040127531.520
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Margherita Calzonetto10903712011
Margherita Flatbread128052230.510
Mediterranean Branzino900451713
Mediterranean Orzo Salad69054907
Minestrone1603005
Mom's Ricotta Meatballs & Spaghetti with Bolognese113062221.511
Mom's Ricotta Meatballs & Spaghetti with Pomodoro97051171.510
Mushroom Ravioli93066301.513
New York Style Cheesecake69041251.512
Parmesan Crusted Chicken1080489016
Parmesan-Crusted Sole133094412.54
Pasta di Mare980451106
Pasta Milano8803715014
Penne Arrabbiata720422411
Penne Rustica950451605
Pepperoni Calzonetto1380602606
Pesto Primavera Flatbread12104717010
Pollo Caprese720341106
Pomodorina Soup17012305
Pork Napoletana1020673706
Pronto Tiramisu30020120.520
Pronto Caesar Salad510421103
Pronto Caesar Salad with Chicken Tenders130086180.55
Pronto Caesar Salad with Salmon Croutons1240952114
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Prosciutto Grilled Cheese Sandwich650341702
Proscuitto and Chicken Penne10805725011
Ravioli alla Vodka66037200.59
Roasted Mushroom18010506
Rosemary Peasant Bread4806002
Sausage & Peppers Rigatoni11206918012
Sausage Rigatoni980662814
Shrimp Portofino1110773622
Side Bibb & Bleu Salad27022603
Side Caesar Salad24021502
Side Florentine Salad30022303
Side Fresh Greens Salad19016205
Smashed Meatball Flatbread1420592818
Spaghetti Bolognese57021608
Spaghetti Verdi64036901
Spicy Ricotta Meatballs440301315
Stuffed Mushrooms500371305
Tiramisu60039241.540
Veal Parmesan165099200.512
Veal Valdostana12601002207
Warm Spinach & ScallopsSalad56039601
Warm Spinach & Shrimp Salad37024501
Winter Roasted Vegetable Penne980734104
Zucchini Fritti50039606

Romano’s Macaroni Grill Calories

As you can see from the above Macaroni Grill Nutrition Info table, there are a lot of hidden calories on this menu. What you think is healthy and low calorie, might not be. That’s why we have this info in the first place, because we know how easy it is to get stung by this info.

For instance, the following dishes, although they look fairly innocuous and even healthy on the surface, are all over 1,000 calories.

  • Carmela’s Chicken
  • Shrimp Portofino
  • Eggplant Parmesan
  • Cremini Pork Shank

To give you an idea of what that means, it puts them in line with some of the biggest burgers at some of the most calorific burger chains. As you can see from our Hardee’s Nutrition page and our Red Robin Nutrition page, for instance, the average calorie count for their 1/4lb and even some of their 1/2lb burgers is around 700. Some of them are just 500.

What’s more, many of the bigger items on the McDonalds Menu and the White Castle Menu are even smaller. In fact, in some cases you can get half a dozen burgers with the same calorie count as one meal from Macaroni Grill.

Of course, many of those calories are “better”. There are more good fats. There are more healthy carbs, fiber, vitamins and minerals. But still, if calories are all you’re interested in then you may want to opt for a burger chain instead. You may not be actually getting more for your money, but it will certainly feel that way.

Romano’s Macaroni Grill Alternatives

Macaroni Grill Calories

There are a number of restaurants very similar to Romano’s Macaroni Grill. America has really taken to Italian food, from pizzas like those on the Dominos Menu to higher quality pastas and other Italian favorites from Olive Garden.

Typically, Macaroni Grill is considered cheaper and not as good as the Olive Garden and a few other premium Italian chains. Personally, we love them both. There is certainly many more great dishes on the Olive Garden Menu than the Macaroni Grill menu, but there are still some winning dishes here.

One of the main reasons OG gets the nod, however, is because it’s much healthier. When you use better ingredients, fresher ingredients and a higher quality olive oil, it is a little more expensive, but it’s also much better for you. The same applies to a few other higher priced chains in the United States.

Romano’s Macaroni Grill Vegetarian

There are plenty of vegetarian options on the Macaroni Grill menu. As you can see from our Macaroni Grill Menu Prices page, and even from the Macaroni Grill Nutrition Info table above, the majority of their dishes don’t contain meat. That’s actually very common with Mediterranean cuisine.

They are heavy on seasonal vegetables, oils and other vegetarian ingredients. Of course, Macaroni Grill have tried to cater more for the American market, so there is more processed meat, fish and red meat here than there would perhaps be in a traditional Italian restaurant, but there are still many meat-free dishes.

Romano’s Macaroni Grill Vegan

Macaroni Grill Calories

Not only is a lot of Italian food vegetarian, but it’s also vegan. However, that’s not the case with Macaroni Grill. There are a lot of dairy based and meat based products used, and it seems like many of their dishes use either one or the other.

There are options though. If you order their simple pastas, add a red sauce and then choose a few vegetables, you’ll have a vegan dish. Their preprepared dishes are rarely vegan, but if you state your preference then they will let you ask for a specific dish.

You can also choose from a selection of salads. As long as you ask for salads without the cheese or the croutons, then you should be good. Just be vigilant when making your choice and make sure you double-check with your server before placing your order.

You should also bear in mind that there may be some contamination issues with some of the products, so this is something you should also double-check.

Romano’s Macaroni Grill Gluten-Free

There has been some controversy over Macaroni Grill gluten-free options. You may not see it on our Macaroni Grill Nutrition Info table, and that’s because it seems to come and go. They put a gluten free pasta on the menu, and then shortly after they took it off, only to add it again. We’re not sure what the issue is, but they can’t seem to make their mind up regarding this.

There are other gluten free options on the Macaroni Grill menu, of course. You can order some of their salads and even some of their other sides. However, you don’t go to an Italian restaurant just to sit and poke at salad leaves. You want some pasta or some pizza, and there just seems to be no telling if they have any of this on the menu or if they will be adding it back anytime soon.

So, check with our Macaroni Grill menu prices page (linked above) and keep an eye on the Macaroni Grill Nutrition Info above. We will also mention it on this section if they make a statement regarding the permanent placing of gluten-free options on the menu.

And as always, you should also double check with your server. It’s not unusual for restaurants to offer gluten free options these days and most servers know what you’re talking about if you ask. So, feel free to phone them up in advance and make an enquiry.

0 Comments