McDonalds® Dollar Value Menu & Prices *UPDATED*

mcdonalds-dollar-menuThe McDonalds dollar menu and the dollar breakfast menu is a great way to grab a taste of the Golden Arches for just $1! The McDonalds dollar menu includes many fast food favorites, including some of their most popular items:

  • Grilled Onion Cheddar Burger = $1.00
  • Cheeseburger = $1.00
  • BBQ Ranch Burger = $1.00
  • Parfait = $1.00
  • Apple Slices = $1.00
  • McChicken = $1.29
  • McDouble = $1.39
  • Side Salad = $1.59
  • 4pc Chicken McNuggets = $1.99

And those are just the highlights!

McDonalds Dollar Value Menu

McDonalds menu prices aren’t exactly high to begin with, but if you can’t resist a bargain then this menu is worth checking out. If you’re worried about the calories and fat in these items, be sure to checkout our McDonalds Nutrition Info page. If it’s variety that you want, then take a look at the McDonalds Secret Menu.
mcdonalds-value-menu-prices
For the full McDonalds dollar menu and the McDonalds dollar breakfast menu, take a look at the updated tables below.

McDonalds Dollar Value Menu Prices

Item NamePrice (USD)
Grilled Onion Cheddar Burger1.00
McChicken1.29
Cheeseburger1.00
Daily Double1.99
4 Pc. Chicken McNuggets1.99
20 Pc. Chicken McNuggets - Meal9.99
Side Salad1.59
Cone1.00
McDouble1.39
BBQ Ranch Burger1.00
Double Cheeseburger1.69
Bacon McDouble2.00
20 Pc. Chicken McNuggets5.00
Parfait1.00
3 Cookies1.00
Apple Slices - 2 Bags1.00

McDonalds Dollar Breakfast Menu Prices

Item NamePrice (USD)
Sausage Burrito1.19
Sausage McMuffin1.19
Sausage Biscuit1.19
Hash Browns1.00
Coffee - Small0.90
Egg & Cheese Biscuit1.39
Cinnamon Melt1.59

McDonalds Dollar Menu Nutrition

Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Salt (mg)Sugar (g)
Grilled Onion Cheddar Burger310136.00.56607
McChicken143163.00.08305
Cheeseburger114126.01.07506
Daily Double440249.01.57707
4 Pc. Chicken McNuggets190122.00.03600
20 Pc. Chicken McNuggets - Meal9405910.00.018000
Side Salad20000102
Cone4521.00.0206
McDouble390198.01.09207
BBQ Ranch Burger350166.00.56807
Sausage Burrito300167.00.08302
Sausage McMuffin370228.00.08502
Sausage Biscuit4302712.00.010802
Hash Browns15092.00.03100
Coffee - Small000000
Egg & Cheese Biscuit4202312.00.011603
Cinnamon Melt460199.00.037032

Why So Cheap?

The suspicious McDonalds customer is as much a staple of this restaurant as its Golden Arches and its Big Mac. It seems that no one understands how they can keep their prices so low. That applies as much to their regular customers (who operate with a “meh, it’s good food” attitude) as it does to the people who wouldn’t touch this restaurant with a barge pool.

McDonalds Value Menu

The truth is, there is nothing suspicious here. It’s supply and demand. McDonalds can sell food cheaply because they are buying in bulk, undercutting the suppliers and, let’s be honest, buying cheap food. That doesn’t mean their burgers are made of cow’s eyeballs and anuses. It just means that they’re not made from the best cuts and they’re processed in a way that allows McDonalds to produce them cheaply.

So, yes, it’s not great food. It’s not super-healthy. But the same could be said for all fast food.

It’s also worth remembering that McDonalds are not the only ones with a dollar value menu. There are many chains that have them, including ones who aren’t viewed with as much suspicion. For instance, the Del Taco menu contains many more dollar items than the McDonalds menu does. And they’re not the only ones.

So, it’s time to stop the hate and start appreciating the McDonalds dollar menu for what it is: a cheap way to eat fast food!

0 Comments