Nando’s Nutrition Info (Updated)

nandos-logo

Nando’s Nutrition Info

Great news, Nando’s is good for you! Well, kinda.

If you have a hankering for some Nando’s but are worried about the fat, the sugar and the calories laying in wait? Don’t be, because Nando’s food might be less fattening and less calorific than you think.

Is Nando’s Good For You?

nandos-meal It’s not exactly health food. But when compared to the Popeyes menu and the KFC menu, Nando’s may as well be blitzed kale and blueberries. It’s chicken, but it’s not deep fried. Most of the time it’s not battered and there are also healthy sides available.

That’s why many athletes have proclaimed their love of Nando’s and why many of them stop by regularly to chomp on some high-protein chicken breasts and legs. This is especially the case in the UK and South Africa, where the brand is at its biggest. Everyone from Premiership football stars (or “soccer”, if you’re that way inclined), to boxing champ Anthony Joshua are known to visit regularly.

The combination of African and Portuguese cuisine means there are also plenty of healthy grains, beans and breads to chow down on. The bad news is that the famous Peri Peri sauce is basically flavored oil. But everything in moderation, right?

To take a peek at everything else that your Nando’s feast contains, read our Nando’s nutrition table below. This is updated all of the time and contains menu items relevant to most Nando’s restaurants.

You can also read our Peri-Peri Sauce Recipe. This will teach you how to make this Nando’s staple in your own kitchen.

Nutrition Table

Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Sugar (g)Salt (mg)Carbs (g)Protein (g)
Mains
Quarter Chicken - Leg & Thigh153103093015
Quarter Chicken - Breast & Wing26014NaN0122029
Half Chicken4032470214044
Boneless Chicken Breast419227080052
Chicken Thighs269920326045
Chicken Livers41322501488148
Chicken Thigh Skewers310925196846
12 PERi-PERi Wings78233907032112
Sandwiches Pitas & Wraps
The Thigh and Mighty Sandwich52316379494745
Double Chicken Breast Wrap and Chips106538816158610174
Chicken Breast Pita3555135403936
Chicken Breast Wrap544144168016340
Chicken Breast Sandwich45411289024938
Chicken Caesar Wrap6062341322926830
Nandocas' Choice993521599295275
The Chicken "Burger"6092171510805746
Veggie Burger5471441415136738
Portobello Mushroom with Halloumi Wrap64026132114207327
Roasted Veggie Wrap770429138917720
Salads
Chicken Caesar Salad6483781215842848
Nutty Date Chicken Salad10806312391689923
Country Salad8905014516384957
Chicken and Baby Kale Salad7563866167957NaN
Quinoa Salad9536021139806536
Mediterranean Salad452375415962010
Kids’ Meals
Grilled Drumstick & Thigh2031530691115
Nandino Chicken Breast Fillet Sandwich3536175813737
3 Chicken Wings201920214028
Grilled Chicken Breast Strips148200103030
Grilled Cheese37015827404218
Sides
PERi chips (aka Fries)3732440682244
Flame-Grilled Corn on the Cob9010314173
Portuguese Roll210102470428
Garlic Bread39822132471438
Macho Peas32825135171188
Coleslaw16816146251
Portuguese Rice31930097647
Red Skin Mashed Potato2621572922310
Cucumber and Poppy Seed Salad189171517391
Braised Brussels Sprouts111323135165
Roasted Vegetables118617677153
Caesar Side Salad2261742614107
Mixed Leaf Side Salad5700279104
Butternut Squash and Grilled Corn39282341256766
Desserts
Chocolate Spoon Cake813450704319411
Raspberry Brulée Cheesecake60842032382489
Chocolate Chilli Cookie57570052181709
Two Coconut Macaroons299141416146304
Four High Carrot Cake930640586007810
Bottomless Vanilla Frozen Yogurt25000432385510
Barely Baked Brownie58632061238820
Naughty Natas210801668304
Snacks
Hummus with Peri-Peri Drizzle11945606174313933
PERi-PERi Nuts738600722173120
Spicy Mixed Olives1861800102740
Garlic Sticks3982202471438
6 PERi-PERi Wings3911740351156
Soft Drinks
Pineapple Lemonade95002410240
Blood Orange and Mango Lemonade16000346391
Sangria & Wine
Kanonkop Kadette (S. Africa)125001640
Adega de Pegoes (Portugal)122001740
Sangria Glass232000000
Sangria Pitcher697000000
Beer
21st Amendment Brew Free or Die IPA (CA)2230000150
Super Bock (Portugal)188000530
Fat Tire Ale (CO)1600000142
Strongbow Hard Cider172000000
Two Brothers Seasonal312000000
Heavy Seas - Loose Cannon Hop Ale (MD)163000032
Allagash White (ME)1750000160
Blue Moon Belgian White Ale (CO)1910000152
Dogfish Head 60 minute IPA (DE)2750000243
Sagres (Portugal)1530000132

0 Comments