Outback Steakhouse Nutrition Info (Calories, Vegan, Gluten-Free, Vegetarian)

Outback Steakhouse Menu Nutrition

Outback Steakhouse is big on portions and big on flavor. The menu is full of Aussie themed dishes created for a global marketplace, and on this page we’ll focus on Outback Steakhouse nutrition.

Below you’ll find our Outback Steakhouse Nutrition table, which covers all menu items, with the calories, fat and more from each one. We will also take a look at vegan, vegetarian and gluten-free options on this menu, while comparing Outback Steakhouse calories to calories in other popular casual dining and fast food chains.

Outback Steakhouse Nutrition Info

Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Grilled Shrimp17210.725.380.091.64
Jumbo Lump Crab Cake00000
Coconut Shrimp00000
Roasted Garlic Butter Topping00000
Aussie Cheese Fries Small115685.2134.911.611.8
Aussie Cheese Fries Regular115685.2134.911.611.8
Wings116499.7130.721.982.81
Coconut Shrimp63634.4918.31.6120.53
Bloomin' Onion1954154.7155.947.3318.19
Alice Springs Chicken Quesadillas160294.8442.490.4213.82
Grilled Shrimp On The Barbie58229.6513.130.252.67
Crab & Avocado Stack58237.483.340.986.97
Great Barrier Trio68934.398.891.128.8
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Wood-grilled California Chicken Sandwich58826.866.020.176.43
The Bloomin' Burger107677.3932.613.695.2
Prime Rib Sandwich85645.8822.51.714.33
The Outbacker Burger (Without Cheese)62337.5317.872.273.17
Ribeye Melt102950.5121.130.084.39
Crispy Chicken Sandwich77641.413.251.457.85
Double Burger93261.3526.663.047.76
Aussie Chicken Tacos103958.0517.970.538.27
Aussie Fish Tacos87049.8510.360.487.96
Aussie Steak Tacos112271.08 23.610.488.12
Alice Springs Chicken75043.7 14.90.2910.53
New Zealand Lamb59538.8821.592.570.08
Baby Back Ribs87857.1622.120.0114.67
Chicken Tender Platter101467.5725.282.7211.42
Grilled Chicken On The Barbie3123.570.280.019.6
Parmesan-herb Crusted Chicken50822.2910.850.122.34
Ribs & Chicken On The Barbie49823.378.420.019.7
Pork Porterhouse51426.4910.540.080
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Grilled Asparagus603.920.040.031.94
Blue Cheese Pecan Chopped Salad33916.657.310.3712.59
Broccoli & Cheese37930.1116.410.44.12
Caesar Salad964.732.140.023.07
Blue Cheese Wedge Salad1116.483.890.194.13
Fresh Seasonal Mixed Veggies1489.433.660.095.05
Fresh Steamed Broccoli1379.423.640.093.4
Aussie Fries31915.627.150.780
Garlic Mashed Potatoes27714.996.4100.87
House Salad1105.953.1404.42
Loaded Mashed Potatoes34919.438.9502.64
Steakhouse Mac & Cheese83549.3728.340.833.69
Sweet Potato2892.350.37013.08
Baked Potato Soup25616.518.820.012.67
Sauteed Mushrooms1305.982.660.044.54
Bloom Petals997.223.280.460.62
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Chocolate Thunder From Down Under1559106.4857.6610.4121.44
New York-style Cheesecake140895.9357.81.492.55
Triple-layer Carrot Cake128667.9121.280.82117.46
Oreo Mini Milkshake59033.318.80.5349.2
Double Chocolate Mini Dessert Parfait64944.3724.810.2341.14
Chocolate Mini Milkshake60238.0923.450.7649.6
Ribeye54434.8115.252.790.3
Slow Roasted Prime Rib, 8 Oz89072.5332.994.280.93
Victoria's Filet Mignon, 6 Oz21893.860.640
Outback Center-cut Sirloin38119.067.411.060
Sirloin And Grilled Shrimp On The Barbie38321.299.490.681.64
Sirloin And Coconut Shrimp, 12 Oz87242.719.042.2220.53
Slow Roasted Prime Rib, 16 Oz1773144.8865.98.551.68
Outback Flat Iron48030.339.750.120.29
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Alice Springs Chicken Quesadillas96062.3726.060.3511.45
Bloom Petals55045.3515.822.093.25
Coconut Shrimp (Small)36417.289.160.8120.53
Crab Stuffed Mushrooms40634.0816.380.454.97
Tomato Mozzarella Caprese59730.5110.920.117.29
Baked Potato Soup, Cup25616.518.820.012.67
Baked Potato Soup, Bowl458Baked Potato Soup, Bowl16.050.028.55
French Onion Soup41728.5914.450.887.86
Blue Cheese Wedge Salad, Side1116.483.890.194.13
Sesame Salad2527.870.930.017.58
Blue Cheese Pecan Chopped Salad, Side33916.657.310.3712.59
Perfectly Grilled Salmon, 7 Oz38325.264.140.030.56
Tilapia With Pure Lump Crab Meat46722.197.710.262.18
Firecracker Salmon47825.424.150.0316.86

Outback Steakhouse Nutrition Basics

Outback Steakhouse Nutrition

As you can see from our Outback Steakhouse Nutrition Info table above, there are quite a lot of calories and fat on this menu. Steaks and deep-fried sides are only so healthy after all, and even when you move away from those items there is still a lot of energy packed into the Outback Steakhouse menu.

There are healthier options on this menu though, you just need to look a little harder in order to find them. For instance, you can skip the steaks and the ribs and stick with the chicken and the sides; you can order a big salad as your main meal instead of a smaller one on the side; and you can also skip dessert. Aussie food, just like American food, is big on calories, fat and everything else that is bad for you. But there are always healthier options, it’s just a case of whether or not you can avoid temptation and skip the fatty foods.

Outback Steakhouse Calories

So, just how do Outback Steakhouse calories compare to the calories you will find on other popular menus? Just how calorific is a big, plump steak in comparison to a burger, for instance? Let’s use one of their bigger and more popular surf and turf dishes, Sirloin and Coconut Shrimp, as an example.

This comes in at 870 calories in total. There is a marginal amount of fiber in there and the calories are made up primarily of protein and fat. In terms of calories, this 12 oz steak and extras is roughly the same as all of the following menu items. We have used different foods and different menus to give you an idea of how these calories stack-up:

You can stick with the Under 600 Calories menu if you’re worried about consuming too many calories and too much fat. This menu is available in all of their restaurants.

Outback Steakhouse Vegetarian Options

As you can see one our Outback Steakhouse Menu Prices page and our Outback Steakhouse Nutrition info table above, there is a lot of meat on this menu. However, there are still plenty of options for vegetarians. There are many potato dishes, cheese dishes and more. Most of the sides and the salads are okay, as are more of the desserts, but your options for the main meals are limited to just a handful.

Here is a list of all menu items we have been told are vegetarian. We will update this list if we hear of any new ones:

  • House Bread with Butter
  • Steakhouse Salad (order without Sirloin)
  • Aussie Cobb Chicken Salad (order without chicken or bacon)
  • House Salad
  • Fresh Steamed Broccoli
  • Fresh Steamed Mixed Vegetables
  • Garlic Mashed Potatoes
  • Baked Potato (order without bacon)
  • Sweet Potato with honey butter and sugar
  • Grilled Asparagus
  • No Rules Parmesan Pasta (order without protein options)
  • Mini Milkshakes
  • Sweet Adventure Dessert Sampler
  • Classic Cheesecake
  • Carrot Cake
  • Chocolate Thunder

Just bear in mind that with the grilled items there are some issues with cross contamination. This is usually the case and it’s something that many vegetarians don’t mind and something they are happy to put up with. If you’re not happy with cross-contamination then just ask the server which items run the risk of it.

Outback Steakhouse Vegan Options

As you might expect, there are far fewer vegan options on the Outback Steakhouse menu. However, there are still a few options. As with the vegetarian menu above, we have listed a few options below that we know are vegan and we will add to this as it grows or as we learn about more vegan dishes:

  • House Bread
  • Fresh Steamed Broccoli (order without seasoned butter)
  • Fresh Steamed Mixed Vegetables (order without seasoned butter)
  • Plain Baked Potato and Sweet Potato
  • House Salad (order without cheese and without croutons)

As with the vegetarian options, there might be some cross contamination issues. These are salads, so for the most part it’s okay. But they may use the same utensils and they may be handled by staff who have previously handled cooked meats and dairy products.

Outback Steakhouse Gluten-Free Options

Outback Steakhouse Calories

Outback Steakhouse is one of the many casual dining chains out there that has adopted a gluten-free menu. This is available in-store and you can also just look for the “GF” symbol on the traditional Outback Steakhouse menu.

There are actually many gluten-free options on this menu and they are available on all menus, from steak dishes to seafood dishes, sides, desserts steakmates and more. You can order a big, plump steak with some fried potato sides and then finish off with a sweet, creamy dessert. It’s one of the better gluten-free menus out there because there is a great deal of choice.

The Aussie Fries are not gluten-free, nor are many other favorites that might appear to be. So, always double-check. You can also take a look at the following list, all of which are gluten-free as far as we are aware:

  • Seared Ahi Tuna
  • Grilled Shrimp on the Barbie
  • Aussie Chicken Cobb Salad (no croutons, no crispy chicken)
  • California Chicken Salad
  • Steakhouse Salad Avoid the Aussie Crunch
  • Chicken or Shrimp Caesar Salad (no croutons)
  • Baby Back Ribs
  • New Zealand Rack of Lamb (no cabernet sauce)
  • Grilled Pork Chop
  • Alice Springs Chicken
  • Grilled Chicken on the Barbie
  • Sweet Glazed Pork Tenderloin (no crunch crumb topping)
  • Victoria’s Filet
  • New York Strip
  • Ribeye
  • Porterhouse
  • Herb Roasted Prime Rib (no au jus)
  • Ribs and Chicken BBQ
  • Filet and Grilled Shrimp BBQ
  • Sirloin and Grilled Shrimp BBQ
  • Filet and Lobster Tail
  • Straight from the Sea
  • Norwegian Salmon
  • Simply Grilled Mahi
  • Hears of Gold Mahi (no garnish or sauce)
  • Lobster Tail
  • The Bloomin’ Burger (no onion petals)
  • The Outback Burger
  • Classic Cheeseburger
  • Classic Cheeseburger
  • Aged Cheddar Bacon Burger
  • Grilled Chicken and Swiss Sandwich
  • Fresh steamed broccoli (request no seasoning)
  • Fresh steamed green beans (request no seasoning)
  • Garlic mashed potatoes
  • Dressed baked potato
  • Sweet potato
  • Grilled asparagus
  • Side Salads
  • Signature salad (no croutons)
  • Premium Side Salads
  • Classic Blue Cheese Wedge Salad (no blue cheese)
  • Blue Cheese Pecan Chopped Salad (no Aussie crunch)
  • Boomerang Cheeseburger (without bun)
  • Joey Sirloin
  • Grilled Chicken BBQ
  • Junior Ribs
  • Spotted Dog Sundae
  • Rita Trio
  • Naturally Skinny Rita
  • Suaza Gold Coast Rita
  • Top Shelf Patron Margarita
  • New South Wales Sangria
  • The Wallaby Darned
  • Sydney’s Cosmo Martini
  • Chocolate from Down Under
  • Sydney’s Sinful Sundae

0 Comments