Pollo Tropical Nutrition Info

Pollo Tropical

Pollo Tropical Nutrition Info

Pollo Tropical’s signature chicken, which is marinated in a unique blend of spices and then grilled, is as tasty as it is healthy. This lean meat is high in protein, and it’s also low in fat and carbs. What’s more, it features prominently on the Pollo Tropical menu. It is included in everything from salads and wraps, to sandwiches and soups.

It’s not the only food on the menu, and it’s not the only food that is good for you on the menu either. Pollo Tropical have a “Lite” section for people watching their weight. The rest of the menu isn’t particularly calorific. But these menu options help to reduce those calories even further.

Pollo Tropical Calories

A healthy, hearty, fresh, tasty and balanced meal complete with chicken, vegetables, herbs and spices.

Restaurants like Pollo Tropical and Nando’s are becoming increasingly popular with health conscious consumers, as well as athletes, bodybuilders and everyone else seeking to improve muscle mass. They allow you to indulge in an occasional “cheat” meal, while still getting your dose of protein. And it provides a healthier alternative to the likes of KFC and Popeyes, where the protein comes with an extra dose of saturated fat and salt.

As a result, there is always a good time to enjoy Pollo Tropical. Of course, restaurants are always a little more generous with salt, sugar and oil than you would be at home. But there’s no reason why a Pollo Tropical meal can’t be worked into your weekly schedule.

So you know what’s in the food that you eat, we have included a comprehensive Pollo Tropical nutrition guide below. This info is up to date and official.

Pollo Tropical Nutrition Guide

Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Boneless Chicken Breast - 4 oz1403100
Quarter Chicken White Meat without Skin2208300
Half Chicken650421200
Gravy353100
Black Beans - 5 oz1403001
Brown Rice & Black Beans44012202
Mashed Potatoes and Gravy - 14 oz42022903
Balsamic Tomatoes17013209
Macaroni and Cheese Bowl46031904
Sweet Plantains450112046
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Half Chicken650421200
Half rack Caribbean Ribs400311302
Quarter Chicken Dark Meat29022600
Quarter Chicken Dark Meat Little Pollito Meal38024703
Quarter Chicken Dark Meat without Skin1709300
Quarter Chicken White Meat36020600
Quarter Chicken White Meat without Skin2208300
Quarter rack Caribbean Ribs20015701
Balsamic Tomatoes17013209
BBQ4500011
Black Beans - 5 oz1403001
Black Beans - 8 oz2205102
Boneless Chicken Breast - 4 oz1403100
Boneless Chicken Breast - 7 oz2906200
Brown Rice & Black Beans44012202
Brown Rice & Red Beans24011201
Caesar Salad20018401
Brown Rice - 10 oz39012201
Brown Rice - 8 oz3009201
Caesar Dressing (2 oz. / Salad)16017400
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Caribbean Chicken Soup Bowl2504105
Caribbean Chicken Soup Cup1202002
Chicken (Dark) Wings, Caribbean Ribs740471504
Chicken (Dark) Wings, Mojo Roast Pork910541605
Chicken (Includes, Fajita, Toppings and Tortillas)710261106
Chicken (White) Mojo Roast Pork, Caribbean Ribs1010592006
Chicken (White) Wings, Caribbean Ribs800461505
Chicken (White) Wings, Mojo Roast Pork790531605
Chicken Caesar Salad63042903
Chicken Caesar Wrap35016303
Chicken Chipotle Sandwich51020309
Chicken Quesadilla Salad11806916017
Chicken Quesadilla Salad without Dressing760271008
Chicken Quesadilla Wrap39018604
Chicken, Mojo Roast Pork, Guava, BBQ Riblets1180732606
Chicken, Wings, Guava BBQ Riblets1050592005
Chicken, Wings, Mojo Roast Pork900531604
Chipotle Ranch (3oz. / Salad)13013203
Chipotle Sauce17018300
Chunky Avocado Spread454000
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Cilantro Garlic16017300
Classic Chicken Sandwich with Peppadew Sauce510193011
Curry Mustard15017000
Diced Onions100001
Diced Tomatoes50001
Flan21095026
Flour Tortilla902100
Fresh Salsa50000
Fried Yuca35016201
Garlic Sauce809100
Gravy353100
Grilled Breast Strips2404103
Grilled Chicken Breast1503100
Grilled Tropical Wings (each)503100
Guava BBQ5000011
Guava BBQ Pork Sandwich430134012
Guava BBQ Riblets670441803
Guava Cheesecake Slice3101710028
Jalapeno Slices50000
Kernel Corn402003
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Ketchup350006
Mac and Cheese540361105
Macaroni and Cheese Bowl46031904
Mango Chutney301004
Mango Smoothie TropiChiller®28075046
Mango Sweet Tea - Regular15000037
Mango TropiChiller Cream Smoothie33085054
Mango TropiChiller®23000049
Mashed Potatoes27013602
Mashed Potatoes & Gravy Bowl with Chicken520251303
Mashed Potatoes and Gravy - 14 oz42022903
Mashed Potatoes and Gravy - 9 oz27014602
Mojo809100
Mojo Roast Pork25015600
Mojo Roast Pork - 3 oz17010400
Mojo Roast Pork - 5 oz25015600
Mojo Roast Pork with Grilled Onions37022802
Peppadew Sauce15016303
Peppers and Onions201001
Pina Colada Smoothie TropiChiller®29086047
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Pina Colada TropiChiller®24033051
Pineapple Rum6000010
Red Beans - 5 oz1101001
Red Beans - 8 oz1802001
Rice Bow with Chicken, Red Beans, White Rice57013501
Rice Bowl with Chicken, Black Beans, White Rice59014501
Roll901003
Romaine Lettuce - 2 oz100001
Romaine Lettuce - 4 oz200001
Romaine Lettuce / Brown Rice - 5 oz1705101
Romaine Lettuce / Brown Rice - 9 oz3009201
Romaine Lettuce / White Rice - 5 oz1903100
Romaine Lettuce / White Rice - 9 oz3305101
Romaine Lettuce / Yellow Rice with Vegetables - 10 oz2605101
Romaine Lettuce / Yellow Rice with Vegetables - 6 oz1603001
Salsa Fuego50001
Sangria17000017
Sautéed Onions202001
Shredded Cheese605300
Shredded Cheese Blend605300
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Smart Balance® Buttery Spread303100
Sour Cream605301
Spicy Amazon602109
Spicy Poyo-Poyo909101
Strawberry Smoothie TropiChiller®28075046
Strawberry TropiChiller Cream Smoothie33085054
Strawberry TropiChiller®23000049
Sweet Plantains450112046
Tres Leches38095068
Tres Leches503100
Waffle Fries39027200
White Rice & Black Beans4808201
White Rice & Red Beans4506201
White Rice - 10 oz4407200
White Rice - 8 oz3305100
Yellow Rice with Vegetables & Black Beans3807102
Yellow Rice with Vegetables & Red Beans3605101
Yellow Rice with Vegetables - 1 Bowl10320501
Yellow Rice with Vegetables - 8 oz2404101
Yuca Fries36016201
Yuca w/ Garlic Sauce37010201

0 Comments