Red Lobster® Nutrition Calories Facts

red lobster logo

Red Lobster isn’t famous for particularly healthy entrees, but they are by no means on the low end of the spectrum with regards to nutrition either.

Their menu items often pack a punch in most categories, including calories, fat, carbs, sodium, and cholesterol. But of course, that varies depending on what is being ordered.

However, whether it’s a salad or a plate of lobster, their meals are filling and fairly well-stuffed with nutrients and protein.

Below is a complete nutrition table for Red Lobster. This is updated regularly and applies to all Red Lobster restaurants. The beauty of a chain is that there is a sense of uniformity throughout, and that’s no different with Red Lobster.

Red Lobster Nutrition Info

Item NameCalories (kcal)Total Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Sugar (g)
Add To Any Meal, Snow Crab Legs, 1/2 pound901000
Cheddar Bay Biscuit1601032.50.5
Dinner, Hand-Battered Fish & Chips, with fries & ketchup370546016
Lobster Bisque Soup Bowl410281600
New England Clam Chowder Soup Bowl479342000
New England Clam Chowder Soup Cup230171000
Item NameCalories (kcal)Total Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Sugar (g)
Batterfried Crawfish, without side or sauce127981800
Buffalo Chicken Wings, without side or sauce54935800
Chilled Jumbo Shrimp Cocktail, without side or sauce1200.5000
Create Your Own Appetizer Combination, Chicken Breast Strips41024200
Create Your Own Appetizer Combination, Clam Strips37022200
Create Your Own Appetizer Combination, Crispy Calamari & Vegetables75949600
Create Your Own Appetizer Combination, Golden Onion Rings420292.500
Create Your Own Appetizer Combination, Mozzarella Cheesesticks35021700
Crispy Calamari & Vegetables, without side or sauce1389881000
Fried Oysters, without side or sauce629333.500
Golden Onion Rings, without side or sauce137983800
Grilled Shrimp Bruschetta, without side or sauce52022400
Lobster Crab & Seafood Stuffed Mushrooms, without side or sauce32018800
Lobster Pizza, without side or sauce779421600
Mozzarella Cheesesticks, without side or sauce709421400
Oysters on the Half Shell, without side or sauce501.5000
Parrot Isle Jumbo Coconut Shrimp, without side or sauce52936900
Seaside Sampler, without side or sauce620361100
Shrimp Nachos, without side or sauce999561500
Spicy Buffalo Chicken Bites, without side or sauce81954900
Sweet Chili Shrimp, without side or sauce1139801000
Item NameCalories (kcal)Total Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Sugar (g)
Classic Cranberry Boston Iced Tea800000
Classic Lemonade1700000
Harbor Cafe Coffee00000
Iced Tea/ Hot Tea00000
Nonalcoholic Specialty Drink, Bahama Mama2300000
Nonalcoholic Specialty Drink, Frozen Classic Margarita2800000
Nonalcoholic Specialty Drink, Pina Colada2807600
Nonalcoholic Specialty Drink, Strawberry Daiquiri2300000
Peach Boston Iced Tea1100000
Peach Flavored Lemonade2800000
Peach Fruit Smoothie3905300
Raspberry Boston Iced Tea1000000
Raspberry Fruit Smoothie45010600
Strawberry Flavored Lemonade2400000
Strawberry Fruit Smoothie46011700
Item NameCalories (kcal)Total Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Sugar (g)
4-Course Feast, Caramel Cheesecake420251300
4-Course Feast, Key Lime Pie44016900
4-Course Feast, Triple-Chocolate Brownie A La Mode440231300
Carrot Cake599361200
Chocolate Wave1489812500
Key Lime Pie579221200
New York Style Cheesecake, with Strawberries520362100
Trio Sampler1638854800
Warm Apple Crostada669321600
Warm Chocolate Chip Lava Cookie1069512300
Item NameCalories (kcal)Total Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Sugar (g)
Kid's Broiled Fish, without side or sauce1402000
Kid's Cherry Wave Slushy2900000
Kid's Chicken Fingers, without side or sauce410241000
Kid's Frozen Strawberry Lemonade3800000
Kid's Grilled Chicken, without side or sauce1304100
Kid's Juice1400000
Kid's 1% Milk1102.51.500
Kid's Lemonade1500000
Kid's Macaroni & Cheese, without side or sauce2807200
Kid's Orange Wedges400000
Kid's Popcorn Shrimp, without side or sauce14070.500
Kid's Raspberry Bay Smoothie2907400
Kid's Sunset Strawberry Smoothie29074.500
Kid's Surf's Up Sundae1709600
Item NameCalories (kcal)Total Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Sugar (g)
Create Your Own Lunch, Batterfried Crawfish, without side or sauce420262.500
Create Your Own Lunch, Broiled Bay Scallops, without side or sauce701000
Create Your Own Lunch, Crunch-Fried Fish, without side or sauce41024200
Create Your Own Lunch, Fried Bay Scallops, without side or sauce1204.5000
Create Your Own Lunch, Garlic Shrimp Scampi, without side or sauce704100
Create Your Own Lunch, Garlic-Grilled Shrimp Skewer, without side or sauce2004100
Create Your Own Lunch, Hand-Breaded Shrimp, without side or sauce15080.500
Create Your Own Lunch, Lightly Breaded Clam Strips, without side or sauce38021200
Lunch Classic, Beer-Battered Walleye, without side or sauce35021200
Lunch Classic, Blackened Farm-Raised Catfish, without side or sauce2208200
Lunch Classic, Blackened Walleye, without side or sauce1503.50.500
Lunch Classic, Broiled Walleye, without side or sauce1301.5000
Lunch Classic, Broiled Wild-Caught Flounder, without sides or sauce1855000
Lunch Classic, Crab Linguini Alfredo, with fixed sides & dipping sauce, half portion94061242.54
Lunch Classic, Crab Linguini Alfredo, with fixed sides & sauce, full portion19101214857
Lunch Classic, Crunchy Popcorn Shrimp, with fixed sides & cocktail sauce420181.5011
Lunch Classic, Fried Farm-Raised Catfish, without sides, with Tartar Sauce44031505
Lunch Classic, Fried Walleye, without side or sauce290151.500
Lunch Classic, Garlic Shrimp Scampi, without side or sauce26020411
Lunch Classic, Golden-Fried, without side or sauce310151.500
Lunch Classic, Hand-Breaded Shrimp, with fixed sides & cocktail sauce310141.509
Lunch Classic, Maple-Glazed Chicken, with rice pilaf & dipping sauce3304.51020
Lunch Classic, Oven-Broiled, without side or sauce902000
Lunch Classic, Sailor's Platter, with fixed sides & cocktail sauce4902030.50
Item NameCalories (kcal)Total Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Sugar (g)
Lunch Classic, Seafood-Stuffed Fish, without side or sauce17051.500
Lunch Entree, Classic Caesar Salad with Chicken, without dressing630481013
Lunch, Cajun Chicken Linguini Alfredo, without side or sauce, full portion117045181.53
Lunch, Cajun Chicken Linguini Alfredo, without side or sauce, half portion75037161.53
Lunch, Grilled Shrimp Salad1304.50.504
Quick Catch, Coastal Soup in bread wedges & Salad, with New England Clam Chowder709301200
Quick Catch, Coastal Soup in bread wedges & Salad, with Spicy Chicken Tortilla Soup629194.500
Quick Catch, Coastal Soup in bread wedges only & Salad, with Creamy Potato Bacon699291100
Quick Catch, Crunch-Fried Fish Sandwich, with french fries and ketchup13807615124
Quick Catch, Garlic Shrimp Scampi with Wood-Grilled Chicken, fixed sides & sauce4001560.51
Quick Catch, Grilled Burger, without bacon or side1169712100
Quick Catch, Grilled Chicken, with Grilled Shrimp Skewer, without side or sauce3709200
Quick Catch, Grilled Chicken, with Hand-Breaded Shrimp, without side or sauce45013200
Quick Catch, Grilled Shrimp Skewers, with wild rice pilaf and broccoli29091.503
Quick Catch, Hand-Breaded Shrimp & Wood-Grilled Chicken, fixed sides & cocktail sauce450121.5010
Quick Catch, Shrimp Skewer & Wood-Grilled Chicken, with wild rice pilaf31071.501
Quick Catch, Shrimp Tacos, with Crispy Shrimp, without side or sauce97950700
Quick Catch, Wood-Grilled Chicken Sandwich, with french fries & ketchup89033100.520
Quick Catch, Wood-Grilled Chicken Tacos610214.505
Quick Catch, Wood-Grilled Lobster Tacos, without sides or sauce63027506
Quick Catch, Wood-Grilled Tacos, with Grilled Shrimp, without sides or sauce56020405
Quick Catch, Wood-Grilled Tacos, with Grilled Tilapia, without sides or sauce70025505
Wood-Grilled Cheeseburger, including set sides and dipping sauce123068262.520
Item NameCalories (kcal)Total Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Sugar (g)
Add 1/2 Dozen More Walt's Favorite Shrimp280151.500
Add 5 More Parrot Isle Jumbo Coconut Shrimp45030800
Add To Any Meal, Maine Lobster Tail600.5000
Add To Any Meal, Snow Crab Legs, 1/2 pound901000
Add to Any Meal, Garlic-Grilled Shrimp Skewer1106100
Add-on Bacon for Grilled Burger6041.500
Add-on Butter for Baked Potato9010600
Add-on Sour Cream for Baked Potato302.51.500
Lemon Garlic Butter Topping17016600
Item NameCalories (kcal)Total Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Sugar (g)
Add-on to Garden or Caesar Salad, Petite Shrimp150000
Blue Cheese Dressing240264.500
Blueberry-Balsamic Vinaigrette8040.500
Caesar Dressing28030500
French Dressing16014200
Honey Mustard Dressing190172.500
Ranch Dressing160162.500
Red Wine Vinaigrette503000
Thousand Island Dressing20020300
Item NameCalories (kcal)Total Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Sugar (g)
Bar Harbor Salad with Chicken, without dressing30091.500
Bar Harbor Salad with Salmon, without dressing350101.500
Bar Harbor Salad with Shrimp, without dressing2609100
Caesar Salad, without petite shrimp or dressing270214.500
Classic Caesar Salad with Salmon, without dressing83065130.53
Classic Caesar Salad with Shrimp, without dressing629531000
Classic Caesar Salad, without dressing52950900
Garden Salad, without petite shrimp or dressing1005200
RL Cobb Salad with Chicken, without dressing489271100
RL Cobb Salad with Salmon, without dressing539281100
RL Cobb Salad with Shrimp, without dressing450271100
RL Cobb Salad, without dressing350241000
Item NameCalories (kcal)Total Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Sugar (g)
100% Pure Melted Butter Dipping Sauce350382300
Cocktail Dipping Sauce400000
Honey Mustard Dipping Sauce28026400
Jalapeno Ranch Dipping Sauce200213.500
Ketchup Dipping Sauce500000
Marinara Dipping Sauce301.5000
Mayonnaise Dipping Sauce300334.500
Mustard Dipping Sauce00000
Pico De Gallo Dipping Sauce100000
Pina Colada Dipping Sauce804300
Pineapple Salsa Dipping Sauce400000
Tartar Dipping Sauce19019300
Item NameCalories (kcal)Total Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Sugar (g)
Asparagus6031.500
Baked Potato, without topping2000.5000
Blue Cheese Crumbles806400
Cheddar Bay Biscuit1601032.50.5
Coleslaw200152.500
Creamy Langostino Lobster Baked Potato350134.500
Creamy Langostino Lobster Mashed Potatoes370221000
Crispy Red Potatoes20090.500
French Fries330171.500
Fresh Broccoli400000
Lemon Wedge50000
Mashed Potatoes21010600
Petite Green Beans501.5100
Roasted Vegetable Medley401000
Wild Rice Pilaf18030.500
Item NameCalories (kcal)Total Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Sugar (g)
Creamy Potato Bacon Soup Bowl450301700
Creamy Potato Bacon Soup Cup22015900
Lobster Bisque Soup Bowl410281600
Lobster Bisque Soup Cup21014800
Manhattan Clam Chowder Soup Bowl1602100
Manhattan Clam Chowder Soup Cup801000
New England Clam Chowder Soup Bowl479342000
New England Clam Chowder Soup Cup230171000
Seafood Gumbo Soup Bowl47017500
Seafood Gumbo Soup Cup23082.500
Spicy Chicken Tortilla Soup Bowl310113.500
Spicy Chicken Tortilla Soup Cup1506200
Item NameCalories (kcal)Total Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Sugar (g)
4-Course Feast, Garlic-Grilled Shrimp, without side or sauce2805100
4-Course Feast, Grilled Fresh Tilapia, without side or sauce1904.5100
4-Course Feast, Hand-Breaded Shrimp, without side or sauce44022200
4-Course Feast, Jumbo Coconut & Pineapple-Grilled Shrimp, without side or sauce779351200
4-Course Feast, Shrimp & Scallop Alfredo, without side or sauce1179552100
Bacon-Wrapped Shrimp, without side or sauce47016700
Bay Harbor Lobster Bake, with melted butter1710944029
Blue Cheese Sirloin, without side or sauce779411900
Center-Cut NY Strip Steak, without side or sauce939461600
Chesapeake Shrimp, with Crab, without side or sauce659361400
Coconut Shrimp Bites, without side or sauce30018400
Create Your Own Combination, Batterfried Crawfish, without side or sauce, without side or sauce749474.500
Create Your Own Combination, Fried Oysters, without side or sauce589323.500
Create Your Own Combination, Garlic Shrimp Scampi15071.500
Create Your Own Combination, Grilled Fresh Salmon, without side or sauce2508200
Create Your Own Combination, Garlic-Grilled Shrimp without side or sauce24091.501
Create Your Own Combination, Parrot Isle Jumbo Coconut Shrimp, without side or sauce709481200
Create Your Own Combination, Peppercorn-Grilled Sirloin, without side or sauce24093.500
Create Your Own Combination, Seafood-Stuffed Fish without side or sauce17051.500
Create Your Own Combination, Steamed Snow Crab Legs, without side or sauce901000
Create Your Own Combination, Walt's Favorite Shrimp without side or sauce37020200
Dinner For Two, Honey-Garlic Crispy Shrimp, without side or sauce73929300
Dinner For Two, Pineapple Upside Down Cake460171000
Dinner For Two, Seafood Lover's Linguini, without side or sauce77942900
Dinner For Two, Teriyaki-Glazed Salmon, without side or sauce520224.500
Dinner, Admiral's Feast, with fixed sides & cocktail & tartar sauce14207990.519
Dinner, Beer Battered Walleye789494.500
Dinner, Blackened Walleye3007100
Dinner, Broiled Walleye2603.5100
Dinner, Broiled Wild-Caught Flounder, without sides or sauce42011100
Item NameCalories (kcal)Total Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Sugar (g)
Dinner, Fried Walleye58929300
Dinner, Fried Wild-Caught Flounder, without sides, with Tartar Sauce73043506
Dinner, Golden-Fried Fish, without side or sauce500242.500
Dinner, Grilled Pork Chops, without side or sauce, double779341300
Dinner, Grilled Pork Chops, without side or sauce, single560221000
Dinner, Hand-Battered Fish & Chips, with fries & ketchup970546016
Dinner, Island Grilled Mahi-Mahi & Shrimp, without side or sauce5105100
Dinner, Maple-Glazed Chicken, without side or sauce489102.500
Dinner, Oven-Broiled Fish, without side or sauce29040.500
Dinner, Parmesan-Crusted Tilapia, without side or sauce41020800
Dinner, Salmon New Orleans, without side or sauce560331000
Dinner, Seafood-Stuffed Wild-Caught Flounder, without sides or dipping sauce4602560.53
Dinner, Tilapia, with Roasted Vegetables, without side or sauce67930500
Dinner, Tropical BBQ Glazed Chicken, without side or sauce39061.500
Fried Shrimp, without side or sauce21011100
Grilled Chicken, with Portobello Wine Sauce, without side or sauce74942900
Grilled Peppercorn Sirloin & Shrimp, without side or sauce52020900
Harborside Lobster & Shrimp, without side or sauce470132.500
Honey BBQ Shrimp & Chicken, without side or sauce689301100
Live Maine Lobster, steamed, without sides or sauce530352100
Live Maine Lobster, stuffed, without side or sauce440103.50.54
Lunch/Dinner Classic, Shrimp Linguini Alfredo, without side or sauce, full portion122063262.54
Lunch/Dinner Classic, Shrimp Linguini Alfredo, without side or sauce, half portion62032131.52
NY Strip & Rock Lobster Tail, without side or sauce1109471600
Parmesan-Crusted Chicken Alfredo, without side or sauce1169672800
Popcorn Shrimp, without side or sauce1909100
Prepared Grilled, Broiled or Blackened, Arctic Char, without side or sauce42924500
Prepared Grilled, Broiled or Blackened, Cod, without side or sauce1902.50.500
Prepared Grilled, Broiled or Blackened, Grouper, without side or sauce23020.500
Prepared Grilled, Broiled or Blackened, Gulf Snapper, without side or sauce2504100
Item NameCalories (kcal)Total Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Sugar (g)
Prepared Grilled, Broiled or Blackened, Haddock, without side or sauce2002.50.500
Prepared Grilled, Broiled or Blackened, Halibut, without side or sauce2202000
Prepared Grilled, Broiled or Blackened, King Crab Legs69917200
Prepared Grilled, Broiled or Blackened, Lake Whitefish, without side or sauce29010200
Prepared Grilled, Broiled or Blackened, Opah, without side or sauce2602.50.500
Prepared Grilled, Broiled or Blackened, Pacific Snapper, without side or sauce19030.500
Prepared Grilled, Broiled or Blackened, Perch, without side or sauce1701.5000
Prepared Grilled, Broiled or Blackened, Rainbow Trout, with Broccoli, half/lunch portion2008200
Prepared Grilled, Broiled or Blackened, Rainbow Trout, without side or sauce, full portion370153.500
Prepared Grilled, Broiled or Blackened, Red Rockfish, without side or sauce2303.5100
Prepared Grilled, Broiled or Blackened, Sole, without side or sauce1802000
Prepared Grilled, Broiled or Blackened, Tilapia, without side or sauce, full portion3408200
Prepared Grilled, Broiled or Blackened, Tilapia, without side or sauce, half/lunch portion1904.5100
Prepared Grilled, Broiled or Blackened, Tuna, without side or sauce2501.5000
Prepared Grilled, Broiled or Blackened, Wahoo, without side or sauce350133.500
Roasted Maine Lobster Bake, without sides or sauce77038913
Roasted Vegetable Skewers, without side or sauce84930800
Rock Lobster Tail, Wood-Grilled, with Wild Rice Pilaf & melted butter700472402
Salmon, without side dishes or sauce, lunch portion31019400
Salmon, without side or sauce, full portion62039800
Salmon, without side or sauce, half portion32020400
Scampi Shrimp, without side or sauce13081.500
Seaport Lobster & Shrimp, without side or sauce609183.500
Shrimp & Classic Combo, Parrot Isle Jumbo Coconut Shrimp, with fixed sides and pina colada sauce9606116027
Shrimp & Classic Combo, Seaside Shrimp Trio, with fixed sides & cocktail sauce12607021214
Shrimp & Classic Combo, Walt's Favorite Shrimp, with fixed sides & cocktail sauce620283013
Signature Combination, Broiled Seafood Trio, without side or sauce570301100
Signature Combinations, Grilled Lobster, Shrimp & Scallops, without side or sauce34061.500
Snow Crab Legs, 1 pound, without sides or sauce480352100
Ultimate Feast, with Wild Rice Pilaf, cocktail sauce and melted butter11207427112
Wood-Grilled Lobster, Shrimp & Salmon, with Wild Rice Pilaf8604314025

Red Lobster Calories

Red Lobster Nutrition

Crab legs from Red Lobster. A meal that may be a lot healthier than you thought.

We’re always been told that we need to eat more seafood. It’s high in protein, low in fat and packed full of nutrients. But the main reason for this advice is because most seafood contains essential fatty acids.

Does Red Lobster Take Reservations?

No. This is a surprise for us and it will be for many of you as well. They do have a phone and you can ask if there are any spaces, while also requesting an order for takeout, but you can not reserve a seat. This makes life a little harder for customers, but it makes sense from their point of view.

It’s easier for them if they keep things open and it also ensures a regular flow of traffic into and out of the restaurant. It’s something you won’t see in many premium restaurants around the world because reservations are the preferred way of operating. But for chains that are always confident of getting people through the door it is not a problem.

Does Red Lobster do Take Out?


Yes! You can order over the phone and get delivery and you can also pickup in store. Just bear in mind that you can only order through the phone. They are a little behind in the takeout and online ordering stakes and while this might change in the future, there are still no movements toward this as of the middle of 2017.

Omega 3, Omega 6 and other fatty acids are abundant in fish and other seafood. In fact, without seafood, it’s very difficult to get any of these oils into your diet.  You would need to consume a lot of flax seed oil or other seed oils.

Omega 3 can help to reduce inflammation and cholesterol, which means it can help with arthritis and high blood pressure. It may also be able to assist with mental health problems. It has been shown to support brain activity and may elevate your mood.

Red Lobster Menu Nutrition

It’s important to eat the right fish and the right seafood as well. This is where Red Lobster comes in. They use fresh produce, which means it is not processed and does not come loaded with salt. A lot of the stuff you will find on the Red Lobster menu, from crabs to squid and shrimp, also contains nutrients like selenium, zinc and B vitamins. As well as nutrients that you just don’t find in other produce.

Of course, you are canceling out most of the health benefits if you insist on loading your seafood meals with cheese and butter. But if you stick to the leaner menu options, then there is no reason why you can’t eat Red Lobster regularly and still be very healthy.

Who Owns Red Lobster?

red-lobster-calories-nutrition
Although it used to be owned by the Darden Restaurants Group, that is no longer the case. It is currently owned by Golden Gate Capital, a private equity firm that is based in San Francisco. They have existed since 2000 and are obviously not the long-term owners of this big chain.

They also own the Bob Evans Restaurant chain, which we have discussed a lot here on Secret Menus. They have previously been involved with Romano’s Macaroni Grill as well.

How to Make Red Lobster Shrimp Scampi?

The famous shrimp scampi from Red Lobster is actually very easy to replicate at home in your own kitchen. You just need a few simple ingredients, a few minutes to prepare and cook, and you have something that tastes just as good:

Ingredients:

  • A Pound of Shrimp
  • 1 Tablespoon of Olive Oil
  • 2 Tablespoons of Chopped Garlic
  • Juice of Half a Fresh Lemon
  • Half a Cup of Butter
  • A Tablespoon of Parsley
  • 1 and a Half Cups of White Wine
  • Half a Cup of Grated Parmesan Cheese
  • Packet of Ranch Dressing

Process:

To begin with, heat an iron skillet and add the olive oil. When the oil is hot, add the shrimp and cook until they are tender before removing them and setting them to one side.

Add the garlic to the pan and cook until brown, but be careful not to let it burn. Add the white wine and lemon juice, cook for a few minutes and and then add the ranch dressing. Reduce the mixture by half, reduce the heat, wait for it to cool slightly and then add butter.

Keep the heat down, add the shrimps, toss in the parsley, add salt and pepper to taste and then sprinkle the parmesan cheese on top.

0 Comments