Red Lobster® Nutrition Calories Facts

red lobster logo

Red Lobster isn’t famous for particularly healthy entrees, but they are by no means on the low end of the spectrum with regards to nutrition either.

Their menu items often pack a punch in most categories, including calories, fat, carbs, sodium, and cholesterol. But of course, that varies depending on what is being ordered.

However, whether it’s a salad or a plate of lobster, their meals are filling and fairly well-stuffed with nutrients and protein.

Below is a complete nutrition table for Red Lobster. This is updated regularly and applies to all Red Lobster restaurants. The beauty of a chain is that there is a sense of uniformity throughout, and that’s no different with Red Lobster.

Red Lobster Calories

OUR MENU’S NUTRITIONAL INFORMATION           
CaloriesFat (g)Protein (g)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)CaloriesFat (g)Protein (g)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)
SEASIDE STARTERSSOUPS AND SALADS
Parrot Isle Jumbo Coconut Shrimp5303618111034New England Clam ChowderCup20007750
Create Your Own Appetizer CombinationBowl16013150023
Crispy Calamari and Vegetables8305518211066Lobster BisqueCup21008830
Clam Strips390241073033Bowl4102816165023
Chicken Breast Strips3502022111021Creamy Potato BaconCup25004850
Mozzarella Cheesesticks350211689025Bowl510357170039
Crispy Fried Green Beans42034570025Manhattan Clam Chowder*Cup8005690
Stuffed Mushrooms22012074012Bowl160210142025
Crispy Calamari and Vegetables1650109344170133Seafood Gumbo*Cup2300141160
Seaside Sampler6203638177035Bowl4701729237051
Shrimp Nachos12807649305097Classic Caesar530508110015
Lobster-Crab-and-Seafood-Stuffed320182199020With Chicken6605233136015
MushroomsWith Shrimp10028183016
Lobster-Artichoke-and-Seafood Dip10406130196093With Salmon7205443120017
Crispy Fried Green Beans840679141049Bar Harbor Salad2008316036
Mozzarella Cheesesticks7104232178050With Chicken330112842036
White Wine and Roasted-Garlic Mussels9105532259070With Shrimp300112390036
Sweet Chili Shrimp11407927205079With Salmon390133826038
Chilled Jumbo Shrimp Cocktail1200.5195809SIGNATURE COMBINATIONS
Lobster Pizza6803134174066Wood-Grilled Lobster, Shrimp and Scallops3901041166033
Batterfried Crawfish*12808139165099Broiled Seafood Trio5402758185017
Buffalo Chicken Wings*570365513306Seaside Shrimp Trio9704459325084
Fried Oysters*630331670067Admiral's Feast12006264330097
SEAFOOD BAKESFROM THE LAND AND SEA - CONT.
Bar Harbor Lobster Bake13601.5703470110Cajun Chicken Linguini AlfredoHalf13147
Crab and Roasted Garlic Seafood Bake10001.566415057Full14101.5922870
Portofino Seafood Bake11301504360104Wood-Grilled Chicken with7400.5612010
LOBSTER AND CRABPortobello Wine Sauce
FISH
Live Maine Lobster1 ¼ PoundIsland Grilled Mahi-Mahi and Shrimp1.5049239068
(includes corn and potatoes)
Hand-Battered Fish and Chips3042103060
Steamed520061188045
Flounder/Sole510616700
With Stuffing600064216053
Golden-Fried2.5043119027
Crab Linguini AlfredoHalf8101.543194064
Baked with Crab-and-Seafood Stuffing2.5049123010
Full16003.5843840128
Tilapia with Roasted Vegetables3039163061
Rock Lobster Tail1700395401
Parmesan-Crusted Tilapia503990018
Snow Crab Legs1 Pound4700472630455603349151018
(includes corn and potatoes)Salmon New Orleans
Add ½ Pound900207900Walleye*Beer-Battered7077
SHRIMPBlackened10494109
Walt’s Favorite Shrimp580024215057Broiled400073700
Add ½ Dozen More290012107029Fried5900681520
Parrot Isle Jumbo Coconut Shrimp8800.530186056ADD TO ANY MEAL
Add 5 More45001595029Maine Lobster TailWood-grilled0.5014
Shrimp Linguini AlfredoHalf5900.534150054Roasted90014370
Full11501672940108Garlic-Grilled Shrimp Skewer60011420
Shrimp Your WaySnow Crab Legs100207900
Fried Shrimp22001559013SIDES
Scampi1000137001Cheddar Bay Biscuit® (each)1602.53380
Coconut Shrimp Bites30001176024Garden Salad7001150
Popcorn Shrimp380016141038Caesar Salad27004550
FROM THE LAND AND SEAColeslaw2.50125013
Wood-Grilled Peppercorn Sirloin and Shrimp510152175030Add Petite Shrimp to Your Salad1503110
NY Strip and Rock Lobster Tail8901.597220041Broccoli4003160
Blue Cheese Sirloin7401.552217042Petite Green Beans9002200
Center-Cut NY Strip Steak8001.575190040Asparagus (seasonal)16003520
Maple-Glazed Chicken490054114050Wild Rice Pilaf21005620
Parmesan-Crusted Chicken Alfredo1170267292076Mashed Potatoes200041020
DINNER MENU - (cont.)
Baked Potato2000431043Mango Mai Tai190005
Add Butter10000550Skinny Cocktails
Add Sour Cream250010<1 gMargarita On the Rocks19000390
French Fries3600532047Frozen Margarita1800010
Creamy Langostino Lobster35001369046Long Island Iced Tea120005
Baked Potato
Creamy Langostino Lobster3700.513100030
Mashed PotatoesFrozen00059096
4-COURSE FEASTTop-Shelf Margarita000081025
New England Clam Chowder2000775012
Frozen00064097
Creamy Potato Bacon Soup2500485019
Manhattan Clam Chowder*800569012Perfect 1800 Margarita22000410
Seafood Gumbo*230014116025Grand Patrón Margarita27000490
Garden Salad700115013Berry Mango Daiquiri3500<1 g30
Caesar Salad270045508Triple Berry Sangria2000<1 g30
Coleslaw2000125013
Jumbo Coconut and Spicy Pineapple-640031222067
Grilled ShrimpBahama Mama0003068
Shrimp-and-Scallops Alfredo7901.539194059WINE BY THE GLASS
Garlic-Grilled Shrimp290026136031
Hand-Breaded Shrimp430031118026
Wood-Grilled Fresh Tilapia2600443908White, Blush or Red1200020
Cajun Chicken Linguini Alfredo14101.5922870109WINE BY THE BOTTLE
Wood-Grilled Chicken with7400.561201035Sparkling4200060
Portobello Wine SauceWhite, Blush or Red0007027
Triple-Chocolate Brownie à la Mode4000515046
Caramel Cheesecake4200528041DRAFT BEER
SIGNATURE DRINKSSam Adams00001521
Mojito1900002520 oz.2600325
Fruit-Infused MargaritasBud Light00001515
StrawberryOn the Rocks230001539
Frozen35000206820 oz.1800020
RaspberryOn the Rocks25000539Blue Moon*14 oz.002
Frozen3200006120 oz.2800325
PeachOn the Rocks24000039Fat Tire*14 oz.000
Frozen33000062
Malibu Hurricane2000<1g153520 oz.2600025
DRAFT BEER - CONT..CONDIMENTS AND SAUCES
Shiner Bock*14 oz.170001514100% Pure Melted Butter30000280
20 oz.240002020Cocktail Sauce450<1 g580
Yuengling*14 oz.170001514Honey-Mustard Dipping Sauce1900<1 g270
20 oz.240002020Ketchup600<1 g480
NONALCOHOLIC DRINKSMarinara Sauce00<1 g2304
Classic Lemonade17000042Mayonnaise30000220
Coke®190006553Mustard000460
Diet Coke®000600Pico de Gallo1000190
Sprite®200009052Pina Colada Sauce1000<1 g40
Dr Pepper®200007054Pineapple Salsa400<1 g340
Minute Maid® Light™ Lemonade500900Sriracha Aioli2200<1 g320
Minute Maid® Raspberry Lemonade300003550Tartar Sauce21000180
Flavored LemonadesStrawberry24000059Lemon Wedge5000
Peach28000071
Harbor Cafe Coffee00050
Iced Tea/Hot Tea00000
Fruit SmoothiesStrawberry4600621085
Raspberry4500518084
Peach3900429082
Boston Iced TeasClassic Cranberry8000019
Raspberry10000026
Peach11000028
DRESSINGS 1.5 oz
Blue Cheese Crumbles80052001
Blue Cheese Dressing230023001
Blueberry-Balsamic Vinaigrette800020011
Caesar Dressing3000.52590<1 g
French* Dressing1800046010
Honey Mustard Dressing1900<1 g2708
Ranch Dressing1500<1 g3202
Red Wine Vinaigrette800043010
Thousand Island Dressing220002908
SEASIDE STARTERSSOUPS AND SALADS - CONT.
Parrot Isle Jumbo Coconut Shrimp530018111034Seafood Gumbo*Cup2.5014
Create Your Own Appetizer CombinationBowl5029237051
Crispy Calamari and Vegetables830018211066Classic Caesar530081100
Clam Strips39001073033With Chicken6600331360
Chicken Breast Strips350022111021With Shrimp6300281830
Mozzarella Cheesesticks35001689025With Salmon7200431200
Crispy Fried Green Beans4200570025Bar Harbor Salad20003160
Stuffed Mushrooms2200074012With Chicken330028420
Crispy Calamari and Vegetables16500.5344170133With Shrimp300023900
Seaside Sampler6200.538177035With Salmon390038260
Shrimp Nachos1280149305097ADD TO ANY MEAL
Lobster-Crab-and-Seafood-Stuffed32002199020Maine Lobster TailWood-grilled0.5014
MushroomsRoasted0.50143700
Lobster-Artichoke-and-Seafood Dip1040130196093Garlic-Grilled Shrimp Skewer60011420
Crispy Fried Green Beans84009141049Snow Crab Legs1/2 Pound0020
Mozzarella Cheesesticks710032178050QUICK CATCHES
White Wine and Roasted-Garlic Mussels910132259070Coastal Soup and Salad
Sweet Chili Shrimp1140127205079(bread wedges only, not bowl)
Chilled Jumbo Shrimp Cocktail1200195809with N.E. Clam Chowder6500.5261970
Lobster Pizza680134174066with Creamy Potato Bacon Soup7900.5232360
Batterfried Crawfish*12800.539165099with Seafood Gumbo*6401372350
Buffalo Chicken Wings*57005513306Wood-Grilled Shrimp Skewers3100271420
Fried Oysters*63001670067Wood-Grilled Tacos with Grilled Shrimp5901.5262070
SOUPS AND SALADSwith Grilled Tilapia6044171070
New England Clam ChowderCup2000775012Wood-Grilled Southwest Chicken Sandwich11801501800
Bowl400013150023Shrimp and Wood-Grilled Chicken
Lobster BisqueCup2100883012with Wood-Grilled Shrimp Skewer3400381150
Bowl410116165023with Hand-Breaded Shrimp4400391200
Creamy Potato BaconCup2500485019
with Garlic Shrimp Scampi2039120031
Bowl51007170039
Crunch-Fried Fish Sandwich100.5381860115
Manhattan Clam Chowder*Cup800569012
Hand-Battered Fish and Chips3042103060
Bowl160010142025
Wood-Grilled Burger21245108088
Add Bacon1.5041600
CREATE YOUR OWN LUNCHSIDES - CONT.
Hand-Breaded Shrimp1500114109Add Petite Shrimp to Your Salad1503110
Bay ScallopsBroiled700122602Broccoli4003160
Fried1200103808Petite Green Beans9002200
Crunch-Fried Fish400019129028Asparagus (seasonal)6004270
Garlic Shrimp Scampi60011420<1 gWild Rice Pilaf16003520
Chicken Breast Strips350022111021Mashed Potatoes21005620
Lightly Breaded Clam Strips39001073033Crispy Red Potatoes200041020
Garlic-Grilled Shrimp Skewer500103700Baked Potato20004310
Batterfried Crawfish*46001767026Add Butter1000055
LUNCH CLASSICSAdd Sour Cream1.50010<1 g
Flounder/SoleGolden-Fried31002774017French Fries36005320
Oven-Broiled1400313300Creamy Langostino Lobster350013690
Baked with Crab and Seafood Stuffing1700246105Baked Potato
Maple-Glazed Chicken37002988050Creamy Langostino Lobster3700.5131000
Mashed Potatoes
Hand-Breaded Shrimp26001871016
Cajun Chicken Linguini AlfredoLunch720147146055SIGNATURE COMBINATIONS
Ultimate Feast®2053228020
Full14101.5922870109
Admiral’s Feast6064330097
Crunchy Popcorn Shrimp380016141038
Broiled Seafood Trio100.558185017
Shrimp Linguini AlfredoLunch5900.534150054
Wood-Grilled Lobster, Shrimp and Scallops2041166033
Full11501672940108
Seaside Shrimp Trio11159325084
Crab Linguini AlfredoLunch8101.543194064CREATE YOUR OWN COMBINATION
Full16003.5843840128
Garlic-Grilled Shrimp101594030
Farm-Raised CatfishBlackened1900281500
Seafood-Stuffed Flounder/Sole1.50246105
Golden-Fried2300312703
Garlic Shrimp Scampi1.50199603
Parmesan-Crusted Chicken Alfredo1170267292076
Walt’s Favorite Shrimp2016144038
Garlic Shrimp Scampi1000137001
Shrimp Linguini Alfredo90.534150054
Sailor’s Platter2900489806
Wood-Grilled Fresh Salmon1035952
Walleye*Beer-Battered590038109026
Parrot Isle Jumbo Coconut Shrimp12024149045
Blackened1500242005
Steamed Snow Crab Legs00207900
Broiled2000373501
7 oz. Peppercorn-Grilled Sirloin40.5367103
Fried2900347606
Batterfried Crawfish*6034133052
SIDESFried Oysters*3.501670067
Cheddar Bay Biscuit® (each)1602.5338016
Garden Salad700115013
Caesar Salad270045508
Coleslaw2000125013
SHRIMP, LOBSTER AND CRAB4-COURSE FEAST - CONT.
Walt’s Favorite Shrimp580024215057Cajun Chicken Linguini Alfredo14101.5922870
Add 1/2 Dozen More290012107029Wood-Grilled Chicken with
Parrot Isle Jumbo Coconut Shrimp8800.530186056Portobello Wine Sauce7400.5612010
Add 5 More45001595029Triple-Chocolate Brownie à la Mode40005150
Shrimp Your WayCaramel Cheesecake130528041
Fried Shrimp22001559013SPECIALTY DRINKS
Scampi1000137001Flavored LemonadesStrawberry000
Coconut Shrimp Bites30001176024Peach280000
Popcorn Shrimp380016141038Fruit SmoothiesStrawberry706
Rock Lobster Tail1700395401Raspberry45005180
Live Maine Lobster1 ¼ Pound520061188045Peach39004290
(includes corn and potatoes)Steamed
Boston Iced Teas0000019
FullWith Stuffing600064216053
Snow Crab Legs1 PoundRaspberry000026
(includes corn and potatoes)470047263045Peach110000
Add ½ Pound900207900SIGNATURE DRINKS
FROM THE LAND AND SEASunset Passion Colada70<1 g1563
Wood-Grilled Peppercorn Sirloin and Shrimp510152175030Bahama Mama3700030
Blue Cheese Sirloin7401.552217042Mojito190000
Wood-Grilled Chicken with7400.561201035Skinny Cocktails
NY Strip and Rock Lobster Tail8901.597220041
Frozen Margarita0001022
Long Island Iced Tea000513
Top-Shelf Long Island Iced Tea000021
Creamy Potato Bacon Soup2500485019
Mango Mai Tai000534
Manhattan Clam Chowder*800569012
Triple Berry Sangria00<1 g3035
Seafood Gumbo*230014116025
Malibu Hurricane00<1 g1535
Garden Salad700115013
Caesar Salad270045508MARGARITAS
Grand Patrón Margarita00049036
Coleslaw2000125013
Perfect 1800 Margarita00041026
Jumbo Coconut and Spicy Pineapple-640031222067
Grilled ShrimpFruit-Infused Margaritas
Shrimp-and-Scallops Alfredo7901.539194059StrawberryOn the Rocks000
Garlic-Grilled Shrimp290026136031Frozen3500020
Hand-Breaded Shrimp430031118026RaspberryOn the Rocks000
Wood-Grilled Fresh Tilapia2600443908Frozen320000
7
MARGARITAS - CONT.DRESSINGS 1.5 oz
Fruit-Infused Margaritas - Cont.Blue Cheese Crumbles4052001
PeachOn the Rocks24000039Blue Cheese Dressing23002300
Frozen33000062Blueberry-Balsamic Vinaigrette8000200
Classic MargaritaOn the Rocks2500077022Caesar Dressing3000.52590
Frozen4700059096French* Dressing18000460
Top-Shelf MargaritaOn the Rocks3000081025Honey Mustard Dressing1900<1 g270
Frozen5200064097Ranch Dressing1500<1 g320
DRAFT BEERRed Wine Vinaigrette00043010
Sam Adams14 oz.180001521Thousand Island Dressing22000290
20 oz.260032521CONDIMENTS AND SAUCES
Bud Light14 oz.120001515100% Pure Melted Butter30000280
20 oz.180002021Cocktail Sauce450<1 g580
Blue Moon*14 oz.190022018Honey-Mustard Dipping Sauce1900<1 g270
20 oz.280032525Ketchup600<1 g480
Fat Tire*14 oz.180002018Marinara Sauce350<1 g230
20 oz.260002525Mayonnaise30000220
Shiner Bock*14 oz.170001514Mustard000460
20 oz.240002020Pico de Gallo1000190
Yuengling*14 oz.170001514Pina Colada Sauce1000<1 g40
20 oz.240002020Pineapple Salsa400<1 g340
WINE BY THE GLASSSriracha Aioli3.50<1 g3202
Sparkling10000152Tartar Sauce21000180
White, Blush or Red12000207Lemon Wedge5000
WINE BY THE BOTTLE
Sparkling42000606
White, Blush or Red490007027
NONALCOHOLIC DRINKS
Classic Lemonade17000042
Coke®190006553
Diet Coke®000600
Sprite®200009052
Dr Pepper®200007054
Minute Maid® Light™ Lemonade500900
Minute Maid® Raspberry Lemonade300003550
Harbor Cafe Coffee00050
Iced Tea/Hot Tea00000
Classic CaesarWith Chicken660033136015Broiled Fish140030380
With Shrimp630028183016Popcorn Shrimp19008700
With Salmon720043120017Macaroni and Cheese280011590
Bar Harbor SaladWith Chicken33002842036Chicken Fingers3500221110
With Shrimp30002390036Grilled Chicken120025260
With Salmon39003826038Garlic-Grilled Shrimp Skewer60011420
With Clam Chowder320018126024DRINKS
With Lobster Bisque118015018001071% Milk11009130
Wood-Grilled Southwest Chicken Sandwich56001985059Juice1100215
Shrimp and Chips56001985059Raspberry Lemonade1700020
Wood-Grilled Burger1170245108088Lemonade150000
Wood-Grilled Tacoswith Grilled Shrimp5901.526207077CASCO BAY COOLERS
with Grilled Fresh Tilapia670044171070Sunset Strawberry Smoothie29004130
Lobster Pizza680134174066Peachy Breezy Smoothie25002190
Chocolate Wave1490316950172Raspberry Bay Smoothie29003115
FROZEN SPECIALTIESSPECIALTY COCKTAILS - CONT
Bahama Mama370003068Mojito190000
Sunset Passion Colada3600<1g1563Skinny Cocktails
Red Passion Colada3100<1g3555Margarita On the Rocks1800010
Pina Colada3200<1g3555Frozen Margarita19000390
Alotta Colada700025595Long Island Iced Tea120005
Big Berry Daiquiri3500<1g2065Cape Codder130000
Strawberry Daiquiri250001046Classic Mai Tai190005
Berry Mango Daiquiri3500<1g3062Long Beach Iced Tea190000
Mudslide5200.5716052Old Fashioned160000
MARGARITASMARTINIS
LobsteritaTraditional89000860183Classic MartiniWith Vodka000
Strawberry7000055135With Gin15000260
Raspberry6900150131Cosmopolitan220000
Classic MargaritaOn the Rocks4700059096Caramel Appletini1600010
Frozen2500077022Chocolate Martini3300330
Fruit-Infused MargaritasManhattan00005
StrawberryOn the Rocks350002068SPIRITS
Frozen230001539Single Malt Scotches130000
RaspberryOn the Rocks3200006180 Proof Distilled Spirits130000
Frozen25000539Cognac130000
PeachOn the Rocks33000062AFTER DINNER DRINKS
Frozen24000039Baileys Irish Cream270000
Perfect 1800 Margarita2200041026Grand Marnier80000
Grand Patrón Margarita2700049036Disaronno Amaretto80000
Top-Shelf MargaritaOn the Rocks5200064097Kahlúa90000
Frozen3000081025Frangelico70000
SPECIALTY COCKTAILSCoffee Nudge1.50<1g1513
Malibu Bay Breeze240001047Irish Coffee900<1g25
Top-Shelf Long Island Iced Tea19000021Baileys and Coffee1800250
Malibu Hurricane2000<1g1535WINE BY THE GLASS
Mango Mai Tai19000534Sparkling1000015
Strawberry Mojito28000044White, Blush or Red1200020
Special Cargo Colada30000537WINE BY THE BOTTLE
Triple Berry Sangria2000<1g3035Sparkling4200060
Bloody Mary14002117016White, Blush or Red4900070
TABLETOP BOOK MENU - (cont.)
DRAFT BEERAPPETIZERS
Sam Adams14 oz.180001521Parrot Isle Jumbo Coconut Shrimp5300181110
20 oz.260032521Lobster Pizza6801341740
Bud Light14 oz.120001515Sweet Chili Shrimp11401272050
20 oz.180002021Seaside Sampler6200.5381770
Blue Moon*14 oz.190022018Lobster-Artichoke-and-Seafood Dip10401301960
20 oz.280032525Chilled Jumbo Shrimp Cocktail120019580
Fat Tire*14 oz.180002018Shrimp Nachos12801493050
20 oz.260002525White Wine and Roasted-Garlic Mussels9101322590
Shiner Bock*14 oz.170001514Lobster-Crab-and-Seafood-Stuffed320021990
20 oz.240002020Mushrooms
Yuengling*14 oz.170001514
20 oz.240002020
NONALCOHOLIC DRINKSCrispy Fried Green Beans509141049
Create Your Own Appetizer Combination
Flavored LemonadesStrawberry24000059
Crispy Calamari and Vegetables7018211066
Peach28000071
Boston Iced TeasClassic Cranberry8000019
Raspberry10000026
Peach11000028
Fruit SmoothiesStrawberry4600621085
Raspberry4500518084
Peach3900429082
ACoffeePANIMENTS, CONDIMENTS A0ND S0AUC0S00Bowl4102816123
Iced Tea/Hot Tea00000
Classic Lemonadents, Condiments and Sau17000042
Coke®190006553
Diet Coke®000600
Sprite®200009052
Dr Pepper®200007054DESSERTS
Minute Maid® Light™ Lemonade500900Warm Apple Crostada62009530
Minute Maid® Raspberry Lemonade300003550New York-Style Cheesecake59019390
FRESH FISH MENU
PREPARED GRILLED, BROILED OR BLACKENEDENDLESS SHRIMP®
Arctic Char43004654010Sriracha-Grilled ShrimpInitial Order1015
Cod1900355309Refill60011420
Flounder1800345008
Grouper2300474808
Haddock2000387309Refill180016870
Halibut22004370010Hand-Breaded ShrimpInitial Order1.5023
Lake Whitefish2900444608Refill220015590
Opah2600533708Garlic Shrimp ScampiInitial Order1.5019
Perch1700333908Refill100013700
Rainbow TroutLunch/Half2900373708
Shrimp Linguini Alfredo269<1 g34150054
Full5300715708
Red Rockfish2400445709Refill590<1 g341500
SalmonLunch/Half3600353708Coconut Shrimp BitesInitial Order4011
Full6700675908Refill300011760
Gulf Snapper2500476009FEATURED ENTRÉE
Pacific Snapper20003546010Seaport Lobster and Shrimp4200422010
Sole1800364608
TilapiaLunch/Half2600443908FEATURED APPETIZER
Full4800856109Crab Scampi Dip7702301920
Tuna2500543108FEATURED COCKTAIL
Wahoo3600544008Malibu Hurricane2000<1g15
SIGNATURE SHELLFISH
Live Maine Lobster1 ¼ Pound
(includes corn and potatoes)
Steamed520061188045
Stuffed600064216053
Jumbo Lump Crab Cakes*35003090010
North Pacific King Crab Legs*690095460047
(includes corn and potatoes)
TOPPINGS
Lemon Garlic Butter1700<1g4906
Pineapple Salsa400<1g3409
Crab Butter250095504

Is Red Lobster Healthy?

Red Lobster Nutrition

Crab legs from Red Lobster. A meal that may be a lot healthier than you thought.

We’re always been told that we need to eat more seafood. It’s high in protein, low in fat and packed full of nutrients. But the main reason for this advice is because most seafood contains essential fatty acids.

Omega 3, Omega 6 and other fatty acids are abundant in fish and other seafood. In fact, without seafood, it’s very difficult to get any of these oils into your diet.  You would need to consume a lot of flax seed oil or other seed oils.

Omega 3 can help to reduce inflammation and cholesterol, which means it can help with arthritis and high blood pressure. It may also be able to assist with mental health problems. It has been shown to support brain activity and may elevate your mood.

Red Lobster Menu Nutrition

It’s important to eat the right fish and the right seafood as well. This is where Red Lobster comes in. They use fresh produce, which means it is not processed and does not come loaded with salt. A lot of the stuff you will find on the Red Lobster menu, from crabs to squid and shrimp, also contains nutrients like selenium, zinc and B vitamins. As well as nutrients that you just don’t find in other produce.

Of course, you are canceling out most of the health benefits if you insist on loading your seafood meals with cheese and butter. But if you stick to the leaner menu options, then there is no reason why you can’t eat Red Lobster regularly and still be very healthy.
red-lobster-calories-nutrition

0 Comments