Red Robin Nutrition Facts (Menu Nutrition, Gluten Free, Calories)

Red Robin Nutrition Info

Looking for Red Robin nutrition info, including calories, vegan options, vegetarian options and gluten-free options? This is the page for you. We will discuss all of that info here. We have also included a full Red Robin menu nutrition table for you to consult.

You can find this nutrition table below. It has been taken from an official source and includes all Red Robin menu nutrition, including calories, fat and more. Keep reading beyond this and we’ll point you to some Red Robin gluten-free options while also discussing how they handle diners with allergies.

Red Robin Calories


Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
5 Alarm Burger1400870013
Peppercorn Burger20000018
Absolut Lemonade29000039
Absolutely Absolut Freckled Lemonade29000039
All-American Patty Melt115080009
Apple Martini20000013
Apple Slices4000012
Arctic Cod Fish & Chips1180690011
Avo-Cobb-O Salad53027005
Baby Carrots200003
Bacon Cheeseburger 102068009
Baileyes Irish Cream Shake810300095
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Baja Turkey Club Sandwich88049003
Banza Burger1060590044
Large with Buzz Sauce 1490106001
Large with Maui Sauce750350047
Small with Buzz Sauce88063000
Small with Maui Sauce900480032
Berry Blood 'Rita37000053
Frozen740000101
Berry Blood Orange Margarita - Rocks38000060
Desserts - Birthday Sunday280130031
Bleu Ribbon Burger1380850017
BLTA Croissant79052006
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Bruschetta Chicken Burger60030005
Bud Light1500000
Budweiser2000000
Buffalo Clucks and Fries119094002
Burnin' Love Burger900520014
Burnin' Love Chicken Burger710330014
Cabernet Sauvignon1700000
Caesar Side Salad34020002
California Chicken Burger81044009
Cantina Jack Style Big Tavern Burger780440010
Cantina Jack Style Big Tavern Double Burger58037004
Carnival Corn Dog27014001
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Chardonnay1500000
Cheesey Mac 'N Cheesey430220013
Cherry Lime Flip24000036
Chick-Chick-Chicken Fingers34018000
Chick-On-A-Stick1302000
Chicken alla Caprese Salad86056004
Chicken Caesar Wrap77042003
Chicken Tortilla Soup - Bowl40019004
Chicken Tortilla Soup - Cup21011002
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Wedgie Burger470289010
Grilled Turkey Burger with Steamed Broccoli59026609
Grilled Chicken Burger with Freckled Fruit Salad540143036
Garden Burger with Freckled Fruit Salad590175036
Boca Burger with Freckled Fruit Salad580143036
Grilled Chicken Salad36018509
Ensenada Chicken Platter34020408
Chicken Tortilla Soup (Cup) with House Salad30016804
Chicken Tortilla Soup (Bowl) with Freckled Fruit Salad450167031
Side - Steamed Broccoli300000
House Salad1005303
Freckled Fruit Salad11000027

Red Robin Gluten-Free Options

Red Robin Nutrition Info

The Red Robin gluten free menu is one of the bigger ones out there. More and more fast food chains are starting to pay attention to those on gluten-free diets. However, even the ones that do don’t really offer a great deal. Red Robin is an exception to that rule.

There is actually a gluten-free bun, which means you can even build your own gluten free Red Robin burger. They can also make sure that your fries are gluten-free. In either case, you just need to let them know about your requirements and they will do what they can to satisfy you (…within reason, don’t go getting any ideas).

If that’s not impressive then we don’t know what is. The following can also be found on the Red Robin gluten-free menu:

  • Garden Free Hummus: Order this without the garlic bread and you have a tasty, fresh, high-protein snack.
  • Grilled Chicken Salad: Order with no croutons and no garlic bread.
  • Crispy Chicken Tender Salad: Order it with no crispy chicken and they will swap it for grilled chicken. Also, avoid the garlic bread.
  • House Salad: Order without croutons.
  • Avo-Cobb-O: Again, no croutons.
  • Side Caesar Salad: No croutons or garlic bread.

You can also order the burgers in a “protein-style” which mens they will wrap them with lettuce and won’t use a bun. Not all of the burgers are gluten-free even with this option, but the following are:

  • Red’s Tavern Double
  • RR Bacon Cheeseburger
  • Royal Red Robin Burger
  • Keep it Simple Burger
  • RR Gourmet Cheeseburger

Red Robin Vegetarian Options

There are plenty of Red Robin vegetarian options. There are no hidden animal products in their food. So, you just need to make sure you stick with the obvious stuff. That means that you shouldn’t order the burgers, the grilled meats and the fish. Everything else, minus a few exceptions, should be okay.

You don’t need to avoid all of the burgers either. The Garden Burger is vegetarian. This is a delicious patty of vegetables that comes in a bun loaded with tomato, lettuce and a sauce. It’s one of the best vegetarian burgers out there. In fact, it’s one of the few vegetarian burgers out there period. As far as we know, Red Robin and Smashburger are the only ones who actually offer this option.

Red Robin Vegan Options

Obviously, vegan options aren’t that easy to come across. The same applies at Red Robin. However, there are some vegan options on the Red Robin menu. For one thing, the Garden Burger mentioned above is vegan. It doesn’t contain any dairy, with no cheese or mayonnaise used.

You can also order the Heck-Yeah Hummus (replace the garlic bread with baguette) or the Sweet Potato Fries. We have heard of many vegans also ordering some of the burgers and salads and replacing things like patties, grilled chicken and cheese with vegan options. Your server will do this for you. So, if you find something on the menu that is vegan, feel free to make a burger or a salad out of it.

Red Robin Allergies

Red Robin are very good when it comes to helping you avoid foods that you are allergic or intolerant to. They have an interactive service on their website that you can use to find foods without milk, eggs, soy, nuts and other common allergens. You can also find this information on the menu and you can ask your server if you’re not sure about any of it.

As far as allergies, intolerances and special diets go, they are one of the more forward thinking chains we have encountered, so there are rarely problems. There are chains where your only option (if you have an intolerance) is to simply leave and eat somewhere else. This does not seem to be one of them.

Red Robin Calories

Red Robin Calories

As you can see, there are a lot of calories on the Red Robin menu. This is big, bold and messy food. It is food that is designed to make a mess. Food that will be half on your shirt and half on the table by the time you have finished eating. It is a self-indulgence that we all secretly love, and it’s something that Red Robin have used to their advantage.

It’s almost a surprise to see that many of the beers on their drink’s menu are “lite” beers. After all, after stuffing yourself with a burger jammed with meat, cheese and a host of other delicious, fattening foods, you probably won’t mind a few extra calories from your beer.

Still, even though there is a lot of fat in these burgers, and even though there are plenty of calories as well, that calorie content is actually lower than what you will find elsewhere. It’s not as high, for instance, as burgers from Hardee’s and Carl’s Jr. where they also like to go big and messy. Many of their burgers actually come in at under 600 calories. Of course, once you start adding sides and a drink or two, that suddenly becomes 1,000 and more, but fewer than 600 calories for a big burger isn’t bad.

0 Comments