McDonald’s Nutrition Facts & Calories *UPDATED*

mcdonalds-nutritionAre you curious to know how many calories are in your Big Mac?

Unsure whether to order a large or a small smoothie? Just check our tables of McDonald’s nutrition info. We provide all the facts, from calories to carbs about your favorite entrees and everything in between. Just look below to see the information behind your favorite meal or side!

McDonalds Nutrition Facts

Item NameCaloriesTotal Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugar (g)
Artisan Grilled Chicken Sandwich38072011
Big Mac540281019
Cheeseburger3001250.57
Double Cheeseburger430211117
Double Quarter Pounder® with Cheese77045212.510
Filet-O-Fish®38018405
Hamburger700432008
Lobster Roll29051.503
Maple Bacon Dijon 1/4 lb Burger64036141.510
Grilled Maple Bacon Dijon Chicken Sandwich580218014
McChicken350153.505
McDouble38018817
McRib480227012
Pico Guacamole 1/4 lb Burger58033121.57
Grilled Pico Guacamole Chicken Sandwich520186012
Premium Buttermilk Crispy Chicken Deluxe Sandwich 570235011
Premium Crispy Chicken Deluxe Sandwich530224013
Quarter Pounder® with Cheese53027131.510
Grilled Signature Sriracha Chicken Sandwich560205014
Signature Sriracha Burger67035121.513
Sweet BBQ Bacon 1/4 lb Burger69037141.514
Grilled Sweet BBQ Bacon Chicken Sandwich630227018
Item NameCaloriesTotal Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugar (g)
1% Low Fat Milk Jug10032012
Extra Small Coca-Cola Classic11000030
Dasani© Water00000
Medium Diet Coke00000
Wacky Pack Diet Dr Pepper00000
Medium Dr Pepper23000062
Fat Free Chocolate Milk Jug13000022
Wacky Pack Iced Tea50000
Small Mango Pineapple Smoothie20010042
Minute Maid Apple Juice Box9000019
Minute Maid Orange Juice14000030
Extra Small POWERade Mountain Berry Blast7000016
Sprite®26000068
Strawberry Banana Smoothie31010060
Extra Small Sweet Tea6000015
Item NameCalories Total Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugar (g)
Bacon, Egg & Cheese Bagel Nutrition Facts55025110.57
Bacon, Egg & Cheese Biscuit480291505
Bacon, Egg & Cheese McGriddles420188015
Big Breakfast with Hotcakes135065250.548
Big Breakfast®750491803
Egg McMuffin30012603
Egg White Delight McMuffin26084.503
Fruit & Maple Oatmeal w/o Brown Sugar26041.5018
Fruit 'n Yogurt Parfait15021022
Hash Brown17011100
Hotcakes600167045
Hotcakes and Sausage7903513045
Sausage Biscuit500331503
Sausage Biscuit with Egg Regular Size530341503
Sausage Burrito29015602
Sausage McGriddles®430249015
Sausage McMuffin®400251003
Sausage McMuffin® with Egg470301203
Sausage, Egg & Cheese McGriddles5503213015
Item NameCaloriesTotal Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
3 piece Buttermilk Crispy Chicken Tenders370213.500
4 Piece Chicken McNuggets18011200
Premium Asian Salad w/o Chicken14070.507
Premium Bacon Ranch Salad w/o Chicken19012503
Premium Southwest Salad w/o Chicken220103.509
Item NameCaloriesTotal Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugar (g)
Chipotle Barbeque Sauce5000010
Coffee Cream2021.500
Creamy Ranch Sauce11012201
EQUAL® 0 Calorie Sweetener00001
Grape Jam350009
Honey5000011
Honey Mustard Sauce6040.505
Hot Habanero Sauce807102
Hotcake Syrup18000032
Ketchup Packet100002
Marinara Sauce150002
Newman's Own® Creamy Southwest Dressing1006103
Newman's Own® Low Fat Balsamic Vinaigrette353003
Newman's Own® Low Fat Italian Dressing5030.502
Newman's Own® Low Fat Sesame Ginger Dressing903009
Newman's Own® Ranch Dressing170152.504
Peanuts for Sundaes4540.500
Salt Packet00000
Spicy Buffalo Sauce353000
SPLENDA® No Calorie Sweetener00000
Strawberry Preserves350009
Sugar Packet150004
Sweet 'N Sour Sauce5000010
Sweet Chili Sauce5000011
Tangy Barbeque Sauce5000010
Tartar Sauce Cup140152.500
Whipped Margarine4051.500
Item NameCaloriesTotal Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugar (g)
Baked Hot Apple Pie230105013
Chocolate Chip Cookie16074015
Chocolate Chip Cookie53015100.575
Hot Caramel Sundae38066044
Small Hot Fudge Sundae300108036
Kiddie Ice Cream Cone4510.506
McCafe Shamrock Shake5301510173
Snack Size McFlurry w/ M&M's Candies420159058
Snack Size McFlurry w/ OREO Cookies340116042
Oatmeal Raisin Cookie20084016
Snack Size Rolo McFlurry51016100.563
Strawberry & Creme Pie300159015
Small Strawberry McCafé Shake51015100.571
Strawberry Sundae320104.5045
Small Vanilla McCafé Shake490159059
Vanilla Reduced Fat Ice Cream Cone20053.5024
Item NameCaloriesTotal Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugar (g)
Coffee00000
Frappe Caramel4501912157
Frappe Chocolate Chip5302314167
Hot Chocolate2909000
Sugar Free French Vanilla Iced Coffee908502
Nonfat Caramel Iced Mocha23053033
Sugar Free French Vanilla Latte16085011
McCafé Caramel Hot Chocolate w/ Nonfat Milk26042044
Nonfat Caramel Mocha24043038
Regular Nonfat Latte15000015
Oreo Frappé5402012168
White Hot Chocolate350138046
Item NameCaloriesTotal Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugar (g)
Apple Dippers150003
Cuties350006
Kids French Fries1105100
Side Salad150003
Strawberry Gogurt501006
Item NameCaloriesFat (g)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Sugar (g)Protein (g)
Chocolate Chip Frappe(Small)†5302313576678
Blueberry Pomegranate Smoothie (Small)§2200.54050442
Strawberry Banana Smoothie (Small)§2100.55047443
Mango Pineapple Smoothie(Small)§22014549473
Vanilla McCafé Shake (12 fl. Oz. cup)53015160866311
Chocolate McCafé Shake (12 fl oz cup)56016240917712
Strawberry McCafé Shake (12 fl oz cup)55016160907912
Iced Caramel Coffee--(Small)§1304.53522211
Iced French Vanilla Coffee(Small)§1204.54020191
IcedHazelnut Coffee(Small)§1304.53521201
Iced Regular Coffee--(Small)§1404.53523221
Minute Maid® Orange Juice(Medium)§1900044393
Sweet Tea(Medium)§18001045451
Coca-Cola® Classic (Child)§1000028280
Coca-Cola® Classic (Large)§2800576760
Coca-Cola® Classic (Medium)§2000555550
Coffee (Large)§000000
Coffee (Medium)§000000
Diet (Child)§ Coke®0015000
Diet (Large)§ Coke®0035000
Item NameCaloriesFat (g)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Sugar (g)Protein (g)
Diet Coke®(Medium)§0020000
Diet Dr Pepper®(Child)§0050001
Diet Dr Pepper®(Large)§00140004
Diet Dr Pepper® (Medium)§ 00100003
Dr Pepper®(Child)§10003027260
Dr Pepper®(Large)§27009072700
Dr Pepper®(Medium)§19006553510
Hi-C® Orange Lavaburst(Child)§1100031310
Hi-C® Orange Lavaburst(Large)§3100084840
Hi-C® Orange Lavaburst(Medium)§2300061610
Iced Coffee with Sugar Free French Vanilla Syrup (Large)§ 91351822
Iced Coffee with Sugar Free French Vanilla Syrup (Medium)§1207901221
Iced Coffee with Sugar Free French Vanilla Syrup (Small)§804.565911
Iced Caramel Coffee--(Large)§26096543422
Iced Caramel Coffee(Medium)§18075029281
Iced French Vanilla Coffee (Large)§24098041392
Iced French Vanilla (Medium)§Coffee--Vanilla17075527261
Iced Hazelnut Coffee (Large)§25097543412
Iced Hazelnut Coffee (Medium)\--18075029281
Item NameCaloriesFat (g)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Sugar (g)Protein (g)
Iced Regular Coffee-- (Large)§27097547452
Iced Regular (Medium)§ Coffee--19075031301
Iced Tea (Child)§ 12 cup oz005000
Iced (Large)§ Tea0015000
Iced (Medium)§ Tea0010000
Minute Orange (Large)§ Maid® Juice2800565584
POWERade® Mountain (Child)§ Blast6005515150
POWERade® Mountain (Large)§ Blast160015042420
POWERade® Mountain (Medium)§ Blast120010530300
Sprite® (Child)§10002527270
Sprite® (Large)§ 28006074740
Sprite® (Medium)§20004554540
Sweet (Child)§ Tea1100527270
Sweet (Large)† Tea22001054541
McCafe
Mocha Frappe (Small)4501812565577
Frappe (Small)§ Caramel4501912564577
Frappe Chocolate (Small)†§ Chip5302313576678
Blueberry PomegranateSmoothie (Small)§2200.54050442
Strawberry Banana Smoothie (Small)§2100.55047443

McDonald’s nutrition is not the best. In fact, it could be one of the worst. The burgers are frozen, not fresh; the sides are heavily salted; the desserts and drinks are full of sugar. They have been trying to cut back on the processed ingredients and the unhealthy meals though and the McDonald’s of today is completely different to the Golden Arches of many years ago.

Also, it’s important to remember that there is nothing wrong with a few burgers every now and then. This is food made to be enjoyed on occasion, not to be eaten every day. So, you will be fine if you eat once a week or once a month, and those worrying McDonald’s nutrition stats won’t really have a negative affect unless you’re eating it on a regular basis.

McDonalds Calories

While overall McDonald’s nutrition is not great, the calories are not that bad. That means it is very easy to grab a cheat meal that will not eat into your daily calorie total. This is not always easy. If you were to do the same on the Hardee’s menu or the Red Robin menu then you would be looking at a minimum of 600 calories for a burger, and a maximum of nearly 1,500.

That’s the sort of calorie count that can make life very difficult for fast food lovers. But McDonald’s calories tend not to go anywhere near. To see what we mean, take a look at the tables below.

McDonald’s is also now taking into account the needs and wants of different customers. In current times, they are providing more nutrition-minded beverage and food menu items, providing the option of customizing and a variety of portion sizes, and also making nutrition information easier to access.

There are hardly few people who would have heard the name of McDonald’s. After all, it is the world’s largest fast food chain for hamburgers. It operates in 119 countries, across 35,000 outlets and serving around 68 million customers everyday.

Despite being a fast food chain, McDonald’s understands the importance of healthy eating. That is why they have been increasing their efforts to serve food which would make you feel better and healthier. It would also help you in making more nutritious choices. This is all due to their goal of 55 years – to provide food for you and your family which would make you feel good about something.

They also publish annual reports regarding their commitment and efforts towards making improved nutrition choices. They are also proud to tell the world about their ongoing partnerships with nutrition and food experts, suppliers, as well as government and non-governmental organizations.

All over the world, there is no doubt that the biggest consumers of McDonald’s are the kids. And McDonald’s understands the importance of this huge responsibility. Nowadays, with our fast-paced life, balancing has become quite difficult. Therefore, to put parents at ease, they are now providing healthier food options for the younger ones as well. They are trying to promote that healthy eating can be fun as well.

McDonald’s main aim is that it wants to allow you to have fun with your lives, eat all the food that you love, but still be able to maintain your weight. They constantly keep coming up with new ways to introduce new menu items or change the whole thing.

They only include fresh produce in their salads so that you can get the fresh taste. They also use 100% pure beef in their burgers so that you are not deprived of the actual, juicy taste of beef burgers. Their commitment is towards serving you with the very best.

Their main priority is good food above everything else. And good food can only come from the best of ingredients.

Other than that, McDonald’s emphasizes on how this journey has to be a commitment from both sides.

Parents are now trying to make their kids more nutrition-minded. McDonald’s listened to this need. That is why they now offer their very famous Happy Meals with fewer calories and also include a side dish of fruits. They also now use less salt in their Chicken McNuggets. However, they feel that they still have a long way to go.

They want to be able to continue providing more new items. This is because they also want to be happy and satisfied in providing kids with good food – just like you, as a parent, is concerned.

McDonald’s Nutrition Extras

If the above tables don’t answer your questions, then the following questions and answers might. These tables are updated on a regular basis, and we also fill the below section with questions that are put to us through social media and direct through the site.

How Many Calories in McDonald’s Oatmeal?

How Many Calories in a McDonald’s Cheeseburger?

There are 300 calories in the standard cheeseburger. This includes 12 grams of fat and a little over 15 grams of protein.

How Many Calories in a McDonald’s Double Cheeseburger?

There are 430 calories in this popular menu item. That accounts for 21 grams of fat and 25 grams of protein, which is not a bad dose of protein for the amount of calories, making this a decent cheat meal for anyone looking to get more protein.

How Many Calories in a McDonald’s Fries?

There are 230 calories in a small portion of fries. These “World Famous Fries” can be ordered in several sizes though and there are 340 calories in a Medium and 510 in a Large. There is also a Kids size, which contains just 110 calories. Bear in mind that you won’t get the exact number of fries with each order, so the exact calories may be slightly more or less.

How Many Calories in a McDonald’s Chicken McNuggets?

A popular item with kids, there are 180 calories in a 4 piece set. This means that there are 45 calories per Chicken McNugget. This may not sound like much, but it’s easy to burn through quite a lot of these very quickly and to have consumed 1000+ calories before you know it. And that’s before you factor in the dipping sauce. You can see how many calories the sauces contain in our McDonald’s nutrition tables above.

How Many Calories in a McDonald’s Hash Brown?

There are 150 calories per order of Hash Brown. This popular breakfast treat is the perfect way to bulk-up burgers and other orders, but bear in mind that you can only find it on the McDonald’s breakfast menu.

How Many Calories in a McDonald’s Sweet Tea?

The sweet tea is actually one of our favorite drinks on this menu and there are not too many calories in this treat. There are just 90 calories in a small Sweet Tea, and if that’s too much you can order the Extra Small for just 60 calories. The Large, on the other hand, has 160 calories in total, most of which are sugars.

How Many Calories in a McDonald’s Ice Cream Cone?

There is just 200 calories in a Vanilla Ice Cream cone, including both the cone and the ice cream itself. There are 23 grams of carbs in total, most of which are simple sugars. To see more desserts, just look for our McDonald’s nutrition tables above.

0 Comments

Leave a Reply