Smashburger Nutrition Info (Updated for 2017)

Smashburger Logo

Get a load of this Smashburger Nutrition Info page and work out how many of these delicious burgers you can afford to tuck into, and how many fries you can eat without breaking your diet.

We love Smashburger. In fact, we will go as far as to say that it is one of our favorite chains. That’s because it’s not just another burger chain. It strives to be different, to be unique. And it is. In fact, it’s one of the most exciting fast food franchises out there right now, and one of the fastest growing at the same time.

In this Smashburger Nutrition Info guide we’ll look at some of the reasons why this brand is so different and so special. But first, we’ll take a look at their nutrition information, including the calories, fat and sodium content of all their menu items.

Smashburger Nutrition Info

Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Butterfinger Malt9105530271
Butterfinger Milkshake8805430268
Chocolate Malt8404927272
Chocolate Milkshake8104927268
Chocolate Oreo Malt 9225329181
Chocolate Oreo Milkshake8925229177
Chocolate Peanut Butter Malt9666230173
Chocolate Peanut Butter Milkshake9366130170
Oreo Malt9105529270
Oreo Milkshake8805429266
Peanut Butter Malt9106330259
Peanut Butter Milkshake8806230256
Salted Caramel Malt 81047271.573
Salted Caramel Milkshake78046271.569
Strawberry Malt8304927269
Strawberry Milkshake8004927266
Vanilla Malt8404927267
Vanilla Milkshake8104927264
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Kids Chicken Strips with BBQ370124033
Kids Chicken Strips with Ranch45034809
Kids Grilled Cheese580442614
Kids Smashburger530321512
Kids Hot Dog460311322
Kids Grilled Chicken Strips24742020
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Balsamic Vinaigrette170142011
BBQ Sauce7000015
Blue Cheese600641304
Chipotle Mayonnaise52856903
Ranch Dressing15016201
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Avocado Club Chicken Sandwich, Crispy8004913011
Avocado Club Chicken Sandwich, Grilled61037904
Grilled BBQ Bacon & Cheddar Chicken7303816010
Crispy BBQ Bacon & Cheddar Chicken Sandwich92049200.517
Grilled Buffalo & Blue Cheese Chicken Sandwich564311408
Crispy Buffalo & Blue Cheese Chicken Sandwich738401508
Grilled Classic Chicken Sandwich43019503
Crispy Classic Chicken Sandwich620319010
Grilled Spicy Baja Jalapeno Chicken Sandwich56028906
Crispy Spicy Baja Jalapeno Chicken Sandwich7504013113
Grilled Spinach, Cucumber & Goat Cheese Chicken Sandwich41114606
Crispy Spinach, Cucumber & Goat Cheese Chicken Sandwich6042510012
Grilled Truffle Mushroom & Swiss Chicken Sandwich580331202
Crispy Truffle Mushroom & Swiss Chicken Sandwich78045160.59
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
BBQ, Bacon & Cheddar Black Bean Burger84044190.511
Small Smash Avocado Club Burger710521614
Smash Avocado Club Burger82060201.54
Small Smash Avocado Ranch Burger560351413
Smash Avocado Ranch Burger68045191..53
Small Smash BBQ, Bacon & Cheddar Burger8205223211
Big Smash BBQ, Bacon & Cheddar Burger10487031311
Smash BBQ, Bacon & Cheddar Burger9316026111
Big Smash Bacon Cheeseburger830542427
Small Smash Bacon Cheeseburger595351617
Smash Bacon Cheeseburger72045201.57
Regular Buffalo & Blue Cheese Burger816562123
Small Buffalo & Blue Cheese Burger660441513
Big Buffalo & Blue Cheese Burger909622323
Big Smash Classic Smashburger838582427
Small Smash Classic Smashburger610401617
Smash Classic Smashburger731492017
Big Smash Spicy Jalapeno Baja Burger878612436
Small Smash Spicy Jalapeno Baja Burger650431626
Smash Spicy Jalapeno Baja Burger761521916
Big Smash Spinach, Cucumber & Goat Cheese Burger735472126
Small Smash Spinach, Cucumber & Goat Cheese Burger500281216
Smash Spinach, Cucumber & Goat Cheese Burger622381716
Smash Truffle Mushroom & Swiss Burger80058231.52
Small Smash Truffle Mushroom & Swiss Burger690491912
Big Smash Truffle Mushroom & Swiss Burger910672722
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Baja Cobb Salad w/ Grilled Chicken31016603
Baja Cobb Salad w/ Crispy Chicken4992710010
Baja Cobb Salad w/o Chicken19014503
Baja Cobb Salad w/ Grilled Chicken31016603
Classic Cobb Salad w/ Crispy Chicken641391818
Classic Cobb Salad w/o Chicken330261302
Classic Cobb Salad w/ Grilled Chicken450281402
Harvest Salad w/ Grilled Chicken5803211022
Harvest Salad w/o Chicken4703010022
Harvest Salad w/ Crispy Chicken7744315029
Harvest Salad w/ Grilled Chicken5803211022
Harvest Salad w/o Chicken4703010022
Harvest Salad w/ Crispy Chicken7744315029
Harvest Salad w/o Chicken4703010022
Harvest Salad w/ Grilled Chicken5803211022
Spinach, Cucumber & Goat Cheese Salad w/o Chicken280167011
Spinach, Cucumber & Goat Cheese Salad w/ Grilled Chicken 390188011
Spinach, Cucumber & Goat Cheese Salad w/ Crispy Chicken5802911018
Harvest Salad w/o Chicken4703010022
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Haystack Onions5604217112
Fried Pickles21013502
Regular French Fries46017700
Kids French Fries27010401
Large French Fries59423912
Large Buffalo Fries606281012
Kids Buffalo Fries32215501
Regular Buffalo Fries46321701
Small Wedge Salad490451306
Veggie Frites1106309
Regular Sweet Potato Fries3901870.519
Large Sweet Potato Fries7203313134
Large Smashfries675341000
Regular Smashfries52026700
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Avocado Club Black Bean Burger720431105
Avocado Ranch Black Bean Burger600291004
Bacon Cheese Black Bean Burger610271208
Classic Black Bean Burger640331308
Spicy Jalapeno Baja Black Bean Burger670361207
Spinach, Cucumber & Goat Cheese Black Bean Burger51920807
Truffle Mushroom & Swiss Black Bean Burger690401403

Smashburger Healthy Options

Smashburger Calories

It may not look pretty, but smashing your burger in this manner creates a patty that is crispier and completely different to a standard patty.

One of the things that sets Smashburger apart from its rivals is the healthier menu options that it offers. It’s not just meat, cheese and fried potato. In fact, they are one of the only burger chains that offers a selection of alternative burger patties, including vegetable, mushroom and bean. If you’re looking to cut down on the fat, the salt and the calories, these could be ideal.

Of course, if that’s the case, then you should probably avoid their Smashfries. Because as delicious as these are, they pack one hell of a calorific punch. Instead, opt for some of their Veggie Fries or one of their Side Garden Salads. The same goes for the drink. The milkshakes won’t do you any favors, but there is bottled water and green tea available.

There is also no shortage of options for vegetarians, vegans and gluten-free diets on Smashburger. To see these for yourself, click onto our Smashburger Special Diets page.

Smashburger Recipe

Smashburger Nutrition

One of the differences between Smashburger and other chains is that fact that they serve alcohol.

Smashburger literally “smashes” all of their burgers. This helps to release more flavor and allows more flavor to get in there during the cooking process. This was not invented by the popular burger chain, and stories of this process being used go back decades. Some stories go back as far as the 1930s, when the bottom of cans were used to smash the patty.

And this is a process you can replicate at home. To create your own Smashburger, just find some quality minced beef, form into patties, press it onto a hot griddle for a short time and then smash with the bottom of a can or spatula.

Don’t overdo it. You don’t want to redecorate your kitchen walls. You just want a flatter burger.

After this, sprinkle on some salt and any other seasoning you want. Cook for a couple of minutes, until the edges are crispy; flip, add some cheese and then cook until the cheese is melted. Slip this into a burger bun (brioche works best) and you’re good to go. For that extra special Smashburger touch, you can even make your own SmashSauce.

SmashSauce Recipe

With this simple recipe you can make your own authentic (or as close as we have gotten) SmashSauce. The following recipe makes about 1.5 cups, which will give you enough to serve your whole family an authentic Smashburger. You can scale this down if you’re only making burgers for 1 or 2 people, or you can just put the rest in the fridge for later.

  • 1 cup mayo
  • 1/2 cup yellow mustard
  • 4 tsp pickle juice
  • 4 tsp chopped dill pickle
  • 2 tsp vegetable oil

Just mix all of these together, put it in the fridge for an hour or two and then spread on your burger. You can substitute some of these items if you want, but try to keep the pickle juice. And if you’re swapping the mayo, make sure you use something of a similar consistency, and preferably something with that fatty, full-mouth feel. Light mayo will work just as well.

0 Comments