Waffle House Nutrition Info (Calories, Fat, Salt) UPDATED

Waffle House

Before you enjoy a hearty breakfast, lunch or dinner at Waffle House, check our Waffle House Nutrition Info below so you know exactly what you’re getting.

Often considered to be a “breakfast restaurant”, Waffle House is so much more than that. And contrary to what the name might lead you to believe, it’s not all waffles either.

Still, if you want a big breakfast to fill you up, this is the place to get it.

Waffle House Nutrition Info

Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Carbs (g)Protein (g)
Hash Browns "Scattered All the Way" W/ Chili550333619
Chocolate Chip Waffle38412.4450
Cheese Omelette4774000
Hashbrowns - Scattered, Smothered and Chunked40927.129.911.8
Lite Italian Dressing10030
Cheese Steak Omelette (3 Eggs)60344531
Country Ham - Approx.34016048
Fiesta Omelette (Egg White Only)2117.112.124.1
Cheesesteak22020020
Texas Cheesesteak 629000
Fiesta Omelet44031832
Bacon, Egg, Cheese Wrap41623115
Buttermilk Waffle--Corrected31412.4455.9
Bacon and Egg on Wheat260000
Steamed Hash Browns106.7022.72.7
3 Eggs, Grits, and Toast610165334
Texas Toast Grilled Cheese39217259
Patty Melt590343333
Fiesta Omelet (Egg Whites Only)2117.11224
Side Salad W/Italian Dressing35000
Hashbrowns (Smothered)230000
All-Star Special With Bacon9453110329.8
Texas Cheesteak Melt690296940
Omelet 3 Egg Whites, Chicken, Cheese, Onions, Tomatoes, Peppers361000
3 Eggs and Toast410000
Ham and Cheese Omelette662551031
Texas Bacon Chicken Cheese Sandwich440164048
Pork Chop Breakfast (2 Eggs, 2 Pork Chops, Plain Hashbrowns, Wheat Toast)1030000
Philly Cheese Steak Omelet60344521
Egg and Cheese Biscuit350000
Ranch Dressing2302420
Chicken and Eggs (Steamed Hashbrowns and Wheat Toast)63021039
Sausage Egg and Cheese Wrap630312630
Chicken Strips22082215
Omelettete, 2 Egg White, Ham, Onion, Dry Wheat Toast339000
Original Burger W/Cheese26612.626.412.3
Double Cheeseburger With Bacon950664558.9
Grill Chicken Breast1653036
Fiesta Omelet With No Ham (Correction)36324720
Grilled Chicken Salad W/Light Italian325122827
Grilled Chicken Sandwich - No Mayo20032620
Cinnamin Roll French Toast With 2 Eggs, 2 Sausage, and Hash Browns440000
Plain Omelett1409.22.213.8
Orange Juice95000
2 Eggs Scrambled With Cheese213000
Grilled Chicken Salad W/ Light Italian2755512
Pattymelt on Wheat Bread560343333
Hashbrowns - Smothered & Covered2705506
Strawberry Jam35000
Omelette Fiesta44031832
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Carbs (g)Protein (g)
Grilled Chicken Salad2205520
Waffle, Sweet Cream31412.4455.9
Texas Sausage Melt +Bacon520244436
Grits200551.96
Buttermilk Waffle31412.4456
Sausage Egg & Cheese on Texas Toast760534228.3
Grilled Chicken Salad W/Light Italian Dressing2755512
Waffle House Chicken Melt700000
Hash Browns (Scattered With Onion & Tomatoe)207000
Sausage Melt on Wheat248231921
Blt on Texas Toast370000
Large Hashbrowns Scattered, Smothered, Covered485000
Pork Chop, 3oz1509015
Cheesesteak Omelette (2 Eggs)51137514
Chocolate Creme Pie40020504
Coffee With 2 Half & Half and 1 Splenda453.41.31.9
Bacon Lover's Blt370000
Ham and Cheese Omelet662551031
Chicken Melt W/ Cheese701422637
Hash Browns - Smothered, Covered (Cheese & Onions)3403600
Cheese & Eggs21313114
Fiesta Omelet (Egg-Whites, Ham & Cheese)2278.38.930.2
3 Eggs Scrambled2400018
Hash Browns Scattered and Smothered (Onions)23012262
Bacon1081206
T Bone Steak 2 Eggs, Hashbrowns, Buttered Toast77035500
Chicken Salad With Balsamic Vinegrette275000
Mushroom, Onion, and Cheese Omelette39629628
Texas Bacon Cheese Steak690296940
3 Eggs Scrambled With Cheese3200018
Fiesta Omelette44031.18.131.5
1/2 Waffle157000
Sausage Egg Biscuit565000
Grilled Chicken Sandwhich No Mayo200000
Egg White17000
Texas Bacon Cheesesteak740367143
Hashbrowns (144g=1 Cup)47031464
Cheese106906
Mushrooms27202
Butter61700
1/2 Waffle, Plain15722126
Waffle, Plain15712226
Texas Bacon Cheesesteak Melt690296940
Bacon Egg & Cheese Sandwich400234613
Sausage Egg and Cheese Grit Bowl460182633
Bacon-3 Slices120807
Raisin Bread Toast711213.72.1
3 Egg Cheese Omelete34023524
Hash Browns20527.11511.8
heese Omelet4774000
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Carbs (g)Protein (g)
Raisin Toast711142
Chicken, Eggs, Steamed Smothered, Capped & Peppered Hashbrowns (No Toast)43913.229.752.4
Hashbrowns409273012
City Ham1114119
Fiesta Omelette No Cheese33422826
Fiesta (Egg Whites, Mushrooms, Ham, Onions)2019818
Bacon, Egg, & Cheese on Texas Toast473234613
Sirloin Strip Steak30021027
Grilled Chicken Breast Plain - No Bread1653036
Cheese Grits - 1/2 Small Bowl1000263
Grilled Chicken Sandwhich20032620
Apple Pecan Salad275000
Light Italian Dressing10030
Hash Browns, Scattered, Smothered, Andchuncked204.513155.9
Oatmeal160524.34
Biscuits and Gravy42023466
Coffee (8oz)5011
Cheese Steak25018020
Apple Pecan Chicken Salad275000
Waffle Corrected3150456
Bacon, Egg, and Cheese Wrap27223115
Bacon Angus Cheeseburger635000
Regular Hashbrowns, No Toppings205271512
White Toast640.9122
Pecan Pie31323273
Grilled Chicken Sandwich (From Menu)375000
Hashbrowns - Large With Onions, Cheese, Tomatoes, & Bert's Chili710000
Side Salad No Dressing5000
Regular Hash Brown205000
Bert's Chili4065.655.38.8
Chicken Cheese Wrap500000
Orange Juice 12z200000
Original Angus Cheeseburger - This is Smaller300000
Hashbrowns (Cheese, Tomatoes, Ham)2549.200
Chicken and Eggs (1 Peice Chicken/2 Eggs)685000
Texas Cheesesteak Melt (Corrected)690296940
Texas Chicken Melt - Wheat Bread, With Onions460000
Hash Browns - Plain20512.822.52.7
Bacon, Egg, American Cheese Texas Melt473234613
Jalapeno Cheddar Biscuit21510.823.85.8
Glass Sweet Tea160000
Pecan Waffle54028.739.510.5
Regular Bacon120000
Cheese N Eggs With Bacon and Raisin Toast80029.316.426.3
Scrambled Egg Sandwich (2 Eggs) W Mayo25016209
Cheese and Steak Omelet60344521
Texas Bacon Angus Patty Melt650000
Grits With Cheese230000
2 Eggs Scrambled19915.2213
Regular Hash Browns, Smothered, Covered, All the Way685563921
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Carbs (g)Protein (g)
Chicken Wrap W/ Onion, mushrooms, and Tomato345000
One Slice Bacon36402
Bacon, Egg & Cheese Texas Melt545000
Fiesta Omelettee44031832
Cheese Omelette - 2 Egg28021518.3
Sausage Patties2402106
Waffle, Plain38012.4454
Sweet Tea80021.90
Cheesesteak Omelet60344521
Regular Hashbrown, Covered409273012
1/4lb Cheese Burger Plain550000
Waffle31412.5456
Sausage, Egg, and Cheese Wrap630312630
Ham and Cheese Sandwich275000
Hashbrowns Scattered, Smothered, Covered, Chucked, Diced, Capped, and Topped600000
Grilled Cheese Sandwich255000
Texas Cheesesteak Melt620296940
City Ham (3 Oz)1001.5615
Fiesta Omelette (No Jalapenos)44031832
Egg and Cheese Omelette3402350
Sausage (2patty), Egg(1), & Cheese (1) on White Toast(plain)574402523
Avondale Salad340000
Scattered, Smothered, Covered, Chunked and Country380000
2 Egg Breakfast (2 Eggs, Toast, Grits) Per Menu 6-1-14550000
Sugar Free Syrup35090
Bacon, Egg & Cheese Texas Melt (Wheat Bread)454000
Hash Browns (Smothered, Covered & Peppered)28013230
Biscuits N Gravy (Per Menu)685000
Bacon, Egg & Cheese Biscuit45629.62917.4
Fiesta Omelettete44031832
Plain Waffle38012.4456
Cheeseburger 1/4 Pound55229.935.533.2
Plain Hashbrowns205273012
Bacon Chicken Cheese Salad No Dressing540000
Chocolate Milk300000
Toasted Ham & Cheese (No Mayonnaise)28073422
Ham & Cheese Omelet662551031
Syrup210000
Waffles With Butter and Syrup45614.5456
Plain Biscuit (Approx.)28113305
Sausage12010.504.5
3 Eggs, Becon, Wheat Toast, & Tomatoes4153016.222.6
Double 1/4 Cheeseburger (No Bacon)840000
Wheat Toast (2 Slices)601114

Importance of a Big Breakfast

Waffle House Calories

If you’re going to pig-out on sugar and fat, breakfast is the time to do it.

From a young age we’re all told, often by parents, that a big breakfast is important. And unlike the thing about not going for a swim straight after eating, this has a lot of basis in truth.

“Breakfast” literally means to break a fast. It’s a way of refuelling your body after fasting for the night. Obviously, you weren’t exercising in your sleep (and if you were, you have bigger problems), but your brain and body was still working hard and it needs to top-up all of that expended energy.

Studies have shown that kids and adults who eat breakfast perform better throughout the day. They experience more mental clarity and have energy. Kids learn better; adults work better. What’s more, you may also be surprised to learn that a big breakfast could help you to lose weight. That’s because someone who eats breakfast is less likely to load-up on junk food throughout the day than someone who skips breakfast.

Of course, no two breakfasts are alike. If you’re going to stuff yourself full of sugar and fat, then there is probably no better time to do it (although you really shouldn’t be doing it at all). But if you want the best nutrition to get you through the day, then checkout the following Waffle House menu options.

Waffle House Healthy Options

Waffle House Nutrition

Get your waffles with a selection of sweet, creamy or fruity toppings.

There aren’t a great deal of healthy options on the Waffle House menu. There is a lot of fried bread, a lot of fat, and a lot of salt. But if you want to cut all of this down and stick to the menu items that will fuel you properly, then the following can help:

Eggs:
Although they are often disregarded as being unhealthy, eggs are a great source of protein, healthy fats and vitamins. Of course, if you get your eggs fried, then you’re losing some of that goodness in a lot of fatty oil. But if you get them scrambled, this is a great addition to any breakfast.

Juice: Fruit juices will spike your sugar levels. But the morning is a good time for that to happen and the added vitamins will work wonders. On the Waffle House menu you can enjoy fresh orange juice from Minute Maid.

Tea: As discussed on out National Coffee Day page, America’s favorite hot drink isn’t as bad for you as you might think. However, tea is even better, as it’s full of antioxidants and is more hydrating than coffee.

Tomatoes: If you order a savory breakfast, you can get hash browns on the side. But if you’d prefer, you can get sliced tomatoes instead. Loaded with fiber, lycopene and antioxidants, these are a great side order for any meal.

0 Comments