Greggs Nutrition Info (Updated for 2017)

Greggs

Looking for some Greggs Nutrition Info to calculate how many pasties your diet will allow? Want to know where you stand as a vegan, a vegetarian or a celiac? You can find that information and more here.

Traditionally known for sell hot and unhealthy food, Greggs changed tact a few years ago and began selling healthier options. Its goal was to cater for a growing health conscious populace, and it managed to do just that. Keeping prices low and continuing to serve fresh food, their salads and other options caught on quick.

These days it’s not all about pasties and other buttery snacks at Greggs. You can drop by for a simple sandwich; a fresh and healthy salad; and a bottle of water. The menu also includes a selection of hot drinks, including tea and coffee.

Greggs are also forthcoming with nutrition info. They have this clearly displayed in store and online. You can see all of this updated information below, including all menu items and the corresponding nutrition info for each one.

Greggs Nutrition Info

Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Sugar (g)Salt (mg)
Breakfast
Almond Croissant34318108.60.74
All Butter Croissant29816104.40.71
Pain au Chocolat2971610130.51
Original Porridge2533.50.9140.21
Golden Syrup Porridge24830.5150.21
Sausage Breakfast Roll401186.11.42.6
Bacon Breakfast Roll351154.60.92.7
Egg Breakfast Roll3952072.31.6
Sausage Breakfast Baguette604217.42.43.7
Bacon Breakfast Baguette540165.31.63.9
Egg Breakfast Baguette515196.732
Red Berry Porridge2503.30.7110.21
Cinnamon Bun425155.9290.97
Granola Bar296125230.17
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Sugar (g)Salt (mg)
Sandwiches
Mexican Chicken Oval Bite393121.75.81.8
Chargrill Chicken Oval Bite391111.55.71.5
Honey Roast Ham Sub Roll3329.91.52.91.6
Tuna and Cucumber Sandwich3508.51.24.11.4
Egg Mayonnaise Sandwich348112.43.71.3
Ham and Cheese Toastie45319111.62.2
Ham and Cheese Baguette5411792.22.8
Mexican Chicken Baguette521114.2132.7
Tuna Crunch Baguette4627.20.862
Roast Chicken Mayonnaise Baguette488121.33.11.9
Roast Chicken Club Baguette488122.34.32.1
Roast Chicken Salad Sub Roll 342101.32.71.3
Chicken Tandoori Baguette494111.25.92
Ham Roll1643.91.21.61.1
Cheese Roll1989.14.71.20.79
Honey Roast Ham and Egg Salad Sandwich3479.81.75.51.6
Prawn Mayonnaise Baguette473131.22.72.7
Tuna Mayonnaise Sub Roll 3388.61.11.81.5
Steak and Cheese Baguette522134.98.52.5
Fiery Pulled Fajita Chicken Burrito426165.49.61.2
Chipotle Pulled Beef Burrito428156.9121.3
Onion Bhaji Burrito 446155211.4
Chicken Tikka Wrap363102.7161.5
Turkey and Honey Roast Ham Baguette5528.11.2142.4
Christmas Lunch Toastie507115.1221.9
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Sugar (g)Salt (mg)
Pasta, Salads and Soup
Cheese and Tomato Pasta374123.6110.6
Mexican Chicken Pasta3488.40.6121.5
Honey Roast Ham and Free Range Egg Salad235161.99.51.1
Chargrill Chicken Salad2008.60.9121.1
Christmas Lunch Soup1687.82.44.51.7
Drinks and Snacks
Cappuccino902.11.47.90
Flat White741.716.10
Latte1113.22110
Americano90000
Mocha2335.24.1300.60
Tea900.30.90
Still Mineral Water00000
Lemon and Lime Water50000
Strawberry Water50000
Forest Fruit Juicy Water9000190.50
Tropical Juicy Water9000200.9
Ginger Beer500.500
Orange Juice23000520
Apple Juice23500560
Mixed Grapes920.10220
Strawberry and Granola Yoghurt1945.12.6210.35
Fruit Medley7200170.02
Mature Cheddar and Onion Hand Cooked Crisps 205121.21.20.51
Sea Salt and Cider Vinegar Hand Cooked Crisps1949.71.00.90.71
Sea Salted Hand Cooked Crisps200111.200.54
Thai Sweet Chilli Hand Cooked Crisps203121.11.70.43
Sweet and Salty Popcorn1185.10.44.40.35
Naked Nuts156131.51.20
Berries and Cherries3100170.02
Sweet Mango8800180
Super Seeds1298.415.30
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Sugar (g)Salt (mg)
Pasties and Bakes
Sausage Roll34925120.51.8
Steak Bake40526130.31.4
Chicken Bake42627140.81.9
Cheese and Onion Pasty43430161.31.7
Sausage and Bean Melt453281431.7
Cheese and Bacon Wrap32021111.31.4
Pepperoni Pizza444209.84.72.1
Margherita Pizza365126.84.61.4
Katsu Chicken Bake2888.82.22.91
Bombay Potato Bake2749.51.45.40.58
Festive Bake45127144.11.9
Turkey, Bacon and Cranberry Roll299188.91.91.7
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Sugar (g)Salt (mg)
Sweet Treats
Jammy Heart Biscuit284148140.33
Glazed Ring Doughnut1916.42.3130.44
Caramel and Pecan Greggsnut4572211330.36
Triple Chocolate Muffin507276.5390.99
Sugar Strand Doughnut2446.52.4250.44
Cream Chocolate Éclair3462515170.41
Belgian Bun4034.62.0550.65
Milk Chocolate Ring Doughnut2239.14.6150.44
Iced Ring Doughnut2267.53.2180.45
Caramel Custard Doughnut303114.7260.67
Yum Yum294178.6140.14
Jam Doughnut24283160.55
Gingerbread Man1794.51.6170.62
Cookies373208.4290.8
Cream Finger Doughnut33422128.20.55
Triple Chocolate Doughnut341156.3290.56
Gluten Free Triple Belgian Chocolate Brownies975.13.19.10.09
Gluten Free Toffee Popcorn Crispies622.61.35.90.05
White Chocolate Caramel Shortbreads804.22.46.60.08
Raspberry and Almond Bakes632.91.44.90.13
Raspberry and Cream Biscuit239113.7180.25
Belgian Chocolate Chunks Shortbread Biscuits1608.65.3110.13
Sweet Mince Pie277113.9250.19
All Butter Shortbread Rounds713.82.42.50.08
Christmas Tree Biscuit1826.53.8180.46
Christmas Pudding Biscuit308167.3180.34
Christmas Cake Slice385103.8600.27
Christmas Muffin455212420.41
Christmas Ring Bun243111.4240.45
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Sugar (g)Salt (mg)
Platters
Classic Sandwich Platter3479.81.75.51.79
Vegetarian Sandwich Platter360132.73.51.2
Baguette Platter491122.34.42.3
Doughnut Platter2267.52.9180.46
Balanced Choice
Mixed Grapes920.10220
Honey Roast Ham and Free Range Egg Salad235161.99.51.1
Chargrill Chicken Salad2008.60.9121.1
trawberry and Granola Yoghurt1945.12.6210.35
Chargrill Chicken Oval Bite391111.55.71.5
Mexican Chicken Oval Bite393121.75.81.8
Tuna and Cucumber Sandwich3508.51.24.11.4
Honey Roast Ham Salad Sub Roll3329.91.52.91.6
Egg Mayonnaise Sandwich348112.43.71.3
Roast Chicken Salad Sub Roll 342101.32.71.3
Honey Roast Ham and Egg Salad Sandwich3479.81.75.51.6
Tuna Mayonnaise Sub Roll3388.61.11.81.5
Bombay Potato Bake2749.51.45.40.58
Katsu Chicken Bake2888.82.22.91
Fruit Medley7200170.02
Lemon and Lime Water50000
Apple Juice23500560
Ginger Beer500.500
Original Porridge2533.50.9140.21
Golden Syrup Porridge24830.5150.21
Cheese and Tomato Pasta374123.6110.6
Mexican Chicken Pasta3488.40.6121.5
Chicken Tikka Wrap363102.7161.5

Greggs Nut-Free and Allergy Info

Like all big chains, Greggs work hard to ensure they cater for all special diets. That’s not always easy for a chain that focuses predominantly on pastry, but they have managed to find a way. There are nutritional leaflets for all of their menu items, where you can discover if they contain certain allergens, such as rye, wheat and nuts.

In the case of the former, you pretty much have to avoid all sandwiches and other bread products. Even when it doesn’t seem like an obvious ingredient, the preparation and cooking process may have introduced it as a contaminant.

Greggs Nutrition

In the case of nut-allergies, they are easier to avoid. All of their Breads and Rolls are nut-free. That applies to the ingredients and to any potential contaminants. For the most part, the same goes for many of their other menu items. Obviously, there are exceptions, but only when they should be immediately clear. For instance, many of their breakfast items are nut-free, but their Almond Croissant is not, for obvious reasons.

If you pay a visit to their website you will find detailed information under the Greggs Nutrition Info header. Here you can download a PDF that will tell you everything you need to know about everything from wheat and nuts, to crustaceans and sulphites. You can also request such a leaflet in store. Or simply talk with the manager, as they should be able to help you out.

Greggs Gluten-Free

Greggs Calories

To the delight of many, Greggs jumped on the gluten-free bandwagon in 2016. It launched a line of gluten-free products that included cakes, breads and more. This was a huge step for them as many of their products typically contain gluten. As a result, this was a big day for celiacs and gluten-free dieters nationwide, and one that triggered a similar reaction in other bakeries.

If you can’t eat gluten, just let the server know and they will tell you what your options are. These are also clearly marked on the Greggs menu and on all Greggs Nutrition Info tables.

Greggs Vegan Options

It goes without saying that there are plenty of vegetarian options on the Greggs menu. You don’t need a nutrition table to tell you that their Cheese and Onion Pasty, their oatmeal of many of their cold sandwiches are vegetarian. However, it’s not as easy for vegans as there are a lot of hidden dairy products.

Unfortuantely, while many special diets are catered for, they don’t seem to be as helpful for vegans. The vegetable pastry is not okay, and there are no soy milk options for their teas and their coffees. if you are vegan and you do find yourself here, then your options may be limited to a few of the pre-packed treats, such as the crisps and the fruit pots.

0 Comments