Popeyes Nutrition Info (Updated for 2017)

Popeyes Logo

The Popeyes Nutrition Info table makes for disheartening reading for some. If you can’t resist the taste of their famous fried chicken, then you might be disappointed or even shocked to learn just what it contains. To put it simply, while fresh, skinless chicken is perfectly healthy, it stops being so once you coat it in batter and dip in oil.

Still, it tastes fantastic. And if you keep an eye on your calorie intake, there is no reason why you can’t enjoy this delicious treat every now and then. Below you will find our complete Popeyes Nutrition Info guide. This is updated on a regular basis and we do all that we can to ensure this information remains accurate at all times.

Once you read through our Popeyes Nutrition Info guide, you may also want to check our Popeyes Menu Prices guide.

Popeyes Nutrition Info

Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Salt (mg)Sugar (g)
Bonafide Mild Chicken
Wing21014406100
Leg1609404600
Thigh28021806400
Breast4402711113300
Bonafide Spicy Chicken
Wing21014604100
Leg17010403600
Thigh26018604600
Breast42027918300
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Salt (mg)Sugar (g)
Tenders
Nuggets (4)150940.52300
Nuggets (6)23014613500
Mild Tenders (3)340146113500
Spicy Tenders (3)310156112400
Blackened Tenders (3)1702005500
Sandwiches & Wraps
Loaded Chicken Wrap31013608900
Chicken Po' Boy660349121203
Shrimp Po' Boy6904213121653
Blackened Bbq Chicken Po' Boy34071.50103011
Chicken & Sausage Jambalaya22011307600
Chicken Livers119080344.520703
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Salt (mg)Sugar (g)
Seafood
Popcorn Shrimp33099112900
Butterfly Shrimp (8)29017818200
Catfish Fillet4602912211400
Cajun Fish1306205501
Signature Sides
Biscuit26015704501
Baguette90200801
Cheddar Cheese Tortilla1404.52.502100
Cajun Fries26014515700
Cajun Fries77041163.517001
Corn On The Cob19020.5000
Macaroni & Cheese20073.504903
Macaroni & Cheese6002111014700
Mashed Potatoes1104205901
Mashed Potatoes330126017703
Red Beans & Rice23014405800
Red Beans & Rice6904212017400
Cajun Rice1705205304
Cajun Rice5101560159011
Green Beans401.5004201
Green Beans1204.50012603
Cole Slaw220152.5030015
Cole Slaw660468090045
Onion Rings28019814602
Onion Rings56038172.59204
Onion Rings83056253.513706
Jalapenos0000368
0
Jalapenos000022080
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Salt (mg)Sugar (g)
Breakfast
Chicken Biscuit49026140.512752
Sausage Biscuit5403618011002
Egg Biscuit5102915011552
Egg & Sausage Biscuit6904522015202
Bacon Biscuit400251207802
Sausage & Gravy Biscuit51033140.510903
Grits37050.50300
Hash Rounds36020914500
Coffee000000
Orange Juice1400002030
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Salt (mg)Sugar (g)
Desserts
Hot Cinnamon Apple Pie32068034012
Mississippi Mud Pie28071.5021027
Mardi Gras Cheesecake3101910029022
Sliced Pecan Pie410216022022
Hot Sweet Potato Pie350198037010
Beverages
Coke2300002259
Diet Coke0000380
Sprite2100007756
Fanta Strawberry3000007580
Fanta Orange3000002580
Hawaiian Punch17500026543
Mountain Dew29000012077
Pepsi2000005070
Diet Pepsi000000
Dr Pepper25000087.568
Unsweetened Tea000000
Sweet Tea1800001045
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Salt (mg)Sugar (g)
Signature Sauces
Barbeque450003208
Ranch150152.502301
Sweet Heat7000016014
Mardi Gras Mustard10081.502404
Cocktail300003206
Tartar Sauce140152.502801
Creamy Horseradish1301120906
Blackened Ranch1200202501

Popeyes Calories

Fried chicken is probably not going to be the healthiest thing you eat all day (and if it is, then you might want to check-in with your doctor). But a little indulgence every now and then can’t hurt you. And after all, that’s what fast food is all about. It’s not food that you should be eating for every single meal. It’s food to grab on the go, food to eat when you’re out and about, or food that you treat yourself to once or twice a week.

In that context, Popeyes chicken can form part of a healthy diet. You’re not going to pile on the pounds with occasional meals, and you’re certainly not going to put your blood pressure at risk if you don’t eat regularly.

Popeyes Nutrition Info

But if you’re dedicated to your diet, if you can’t bear the idea of loading-up on fat, salt and calories, even if it is just an occasional thing, then there are healthier options available. The only problem is, you’ll have to resist the temptation of Popeyes famous fried chicken if you want to eat them.

Popeyes Healthy Options

So, with all of that in mind, just what are the healthy options on the Popeyes menu? Well, before you go anywhere, you might want to take a look at the Popeyes Secret Menu. This contains a few additions to the menu and can help you shed those hefty calories.

As for the healthy options on the standard menu, the seafood dishes tend to contain fewer calories and less fat. The tenders are also high in protein and a little less fatty. But the best thing to do is just to ask for the cooked chicken without batter. If you can get this on the side, then you can add some healthy side dishes to it.

There are plenty of side dishes on the Popeyes menu. Most of these are considerably healthier than the mains. The Red Beans and Rice is packed full of fiber, protein and slow-releasing carbs. And the Green Beans can also give you a dose of what’s good for you. Just don’t be deceived by the Coleslaw. While this does contain a lot of healthy shredded vegetables, they stop being healthy once you coat them in mayonnaise.

If you can’t resist the wings or the tenders, then just get a smaller meal or opt for the kid’s meal instead. Sometimes portion control is just as effective as choosing the healthier option.

0 Comments