Taco Bell® Nutrition Menu Info & Calories Facts *scroll down*

taco-bell-nutrition-infoThough Taco Bell has been a big success for its flexible hours, delicious late-night meals and aggressive advertising, few rave over how healthy their food is. Mexican food is typically high in carbs and fat, so those numbers are to be expected, especially in a fast food Mexican restaurant. Luckily, customers can check up on their favorite entrees by browsing through our tables of Taco Bell nutrition info below!

Before we get to that essential nutrition info, let’s take a look at some of your most frequently asked questions about Taco Bell nutrition and Taco Bell calorie content:

Is Taco Bell Healthy?

It can be. If you order soups, salads and bowls, and if you order plenty of vegetables and beans, there there is nothing wrong with it. The problems come when you start ordering a lot of cheese, processed meats and tortillas. These are heavy in starch, salt and fat and are not healthy by any stretch of the imagination.

How Many Calories in a Taco Bell Bean Burrito?

There are a total of 209 calories in a Taco Bell Bean Burrito. What’s more, many of these calories are good for you as there is a lot of protein and fiber in this menu item.

How Many Calories in a Taco Bell Taco?

It all depends on what you put in the taco. A taco filled with beans and vegetables will likely be less fattening and less calorific than one filled with cheese and beef. You can find more information on our Taco Bell nutrition table below.

naked-chalupa-calories

Taco Bell Nutrition

 CaloriesFat (g)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Sugar (g)Protein (g)
Beverages
Berry Frutista Pomegranate Freeze31005075751
Berry Frutista Pomegranate Freeze® 16 oz25004062611
Cherry Freeze® Crème 16 oz Frutista2603.513556543
Cherry Freeze® Crème 20 oz Frutista320416067663
Cherry 20 oz Limeade Sparkler180010544430
Cherry 20 oz Limeade Sparkler270016066650
Classic 16 oz Limeade Sparkler15008039380
Classic 20 oz Limeade Sparkler230012560590
Mango Frutista Strawberry Freeze®30001575730
Mango Frutista Strawberry Freeze® 16 oz25001062590
Strawberry Freeze® Frutista28006570690
Strawberry Freeze® 16 Frutista oz23005557570
Diet Pepsi 16 oz0050000
Diet Pepsi 20 oz0065000
Diet Pepsi 30 oz0095000
Diet Pepsi 40 oz00125000
Dr Pepper 16 oz20007054540
Dr Pepper 20 oz25009068680
Dr Pepper 30 oz38001301021020
Dr Pepper 40 oz113401801351350
Lipton Tea 16 Raspberry oz Iced16005042420
Lipton Tea 20 Raspberry oz Iced20006553530
Lipton Tea 30 Raspberry oz Iced30009579790
Lipton Tea 40 Raspberry oz Iced113401251051050
MUG Root Beer 16 oz20003052520
MUG Root Beer 20 oz25004065650

Taco Bell Menu Nutrition

Taco Bell Bean Burrito Calories

There are a lot of scary numbers on these Taco Bell nutrition tables. There is plenty of saturated fat, plenty of oils and plenty of other stuff that is bad for you. However, there are healthier options and it’s important to note that not all fats are bad.

Taco Bell use plenty of avocados. These are heavy on fat, but it’s good fat. A couple generations ago all fats were considered bad. These days we know that it’s only saturated and trans fats that are bad, and that a healthy diet requires a healthy dose of good fats. These can be found in nuts and in things like olive oil. So, don’t pay too much attention to the fat content and instead look for saturated fat.

 CaloriesFat (g)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Sugar (g)Protein (g)
MUG Root Beer 30 oz38005598980
MUG Root Beer 40 oz5000751301300
Mountain Dew 16 oz22007058580
Mountain Dew 20 oz28009073730
Mountain Dew 30 oz41001301091090
Mountain Dew 40 oz55001801451450
Mountain 16 oz Dew Baja Blast22006058580
Mountain 20 oz Dew Baja Blast28007573730
Mountain 30 oz Dew Baja Blast41001151091090
Mountain 40 oz Dew Baja Blast55001501451450
Pepsi 16 oz20004056560
Pepsi 20 oz25005070700
Pepsi 30 oz3800751051050
Pepsi 40 oz50001001401400
Sierra Mist 16 oz20004054540
Sierra Mist 20 oz25005068680
Sierra Mist 30 oz3800751011010
Sierra Mist 40 oz50001001351350
Tropicana oz Fruit Punch 1622005060600
Tropicana oz Fruit Punch 2028006575750
Tropicana oz Fruit Punch 304100951131130
Tropicana oz Fruit Punch 4055001251501500
Tropicana Lemonade Pink 16 oz200021054540
Tropicana Lemonade Pink 20 oz250027068680
Tropicana Lemonade Pink 30 oz38004001011010
Tropicana Lemonade Pink 40 oz50005301351350
Burritos
1/2 Burrito lb.* Cheesy Potato540 26 136059419
1/2 lb.* Combo Burrito460 18 133053321
7-Layer Burrito500 18109069517
Bean Burrito3701098056313
Beefy 5-Layer Burrito540 22128068619
Beefy Crunch Burrito500 22106061514 N/A
Burrito Supreme® - Beef420 16110053517
Burrito Chicken Supreme® -400 12106051521
Burrito Supreme® - Steak390 13110051517
Chili Cheese Burrito380 17 93041216
Fresco Bean Burrito350899057412

 CaloriesFat (g)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Sugar (g)Protein (g)
Grilled Chicken Burrito430 1887048318
XXL Beef Grilled Stuft Burrito -880 42205095732
XXL Chicken Grilled Stuft Burrito -840 35197092740
XXL Steak Grilled Stuft Burrito -820 36 205092733
Chalupas
Chalupa Chicken Supreme -350 1852029417
Chalupa Supreme - Steak340 1857029414
Chalupa Supreme–Beef370 2157031413
Condiments and Sauces
Avocado Ranch Dressing80850100
Border Sauce - Fire0060000
Border Sauce - Hot0045000
Border Sauce - Mild0035000
Creamy Jalapeno Sauce70750110
Fiesta Salsa5060110
Fire Roasted Salsa5050100
Green Tomatillo Sauce100170210
Guacamole35385200
Pepper Jack Sauce70750100
Pizza Sauce10080210
Red Sauce100170200
Reduced Fat Sour Cream30220211
Salsa5080110
Salsa Verde5055100
Drive-Thru Diet® Menu
Fresco Bean Burrito350899057412
Fresco – Chicken Burrito Supreme®3508106050418
Fresco – Steak Burrito Supreme®3408110050415
Fresco Taco Chicken Soft1503.548018212
Fresco Crunchy Taco15083101316
Fresco Taco Grilled Steak Soft15045201929
Fresco Soft Taco18075202028
Gorditas
Cheesy Gordita Crunch490 29 81039620
Gordita Chicken Supreme® -2701151029617
Gordita Supreme® - Steak2701155029614
Gordita Supreme® – Beef300 1455031613

Taco Bell Calories

Crunchwrap Supreme Carbs Nutrition

Taco Bell calories are not as bad as you might think. Portion size is key here, as many of these tacos and burritos are quite small. So, if you want to cut back on calories but can’t resist ordering some of these fattier dishes then simply keep to smaller portions.

Taco Bell Nutrition

 CaloriesFat (g)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Sugar (g)Protein (g)
Fresco Crunchy Taco15083101316
Grilled Steak Soft Taco250 1455019211
Soft Beef Taco Supreme® –230 1153022310
Soft Taco-Beef200951019110
Volcano Menu
Volcano Burrito780 41159080624
Volcano Nachos980 60 159089620
Volcano Taco230 164101418
Why Pay More!® Menu
Bean Burrito3701098056313
Beefy 5-Layer Burrito540 22128068619
Caramel Apple Empanada310 1531039133
Cheese Roll-Up19094501819
Cheesy Nachos280 172302914
Cinnamon Twists170720026101
Crispy Potato Soft Taco270 135203116
Crunchy Taco170102901218
Soft Taco-Beef200951019110

As mentioned above, Taco Bell nutrition is what you make of it. If you want to eat healthier, then you can eat healthier. It is as simple as that. These options exist, and you just need to order them. The issue that may customers have is that they jut can’t resist all of those cheap, greasy meats and those super-stringy cheeses, not to mention the soft burritos, the taco shells and everything else that they know they probably shouldn’t be eating.

But even if you can’t resist those foods, it’s worth considering that everything is still okay in moderation. A little cheese and processed meat is not going to do you any harm every now and then.

If you like Taco Bell, you’ll enjoy the Chipotle secret menu.

Taco Bell Vegetarian Options

Taco Bell is not vegan across the board. We hear a lot of questions like “Is Taco Bell Vegetarian?” possibly stemming from customers who have heard many good things from vegetarians and mistakenly think that the bulk of the menu is vegetarian. That’s just not the case. But there are many meat free options and there are no “hidden” animal products either. Simply put, if it doesn’t list meat and doesn’t “obviously” contain meat, then there will be no meat in there.

You can order all kinds of tacos and burritos, packing them full of beans, veggies, cheese, cream and other sauces. The only thing you have to avoid is the meat, but this is hardly a key ingredient of Mexican food anyway. If anything, it’s all about the breads, the sauces and the beans, and as a vegetarian you can enjoy all of those without any remorse.

Taco Bell Vegan Options

We mentioned above that there are no “hidden” meat products in Taco Bell. This makes life easier for vegetarians. However, it’s much more difficult for vegans. There are products that you might think would be vegan that are not. Contamination is also an issue across the board, but this is something you need to bear in mind in all fast food restaurants, not just in Taco Bell.

If you want to stick with the vegan options then your best best is just to avoid the cream and the cheese, double-check with your server, and stick to fresh veg, beans and more. You can enjoy a very hearty and healthy meal at Taco Bell if you are vegan. This is actually the case at many other Mexican fast food chains, including the likes of Del Taco, Taco John’s and Abuelo’s, although it tends to be less true of chains like El Pollo Loco, where white meat is the dish of the day and has a way of working itself into most menu items.

Taco Bell Gluten-Free

If you are following a gluten-free diet because of a serious insensitivity, then we have bad news for you: none of the items on the Taco Bell menu are completely gluten-free. They don’t make any specific GF taco shells or tortillas either. And while you can enjoy bowls and salads that don’t contain gluten, there is a contamination issue.

This is something that is common at most fast food restaurants and casual dining restaurants. In most cases it’s just a legal thing. They know that they can’t guarantee it and while they are 99% sure it won’t happen, they don’t want to get sued over that 1%. If you are gluten-free because of a dietary choice and not a sensitivity, then there are plenty of dishes to enjoy. But if you would react poorly to the slightest trace of gluten then you should probably stay clear of this menu.

0 Comments

Leave a Reply