Whataburger® Menu Nutrition Info. Facts *Updated*

whataburger-nutritionUncertain how much fat is in that Whataburger you’re eating? Afraid of all the sodium in an A.1. Hearty Burger? Just use our Whataburger nutrition tables to find the answers that you seek.

These Whataburger nutrition tables contain a list of all the menu items and corresponding calories. We’ll tell you how much fat, how much sugar and how many calories are in your favorite Whataburger menu items. So, read on and learn more!

Related: the In-N-Out secret menu is on fire right now

Whataburger generally offers healthier meals than most fast food restaurants, with options like grilled chicken salads, but certainly still has meals high in carbs, fat, protein, etc. Just scroll down to see the Whataburger nutrition info behind any of your favorite entrees or sides.

Whataburger Nutrition

whataburger-menu-nutrition-info

 CaloriesFat (g)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Protein (g)Sugar (g)
A.1.® Thick & Hearty Burger®1050642280655513
A.1.® Thick & Hearty Burger® Jr.54035110030278
A.1.® Thick & Hearty Burger® Jr. Whatameal12305514001613392
A.1.® Thick & Hearty Burger® Whatameal17408425801956196
Apple & Cranberry Crispy Chicken Salad51024660502526
Apple & Cranberry Grilled Chicken Salad46017940553426
Apple & Cranberry Salad260920036926
Apple Slices3000705
Bacon & Cheese Whataburger®80044226061409
Bacon & Cheese Whataburger® Meal13505724601764492
Barq's® Root Beer33004590090
BBQ Cheddar Burger1060632360675813
BBQ Cheddar Burger JR51031109029277
BBQ Cheddar Burger JR Whatameal11905113901593391
BBQ Cheddar Burger Meal17508326601986497
Biscuit300176403252
Biscuit and Gravy5103016604894
Biscuit and Jelly340176504158
Biscuit Sandwich with Bacon50032120034162
Biscuit Sandwich with Bacon Meal67041148094182
Biscuit Sandwich with Sausage69049152034262
Biscuit Sandwich with Sausage Meal89061180094282
Biscuit with Bacon350208503282
Biscuit with Sausage54037117032182
Breakfast On A Bun® with Bacon3201877026154
Breakfast On A Bun® with Bacon Meal55032106086194
Breakfast On A Bun® with Sausage51035110026254
Breakfast On A Bun® with Sausage Meal71047138086274
Breakfast Platter with Bacon64041117034294

Whataburger Breakfast Time

The Whataburger breakfast menu is one of the longest running breakfast menus around. You can chow down on these breakfast foods from 11pm right on through to 11am each and every day. The only limitation throughout this time are the egg based dishes. For whatever reason they only have a limited number of fresh eggs for each breakfast shift and this means they have to limit these dishes to 5am to 11am, which is closer to normal breakfast hours anyway.

You can also order the Avocado Bacon Burger on the Whataburger breakfast menu. This comes between two thick slices of bread and is stuffed to the brim with healthy avocado and salty rashes of bacon. You just haven’t lived until you have sampled this delicious combination.

 CaloriesFat (g)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Protein (g)Sugar (g)
Breakfast Platter with Bacon Meal84054145094314
Breakfast Platter with Sausage83059150034384
Breakfast Platter with Sausage Meal103071178094404
Caffeine-free Diet Coke®0030101
Cherry Coke®31001583083
Chicken Fajita Taco42018126047292
Chicken Fajita Taco Meal10503115601783586
Chocolate Chunk Cookie2301118031218
Chocolate Malt (20 oz.)6701630012313144
Chocolate Milk Low Fat 1%180321032830
Chocolate Shake (20 oz.)6301628011114102
Chop House Cheddar Burger116075186059607
Chop House Cheddar Burger Jr.6004095027306
Chop House Cheddar Burger Jr. Meal12906012501603690
Chop House Cheddar Burger Meal18409521601906690
Cinnamon Roll390939071735
Cinnamon Roll (6 Pack)234054234042642210
Coca-Cola® Classic30001083083
Coffee Colombian (20 oz.)1010201
Coffee Colombian (16 oz.)500100
Coffee Colombian (12 oz.)000100
Coffee Decaf Colombian (20 oz.)1010201
Coffee Decaf Colombian (16 oz.)1000200
Coffee Decaf Colombian (12 oz.)500100
Diet Coke®0030101
Diet Dr Pepper®00135000
Double Meat Whataburger Jr.®4302586028237
Double Meat Whataburger Jr.® Meal8803810601152663
Double Meat Whataburger Jr.® with Cheese47028105029257
Double Meat Whataburger®88051177061488
Double Meat Whataburger® Meal15707120701925492
Dr Pepper®28007077077
Egg and Cheese Biscuit4502899034132

Whataburger Kids Menu

The kids menu includes a number of scaled down versions of popular Whataburger menu items. These include the Whatachick’n Strips and the Justaburger. These are fairly cheap and they are more than enough to fill your kid up. All kids meals on the Whataburger menu include a drink of soda, juice or milk; French fries or Apple Slices; and Cookies or Fruit Chews.

If you’re worried that your kid is consuming too many calories then take a look at our Whataburger Nutrition tables. Here you can check the calorie, fat and sugar content of all menu items.

What Time Does Whataburger Serve Lunch

Whataburger serve lunch all through the day and night. It is a 24 hour brand and the Whataburger lunch menu is available throughout all of those hours. The same goes for the drinks and the desserts, but it does not apply to the Whataburger breakfast menu as discussed elsewhere on this page.

Whataburger Drinks

One of the many Southern staples on the Whataburger menu is sweet tea. You can order these in many sizes, for kids and adults, and as sweetened and unsweetened. It’s a great treat on a hot day and to wash down those burgers and fries. You can also order plain milk and chocolate milk; orange juice; milkshakes in vanilla, chocolate, strawberry; and malts in the same flavors.

You can find these drinks included on the Whataburger menu prices tables listed on this page.

 CaloriesFat (g)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Protein (g)Sugar (g)
Egg Sandwich3101857026122
Fanta® Orange3200083083
Fanta® Strawberry3400090090
French Fries (Large)520273906380
French Fries (Medium)390202904760
French Fries (Small)260132003140
Fruit Chews8001019115
Garden Salad170922015109
Garden Salad with Grilled Chicken3601796034359
Garden Salad with Whatachick’n®4202468029269
Green Chile Double1010622220685410
Green Chile Double Jr Whatameal12105315201633290
Green Chile Double Jr.52033122033277
Green Chile Double Meal17008225201996093
Grilled Cheese54029132050186
Grilled Cheese Meal760311460892838
Grilled Chicken Melt46022127045325
Grilled Chicken Melt Meal11504215801762889
Grilled Chicken Sandwich510191140693614
Grilled Chicken Sandwich Meal85019118016036103
Hash Brown Sticks200122806020
Honey BBQ Chicken Strip Sandwich1070562420974312
Honey BBQ Chicken Strip Sandwich Jr.60031140055268
Honey BBQ Chicken Strip Sandwich Jr. Meal12605114701763288
Honey BBQ Chicken Strip Sandwich Meal17607627202284996
Honey Butter Chicken Biscuit59036103050159
Honey Butter Chicken Biscuit Meal790481310111179
Hot Apple Pie2701422034314
Hot Lemon Pie2301228035313
Jalapeño & Cheese Whataburger®73039212061358
Jalapeño & Cheese Whataburger® Meal14205924201924192
Justaburger®2901573025135
Kids Meal Justaburger®51018870642337

Whataburger Breakfast Menu

The Whataburger breakfast menu is very different from the traditional Whataburger menu. You can still order a burger, which is essentially a breakfast in a bun and is named as such as well, but there is much more to it than that. Here are a few of our favorites items from the Whataburger breakfast menu, ones we would recommend whether you are a fan of this chain or not:

  • Pancake Platter: Whataburger is a far cry from Waffle House and IHOP, but they make great pancakes and it is a fantastic place to enjoy breakfast. This platter is a great example of that. You will be served some buttery and sweet pancakes, rashes of bacon, fruit syrups and everything else you could want on your fluffy pancakes.
  • Biscuits: Everyone loves a biscuit for breakfast. These southern staples are one of the most popular things on the Whataburger menu and you can order them done different ways on the breakfast menu. These include simple Biscuits and Gravy, as well as Egg and Cheese Biscuit, which is essentially an egg muffin with biscuits instead of a muffin.
  • Cinnamon Roll: We love Cinnabon here on Secret Menus and few other rolls come close, but this one does. It’s not quite the same thing but it’s as close as you will get without ordering the real deal.
 CaloriesFat (g)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Protein (g)Sugar (g)
Milk Low Fat 1%110313013912
Minute Maid® Light Lemonade15010100
Onion Rings (Large)5903811805687
Onion Rings (Medium)400257903755
Pancake Platter with Bacon9102324301962044
Pancake Platter with Sausage11004127601962944
Pancakes660719501351544
Powerade® Fruit Punch190016049042
Simply Orange® - Orange Juice1900045341
Sprite®29007077077
Strawberry Malt (20 oz.)6701525012312117
Strawberry Shake (20 oz.)6301623011113105
Sugar Cookie210918031216
Taquito with Bacon & Egg38020104028173
Taquito with Bacon Egg & Cheese42024112028192
Taquito with Bacon Egg & Cheese Meal62036140088212
Taquito with Cheese3702092028162
Taquito with Cheese Meal57032120088182
Taquito with Potato Egg and Cheese47026106058172
Taquito with Potato Egg and Cheese Meal670391340118192
Taquito with Sausage Egg & Cheese Meal65040138089212
Taquito with Sausage Egg and Cheese45027110028192
Tea Sweet (16 oz.)1600039039
Tea Sweet (20 oz.)2000050050
Tea Sweet (32 oz.)3300082082
Tea Sweet (44 oz.)460001140114
Tea Unsweetened (16 oz.)000000
Tea Unsweetened (20 oz.)000000
Tea Unsweetened (32 oz.)000000
Tea Unsweetened (44 oz.)000000
Triple Meat Whataburger®113070202061668
Triple Meat Whataburger® Meal18209023201927192
Vanilla Malt (20 oz.)59017260991392

Is Whataburger Open on Thanksgiving?

Although Whataburger is open most holidays, that does not include Thanksgiving. In fact, there are only three holidays in which Whataburger is not open. Thanksgiving is one of them, Easter Sunday is another, and as for the third…well, you’ve asked us about that one as well.

Is Whataburger Open on Christmas?

This is the other day that Whataburger is not open on. It is open on Christmas Eve and for most locations it remains open throughout the day. It is also open the day after Christmas Day. However, as for the day of merriment itself, Whataburger is closed.

Only makes sense when you think about it. You might want to enjoy a post lunch hamburger in order to escape your family, but all of those Whataburger employees would have to skip seeing their family altogether in order to serve it to you.

 CaloriesFat (g)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Protein (g)Sugar (g)
Vanilla Shake (20 oz.)56017240871480
Whataburger Jr.®3001573028147
Whataburger Jr.® Meal760289301151863
Whataburger Jr.® with Bacon & Cheese40023113029197
Whataburger Patty Melt Meal17909517101845691
Whataburger®64032152061308
Whataburger® Meal13305218201923692
Whataburger® Patty Melt110075141054508
Whataburger® Patty Melt Single79051105054308
Whataburger® Patty Melt Single Meal14206610401843291
Whatacatch® Sandwich4502588044167
Whatachick’n® Sandwich57027860642714
Whatachick’n® Sandwich Meal12604611701953298
Whatachick’n® Strips 3 piece61034144042301
Whatachick’n® Strips 3 piece Meal15306819701973988
Whatachick'n® Bites 4 pcs Meal500171240632533
Whatachick'n® Bites 6 pcs39019142031221
Whatachick'n® Bites 6 pcs Meal12604719501873288
Whatachick'n® Bites 9 pcs54027188042331
Whatachick'n® Bites 9 pcs Meal14606024101974388
Whatachick'n® Sandwich57027860642714
Whatachick'n® Strips 2 pcs Meal650271260703033
whataburger-nutrition-facts

What Time Does Whataburger Stop Serving Breakfast?

Whataburger stop serving the breakfast menu at 11am. It runs for a good 12 hours though, so you have plenty of time to grab a bite to eat from this breakfast menu. You should also note that they only start serving eggs at 5:00am. So, you get 12 hours for breakfast but you only get 6 hours for menu items that contain egg.

We’re not entirely sure why this is, but our guess is that they want to use fresh eggs and that they don’t want to overstock and let these perish. So, they get an early delivery, they limit how many they receive, they use these up over 6 hours and then they proceed as normal. Makes sense when you think about it. It’s how cafes and diners work and it’s good to see a fast food chain adopting such methods.

0 Comments

Leave a Reply