Baja Fresh Nutrition Info (Calories, Vegan, Gluten-Free)

Baja Logo Menu Nutrition

Baja Fresh prides itself on being healthy, and in this Baja Fresh nutrition guide we’ll discover if that really is the case or not. We will look at the calories, fat and carb content of all of their dishes and we will also ask whether there are any options on the Baja Fresh menu for vegetarians, vegans and those on a gluten-free diet. This is your ultimate resource for all Baja Fresh nutrition info, so read on to learn more.

The Baja Fresh nutrition table is below. If you keep reading beyond that you will find information about gluten-free options, vegan options and more.

Baja Fresh Nutrition Info

Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Breaded Fish85044161.50
Carnitas830451810
Chicken790381510
Mahi Mahi780381510
Shrimp760371510
Bare Shrimp Burrito63071.500
Ultimo - Chicken880361810
Baja Burrito - Chicken790381510
Baja Burrito - Steak850461810
Burrito Mexicano - Steak8602170.50
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Shrimp Fajita with Corn Tortillas84023700
Shrimp Fajita with Flour Tortillas1120321000
Steak Fajita with Corn Tortillas960361200
Steak Fajita with Mixed Tortillas1170421400
Shrimp Fajita with Mixed Tortillas104529900
Steak Fajita with Flour Tortillas1240451500
Carnitas Fajita with Corn Tortillas920341100
Chicken Fajita with Mixed Tortillas107030900
Chicken Fajita with Corn Tortillas86024700
Chicken Fajita with Flour Tortillas1140331000
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Fried Baja Breaded Fish Taco25013200
Breaded Fish Taco25013200
Grilled Mahi Mahi23091.500
Burrito Ultimo - Breaded Fish94042191.50
Charbroiled Fish Tostada Salad1130551400
Breaded Fish85044161.50
Breaded Fish Fajita with Corn Tortillas106037900
Breaded Fish Quesadilla1400863800
Side Breaded Fish390162.500
Side Mahi Mahi2103100
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Savory Pork Carnitas Nachos20601174300
Nachos - Cheese1890108400100
Pronto Nachos54030000
Charbroiled Shrimp Nachos20001104100
Charbroiled Steak Nachos2120118444.50
Nacho Burrito1250421700
Charbroiled Chicken Nachos20201104100
Breaded Fish Nachos20901164100
Charbroiled Mahi Mahi Nachos20201104100
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Charbroiled Shrimp Quesadilla1310793700
Veggie Quesadilla1260783700
Chicken & Cheese Quesadilla13007535017
Savory Pork Carnitas Quesadilla1370874000
Charbroiled Chicken Quesadilla1330803700
Charbroiled Mahi Mahi Quesadilla1330793700
Mini Cheese Quesadilla with Chicken650271300
Breaded Fish Quesadilla1400863800
Cheese Quesadilla1200783700
Mini Cheese Quesadilla610261300
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Grilled Shrimp Chile Lime Salad330152.500
Baja Ensalada - Charbroiled Chicken3107200
Baja Ensalada - Charbroiled Steak45018700
Baja Ensalada - Savory Pork Carnitas37018600
Baja BBQ Chicken Salad540294.500
Side Salad13061.500
Baja Ensalada - Charbroiled Shrimp2306200
Charbroiled Chicken Tostada Salad11405514171
Olive Oil Vinaigrette Salad Dressing290314.500
Savory Pork Carnitas Tostada Salad1180621700
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Tortilla Chips2109100
Rice & Beans Plate42051.500
Side Pico de Gallo (8 oz)500.5000
Veggie Mix (Grilled Peppers, Chilies and Onions)1100000
Side Salsa Verde (8 oz)500000
Rice28040.500
Side Corn Tortilla Chips (1 1/2 oz)2109100
Black Beans3602.5100
Side Salad13061.500
Chips & Salsa Baja81037400
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Original Shrimp Baja Taco2005100
Fried Baja Breaded Fish Taco25013200
Breaded Fish Taco25013200
Original Chicken Baja Taco2105100
Americano Shrimp Soft Taco230104.500
Americano Chicken Soft Taco230104.500
Americano Mahi Mahi Soft Taco240104.500
Original Steak Baja Taco2308200
Americano Carnitas Soft Taco2508200
Americano Steak Soft Taco26013600
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Chicken Taquitos with Rice740401100
Chicken Taquitos63033700
Chicken Taquitos with Beans780401200

Baja Fresh Nutrition Basics

With Baja Fresh, and with most Mexican food, it’s mostly healthy. They use foods like tomatoes and avocados that are loaded with nutrients, and they are also heavy on rice, beans and other high energy but fairly low calorie foods. It’s the processed meats and cheeses that cause the problems. These are not common in authentic Mexican food, and thankfully, they are not common in authentic Mexican restaurants either, of which Baja Fresh is one.

Anther such restaurant is Abuelo’s. It is food that is healthy for the most part. It is heavy on chicken and fish, beans and rice, vegetables and avocados. You still have to keep an eye out for that processed cheese, but if you can keep that to a minimum, then there is nothing wrong with this menu as evidenced by our Baja Fresh Nutrition table above.

Baja Fresh Calories

Baja Fresh calories

Baja Fresh calories are actually quite low, much more so than many other Mexican chains. That’s because they emphasize fresh ingredients, flame-grilled cooking and low calorie options. This is best evidenced by the Baja Fresh 600 Calorie Menu. This is very similar to the menus you will find at places like Cracker Barrel and Firehouse Subs. The food may be different, but the idea, and the number of calories, is the same.

That’s because 600 is the perfect number for a single meal. If you eat three meals of this amount then you’re coming in at under 2,000 calories a day. The ideal amount for women is 2,000 while for men it is 2,500. So, with 1800 you have plenty of room for drinks, snacks and other extras.

The 600 calorie menu on Baja Fresh is also much healthier than the options you will find on menus such as those available at Del Taco, Chipotle and even Chevy’s. So, if you’re watching your weight and want food that is low calorie and healthy, then be sure to checkout this section of the menu. You can also simply look at dishes on the traditional menu that are around 600 calories, as some of these are only just a little bit more calorific and are still healthy and packed with flavor and spice.

Baja Fresh Vegetarian

Mexican restaurants are a great place for fresh, healthy vegetarian food. They use a lot of fresh vegetables and rice, as well as a host of herbs and spices. As a result, you only need to avoid the items that are obviously not vegetarian–namely those that contain meat.

You can lookout for the “V” symbol on the Baja Fresh menu, and you can also simply ask for the meat to be taken out of specific menu options. If you remove the meat or replace it with beans, rice or vegetables, then you have your own vegetarian dish. This is something that happens at most Mexican chains and not just Baja Fresh. It tends to be more common at the likes of Taco Bell, but you can do it here as well.

Baja Fresh Vegan

Baja Fresh calories

Baja Fresh vegan options work in much the same way as the vegetarian ones. You can chop and change as you like, getting rid of the cheese, the sour cream and the meat. There are more changes needed and there is less of a choice, of course, but it’s still possible. You can also settle for a number of dishes that are already vegan, which we have listed below:

  • Side Salad (order without cheese)
  • Rice & Beans Plate (order without cheese)
  • Original Baha Taco
  • Chips & Salsa
  • Chips and Guacamole

Baja Fresh Gluten-Free

You can also make dishes on the menu gluten-fee by making a few changes. For instance, you can ask for any burrito to be served in a bowl or wrapped in lettuce instead. That way you get the contents, but without the tortilla. The same goes for tacos and for other options on this menu.

If you’re not sure, ask your server. Some ingredients may contain gluten, even though it’s not obvious by looking at the menu. So, it’s always advised to double check. By telling your server you’re also limiting your chances of cross contamination. That way you can make sure that the chef doesn’t make your dish after handling gluten foods and that it isn’t prepared with the same utensils or on the same surface as gluten containing foods.

This contamination is something that many restaurants warn about and something that is hard to avoid. But most of the time the warnings are there just to cover them if anything goes wrong and you shouldn’t experience any issues if you make sure they know about your intolerance in advance.

0 Comments