A&W Restautants Nutrition Info

AandW Nutrition Info

A&W Nutrition Info

As well as its world famous root beer, A&W serves traditional American fare to customers across North America and further afield. American cuisine isn’t the healthiest, and American fast-food is even less so. However, there are low-calorie, low-fat and low-salt alternatives on the menu.

These days the big chains are doing all they can to cater for a wider variety of consumer. That includes people concerned about the calories they are consuming, as well as those on special diets.

There are options for vegetarian, vegan and gluten-free diets on the A&W Menu. It’s just a case of knowing what’s in your food and understanding the nutrient info. To help you with that, we have included a detailed table below.

A&W Nutrition Guide

This table all A&W menu items and all nutrient info. It is updated regularly and monitored closely to ensure it remains accurate.

Item NameServing Weight (oz.)Calories (kcal)Fat (g)Sat Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Fiber (g)Sugar (g)Protein (g)
A&W® Regular Root Beer
Root Beer - kids1215000030430430
Root Beer - small1622000040580580
Root Beer - regular2027000050720720
Root Beer - large324400008011601160
Root Beer - half gallon jug6488000016023202320
Root Beer - gallon jug 128176000032046404640
A&W® Diet Root Beer
Root Beer - kids120000300000
Root Beer - small160000400000
Root Beer - regular200000500000
Root Beer - large320000800000
Root Beer - half gallon jug640000160000
Root Beer - gallon jug 12800003200000
Item NameServing Weight (oz.)Calories (kcal)Fat (g)Sat Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Fiber (g)Sugar (g)Protein (g)
Burger & Chicken
Papa Burger2665503313015584321225
Original Bacon Double Cheeseburger2676474116019234221129
Original Bacon Cheeseburger207442257011114121016
Cheeseburger14439821701151391915
Hamburger1273421640875391813
Hand-breaded Chicken Tenders15626092.50110051040
Chicken Strips1783151220105026208
Grilled Chicken Sandwich23140115201118401830
Crispy Chicken Sandwich230439183011535121321
Famous Floats
A&W® Root Beer Float - 16 oz. cup411330530100700572
A&W® Root Beer Float - 20 oz. cup468350530105770642
A&W® Root Beer Float - 32 oz. cup7946401060.520013601104
A&W® Diet Root Beer Float - 16 oz. cup411170530100300172
A&W® Diet Root Beer Float - 20 oz. cup468170530105300172
A&W® Diet Root Beer Float - 32 oz. cup7943501060.5200600344
Orange Float - 16 oz. cup4153204.530115748634
Orange Float - 20 oz. cup4723404.530120818704
Orange Float - 32 oz. cup792610960230137121188
Freeze
A&W® Root Beer Freeze - 16 oz. cup397370850170680627
A&W® Root Beer Freeze - 20 oz. cup5104801060.5230891819
A&W® Root Beer Freeze - 32 oz. cup85082018111400150113616
A&W® Diet Root Beer Freeze - 16 oz. cup397260850170390337
A&W® Diet Root Beer Freeze - 20 oz. cup5103401060.52305317816
A&W® Diet Root Beer Freeze - 32 oz. cup850600181114009217816
Orange Freeze - 16 oz. cup35862850126829705
Orange Freeze - 20 oz. cup466801060.5132909775
Orange Freeze - 32 oz. cup78114218111253151141309
Polar Swirls
M&M's® Polar Swirl®34071025160.529010729315
Oreo® Polar Swirl®34069024110.557010737914
Reese's® Polar Swirl®34074031140.53809738518
Shakes
Strawberry - 16 oz. cup475670291811809005211
Strawberry - 20 oz. cup5948403623223011306514
Vanilla - 16 oz. cup475720311912109705712
Vanilla - 20 oz. cup5949003924226012107115
Chocolate - 16 oz. cup4757002918120010026011
Chocolate - 20 oz. cup5948803623225012537514
Sundaes
Strawberry189300840140470127
Chocolate189320840180530158
Hot Fudge1893501160140541158
Caramel189340940250570138
Signature Soft Serve - 4 oz. 113200530115320226
Signature Soft Serve - 5.5 oz.157260740145410297
Item NameServing Weight (oz.)Calories (kcal)Fat (g)Sat Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Fiber (g)Sugar (g)Protein (g)
Hot Dogs
Coney Dog883402091.5900262514
Coney Cheese Dog883402091.5900262514
Hot Dog533101981.5740231411
5pc. Corn Dog Nuggets®7018082052020165
10pc. Corn Dog Nuggets®1403501740.51038402.51212
Kid's Meals
Hamburger1273421640875391813
Cheeseburger14439821701151391915
Hot dog533101981.5740231411
2pc. Chicken10417462073441027
Sides
Cheese Curds142570402101220272327
Onion Rings113350163.5071045235
Fries - 2.5 oz.7120182029029302
Fries - 4 oz.113310133046045403
Fries - 5.5 oz.156430174064061615
Chili Cheese Fries198410175099052528
Spicy Papa Sauce3517215304258080

Sassafras, Cancer and MDMA

Traditionally, root beer was made using Sassafras root. Sassafras, or Sassafras Albidum, is a plant native to North America. It was the product of several studies in the 1960s that determined it could cause cancer and severe liver damage.

These studies were performed on rats, who were given large quantities of a Sassafras extract. There was nothing to suggest it could cause the same issues in humans, and it seems unlikely that that would be the case. However, these studies were enough to trigger a ban on the use of Sassafras in commercial root beer production.

As a result, it is no longer the main ingredient in A&W Root Beer. You can still get hold of Sassafras to make root beer yourself. But because of its potentially (“potentially” being the operative word) damaging effects, it’s not advised. Our own Root Beer Recipe uses safe alternatives, and gives you an authentic tasting root beer without any Sassafras root. There are also extracts and oils available, some of which are used in commercial root beer production.

Sassafras can also produce Safrole Oil, which is used in the production of MDMA, known as “Molly” on the streets of the United States. The production of this drug is booming. As a result, the growth, harvest and transport of this plant is monitored very closely.

0 Comments