K.F.C. Nutrition Info. & Calories Menu [scroll down]

kfc-nutritionRead through our tables below of KFC nutrition info to get the facts behind your favorite entrée, side, dessert or beverage. There are a lot of hidden fats, trans fat and salt in this menu, but there’s a good chance you knew that already. After all, you don’t eat at KFC because it is healthy, which is just as well, because it is most definitely not.

Still, as we always say: everything in moderation. Providing you keep those calories, that fat and that salt to a minimum, then there is nothing wrong with an occasional meal here. The reason we create these tables, such as the KFC nutrition table below, is not so that we can scare you, but so we can inform you and help you get more from this top chain and others like it.


Here at Secret Menus we compile the nutrition information behind every single item on the menu (and in some cases even separate ingredients) so that you can count up exactly how many calories, carbs, sugars or proteins are in your favorite meal. Just scroll down and check the nutrition on your go-to entrée or anything else. And if you keep reading beyond this KFC nutrition page you will also learn about healthy options, vegetarian options and much more.

Kentucky Fried Chicken Nutrition

 CaloriesFat (g)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Sugar (g)Protein (g)
Chicken
Original Recipe® Chicken- Whole Wing14084505011
Original Recipe® Chicken- Breast32014113013036
Original Recipe® Chicken-Breast without skin or breading13025200029
Original Recipe® Chicken- Drumstick12073803011
Original Recipe® Chicken- Thigh290218508018
Extra Crispy ™ Boneless Piece (White Meat)2801655012022
Extra Crispy ™ Boneless Piece (Dark Meat)3502361015021
Extra Crispy ™ Chicken- Whole Wing210154908012
Extra Crispy ™ Chicken- Breast49029114020035
Extra Crispy ™ Chicken- Drumstick160103905013
Extra Crispy ™ Chicken- Thigh3702676015018
Spicy Crispy Chicken- Whole Wing16012410609
Spicy Crispy Chicken- Breast52034122023029
Spicy Crispy Chicken- Drumstick150104105011
Spicy Crispy Chicken- Thigh3502781011015
Kentucky Grilled Chicken®- Whole Wing804.52501010
Kentucky Grilled Chicken®- Breast22077300040
Kentucky Grilled Chicken®- Drumstick9042900013
Kentucky Grilled Chicken®- Thigh170105300019
Strips
Extra Crispy ™ Tenders (3)3802094017033
Extra Crispy ™ Tenders (2)2501363011022
Extra Crispy ™ Tenders (1) - Kids13073106011
Bites & Hot Shots
Hot Shot Bites ™ (6)29017115013122
Hot Shot Bites ™ (10)48028192022137
Original Recipe® Bites (4) - Kids13064405015
Original Recipe® Bites (6)20096607022
Original Recipe® Bites (10)33015110012037
Wings
Hot Wings ™ (1)704160304
HBBQ Hot Wings ™ (1)804270824
Fiery Buffalo Hot Wings ™ (1)704290504
Sandwiches
Chicken Littles®3101859023414
Chicken Littles® without Sauce210851023414
Crispy Twister®61032126052429
Crispy Twister® without Sauce49019113051328
Honey BBQ Sandwich3203.5770472124
Colonel's Original Sandwich45020111041725
Doublicious®53027139042730
Pot Pie, Bowls, Value Boxes & Go Cup
Chicken Pot Pie79045197066729
KFC Famous Bowls®-Mashed Potato with Gravy65026204073332
Snack-Size Bowl2801379027116
Original Recipe® Bites Snack Box42021124039019
Extra Crispy ™ Boneless Piece (White Meat) Go Cup57031136047026
Extra Crispy ™ Boneless Piece (Dark Meat) Go Cup64038142050025
Extra Crispy ™ Tenders Go Cup54028144046026
Original Recipe® Bites Go Cup42021125040019
Chicken Littles® Go Cup60033140058418
Hot Wings ™ Go Cup49027129045015
HBBQ Hot Wings ™ Go Cup54028161058615
Fiery Buffalo Hot Wings ™ Go Cup51028168050015
Hot Wings ™ Value Box49027129045015
 CaloriesFat (g)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Sugar (g)Protein (g)
Fiery Buffalo Hot Wings ™ Value Box51028167050015
HBBQ Hot Wings ™ Value Box54028160057615
Grilled Drumstick Value Box38019109034017
OR Drumstick Value Box40022111037015
EC Drumstick Value Box45025119039016
Grilled Thigh Value Box46025133034023
OR Thigh Value Box54032154042020
EC Thigh Value Box66041156049022
Salads and More
Crispy Chicken Caesar Salad without Dressing & Croutons3301781016329
Caesar Side Salad without Dressing & Croutons40290213
Crispy Chicken BLT Salad without Dressing3501899018530
House Side Salad without Dressing15010321
Heinz Buttermilk Ranch Dressing (1)16017220110
Hidden Valley® The Original Ranch® Fat Free Dressing (1)350410821
Marzetti Light Italian Dressing (1)150.5510210
KFC® Creamy Parmesan Caesar Dressing (1)26026540422
Parmesan Garlic Croutons Pouch (1)703160801
Sides
Green Beans250260411
Mashed Potatoes with Gravy12045301902
Mashed Potatoes without Gravy9033201502
Gravy (with Bites)502.5410701
Macaroni and Cheese17068302225
Potato Wedges290158103504
Corn on the Cob (3" )700.501632
BBQ Baked Beans2101.578041188
Cole Slaw1701017019141
Biscuit18085302324
Sweet Kernel Corn1000.502133
KFC® Cornbread Muffin210924028113
Other
GoGo squeeZ™ Applesauce600015120
KFC® Gizzards1901150011013
KFC® Livers15084808011
Country Fried Steak without Peppered White Gravy3602475022013
Country Fried Steak with Peppered White Gravy3902691026013
Jalapeno Peppers201.5480100
Honey Sauce Packet3000850
Colonel's Buttery Spread303.530000
Bacon Ranch Dipping Sauce Cup14015220110
Creamy Buffalo Dipping Sauce Cup707510200
Orange Ginger Dipping Sauce Cup50022011100
Sweet and Sour Dipping Sauce Cup4509512100
Honey Mustard Dipping Sauce Cup12010110650
Creamy Ranch Dipping Sauce Cup14015230110
HBBQ Dipping Sauce Cup400310980
Desserts0
Desserts
Apple Turnover (1)2301014032122
Café Valley Bakery® Chocolate Chip Cake (6 slices per cake)3001526039274
Café Valley Bakery® Lemon Cake (8 slices per cake)2101119028192
Café Valley Bakery® Mini Chocolate Chip Cake3001219049353
Café Valley Bakery® Mini Lemon Cake3001323043313
Reese's® Peanut Butter Pie Slice3101920031225
Oreo® Cookies and Crème Pie Slice2901621034233
Sweet Life® Oatmeal Raisin Cookie150610522132
Sweet Life® Chocolate Chip Cookie16089022152
Sweet Life® Sugar Cookie160712021102
Sweet Life® Double Fudge Cookie160810521142

KFC Calories

KFC Calories

Now we have gotten some basic KFC calories and KFC nutrition info out of the way, it’s time to answer some of your most commonly asked questions about this chain. You can find these below, after which you can learn more about nutritional values at KFC.

Is KFC Real Chicken?

Yes. Obviously. They don’t breed their own 10 legged chickens as many seem to believe. In fact, they don’t breed their own chickens at all. They buy their chickens in like all fast food restaurants do. The reason it is cheap is not because it’s fake (although surely super chicken would actually be more expensive) but because chicken is cheap.

We hear this question a lot. In fact, the most common questions we get about KFC nutrition are all variants of “Is KFC Chicken Real?“, including “Does KFC Use Real Chicken?”. We’re not quite sure how these myths start, but they are as bizarre as they sound and completely untrue.

How to Make KFC Chicken?

This is a secret recipe, so it’s something that we don’t know and something that few other people know. There are many who believe they have replicated the recipe and state that it merely contains a few basic dried herbs and spices. But even if that was the case, it’s not KFC chicken that people are so obsessed with recreating at home. It’s KFC gravy.

And before you ask, “How can I make KFC gravy at home?” we don’t know that either.

What is KFC Chicken Made Out of?

Chicken! Honest, it’s true. Now, please ask something else…

How Many Calories in KFC Chicken?

As you can see from our KFC Nutrition Info table above, it all varies on the type. But typically you can expect to consume around 160 to 320 calories in a piece of KFC chicken depending on whether you order the breast, drumstick or thigh.

KFC Desserts

Fast food chains like this often have a selection of desserts, but very rarely are they worth the effort. On McDonalds, the only dessert people care about is the McFlurry, and you get just as much disappointment across other chains.

However, KFC desserts are much better and there is a wide selection of these available. There are cookies, cakes and frozen treats. In other words, they have a great selection that makes for a perfect end to a fast food feast. In many ways it’s like proper southern food, because after a heavy dose of delicious savory food, you get to enjoy a selection of super-sweet and hearty desserts.

You can see a full selection of these on the KFC Nutrition Info table above, where they are listed alongside all of the calories and sugar that they contain.

KFC Coleslaw Recipe

KFC Nutrition

We get asked so many questions about how to make KFC gravy and how to make KFC coleslaw. We can’t really replicate the first one, but we can help you to get pretty close to replicating the second one. So, with no further ado, here is a quick KFC Coleslaw recipe. Just bear in mind that this is super-fattening, as you can see on our KFC Nutrition Info table above. You can try and convince yourself that because it has vegetables it is healthy, but you’ll only be lying to yourself (still, whatever helps you get through).

Our KFC Coleslaw Recipe consist of all of the following ingredients which you just need to bring together in a bowl. This will make a sizable batch which will keep in the fridge for up to a week:

  • Eight cups cabbage, diced
  • Two tablespoons onions, minced
  • 1/4 cup milk
  • 1/2 cup mayo
  • Two tablespoons lemon juice
  • 1/2 cup buttermilk
  • 1/4 cup granulated sugar
  • Four tablespoons carrot, diced
  • 1/2 teaspoon salt
  • 1 1/2 tablespoons white vinegar
  • Pinch of teaspoon pepper

If you liked this recipe then be sure to check out the many other recipes that we have on this page. You can find some of our top recipes on the Cinnabon Secret Menu page and on our National Donut Day page. Staying on the theme of fried chicken, you should also check with our Popeyes Menu Prices page. Popeyes and KFC are the two biggest fried chicken chains in the country and ones that are always battling for that number one spot.

KFC has it, but many customers prefer Popeyes and it is growing at a great rate, so who knows where the industry could be in a few years.

More from KFC

KFCThat’s pretty much all from our KFC Nutrition and KFC Calories page. There is much more to this chain and to our resources though. So, whether you want to take a look at the secret menu, menu prices or more, visit the graphics below. This is one of the biggest restaurant chains in the United States, which makes it one of the biggest chains on this site as a result.

All of these pages are updated on a regular basis and as with the information you can find on this page, it’s all accurate and official. So, take a look and see if you can learn something new about your favorite fried chicken chain today.

0 Comments

Leave a Reply