The Melting Pot Nutrition Info (Calories, Vegetarian, Vegan, Gluten-Free)

The Melting Pot Menu Nutrition

The Melting Pot is a casual dining restaurant focused on fondue. It’s heavy on calories and fat, but it’s not all bad, as you can see from our The Melting Pot Nutrition Info table. You can find this below, and if you keep scrolling you will learn more about this chain, from vegan options and vegetarian options, to dishes for those on a gluten-free diet. This is your ultimate resource for The Melting Pot nutrition, the best way to discover just what is in your favorite menu options.

The Melting Pot Nutrition Info

Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Dinner for Two140060000
Raspberry Black Walnut Winaigrette503004
Smoked Salmon Bruschetta586204603
Raspberry Black Walnut Vinaigrette503104
Traditional Swiss Cheese Fondue396251700
Spinach Mushroom Salad361100
Big Night Out Feng Shui Cheese Fondue500006
Fiesta Cheese Fondue4693105
Big Night Out Lettuce Wrap1400000
Mandarin Orange - Ginger Dressing26612502
Peppercorn Ranch Dressing1105303
Breast of Chicken, Bourguignonne101171041
Breast of Chicken, Mojo2000000
Breast of Chicken, Court Bouillon2109204
Cedar Plank Salmon, Bourguignonne9902414022
Cedar Plank Salmon, Coq Au Vin39981020
Cedar Plank Salmon, Mojo2500000
Cedar Plank Salmon, Court Bouillon2304106
Filet Mignon, 6 oz, Coq Au Vin3903209
Filet Mignon, 9 oz, Bourguignonne36064031
Filet Mignon, 9 oz, Coq Au Vin1600000
Filet Mignon, 9 oz, Mojo37041025
Filet Mignon, 9 oz, Court Bouillon4800000
Fondue Feast, Bourguignonne13342315033
Fondue Feast, Coq Au Vin11203216012
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Fondue Feast, Mojo1091100
Fondue Fusion, Bourguignonne553111012
Fondue Fusion - Coq Au Vin1500000
Fondue Fusion, Mojo943142096
Fondue Fusion, Court Bouillon1518158031
French Quarter, Bourguignonne19063014
French Quarter, Mojo12011204
French Quarter, Court Bouillon52621687200
Land and Sea, Bourguignonne5000000
Land and Sea, Coq Au Vin1400000
Land and Sea, Mojo333134090
Lobster Indulgence, Bourguignonne2100000
Lobster Indulgence, Coq Au Vin704100
Lobster Indulgence, Mojo3358305
Lobster Tail, Add on, Bourguignonne1838303
Lobster Tail, Add on, Coq Au Vin35010403
Lobster Tail, Add on, Mojo15074014
Lobster Tail, Add on, Court Bouillon1330602
Pacific Rim, Bourguignonne2202000
Pacific Rim, Coq Au Vin2700000
Pacific Rim, Mojo22310000
Pacific Rim, Court Bouillon2806305
Seafood Trio, Mahi, Bourguignonne800000
Seafood Trio, Mahi, Coq Au Vin476196031
Seafood Trio, Mahi, Mojo14074012
Seafood Trio, Mahi, Court Bouillon41013608
Seafood Trio, Salmon, Bourguignonne200000
Seafood Trio, Salmon, Coq Au Vin20800010
Seafood Trio, Salmon, Mojo79835000
Seafood Trio, Salmon, Court Bouillon11043015
Seafood Trio, Tuna, Bourguignonne30110043
Seafood Trio, Tuna, Coq Au Vin2123157970152
Seafood Trio, Tuna, Mojo230000
Seafood Trio, Tuna, Court Bouillon50000
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Shrimp and Sirloin, Bourguignonne180000
Shrimp and Sirloin, Coq Au Vin16852012
Shrimp and Sirloin, Mojo29581487
Shrimp and Sirloin, Court Bouillon1420100022
Teriyaki Marinated Sirloin, Bourguignonne2371000
Teriyaki Marinated Sirloin, Coq Au Vin3600000
Teriyaki Marinated Sirloin, Mojo57631001436
Teriyaki Marinated Sirloin, Court Bouillon218126014
Vegetable Medley, Bourguignonne31351020
Vegetable Medley, Court Bouillon26010500
Vegetarian Plate W/Onion Rings, Bourguignonne50000
Vegetarian Plate W/Edamame, Coq Au Vin404000
Vegetarian Plate W/Edamame, Mojo1100009
Vegetarian Plate W/Edamame, Court Bouillon38716608
Bread and Chip Bowl for Cheese Fondue3901610044
Childrens Plate, Bourguignonne9386015019
Childrens Plate, Coq Au Vin121627908
Childrens Plate, Mojo18555327017
Childrens Plate, Court Bouillon1000000
Baileys Irish Cream Dream Milk Chocolate Fondue2713005
Cookies 'n Cream Chocolate Fondue2740000
Disaronno Meltdown Chocolate Fondue1700000
Milk Chocolate Fondue600007
Passion Fruit Yin & Yang Chocolate Fondue11432013
Special Event Dark Chocolate Chambord Fondue29684041
Special Event Dark Chocolate Cointreau Fondue17010031
Special Event Dark Chocolate Grand Marnier Fondue35012005
Special Event Dark Chocolate Kahlua Fondue880123021
Special Event Dark Chocolate Tuaca Fondue10439413033
Special Event Milk Chocolate Chambord Fondue9498517017
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Special Event Milk Chocolate Cointreau Fondue33014607
Special Event Milk Chocolate Grand Marnier Fondue54371060
Special Event Milk Chocolate Kahlua Fondue2300000
Special Event Milk Chocolate Tuaca Fondue100000
Special Event White Chocolate Chambord Fondue700000
Special Event White Chocolate Cointreau Fondue250000
Special Event White Chocolate Grand Marnier Fondue41000015
Special Event White Chocolate Kahlua Fondue19457280109
Special Event White Chocolate Tuaca Fondue1000000
White Chocolate Fondue16323180240
French Quarter, Coq Au Vin268101011
Teriyaki Glaze150003
Lobster Indulgence, Court Bouillon2165111
Dark Chocolate Fondue Bar1000000
Mild Salsa Verde450000
Fondue Feast (Latin Big Night Out for 2)2810000
Vegetable Medley, Mojo5151213101062
Shrimp Ceviche Salad (Latin Big Night Out)352106
Chocolate-Dipped Strawberries3710000
House Dressing From the Bottle1987004
California Salad20011301
Dessert Dippers (Strawberries, Bananas, Rice Krispies Treats, Marshmallows, Pound Cake, & Brownies)37041062
California Salad W/O Cheese Assume 14 g (0.5 oz)407001
House Salad54936605
Wisconsin Trio Cheese Fondue2370000
Boston Lager Chedder Cheese Fondue1179581409
Wisconsin Wedge Salad4430000
Fondue Feast, Court Bouillon1004815218
House Dressing504300
Cafe International1300000
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Spinach Artichoke Cheese Fondue3850000
Four Course Classic- Mojo22086925021
Four Course Classic- Court Bouillon5000012
Cut Apples for Cheese Fondue3600000
Cookies 'n Cream Marshmallow Dream46526305
Curry Sauce2197359062
Ginger Plum Sauce2000000
Green Goddess1485000
Vegetable Cup for Cheese Fondue1037464017
Quatro Formaggio Cheese Fondue With Bread Bowl1250000
Caprese Salad10000
Milk Chocolate Tiramisu Fondue37530107
Burgundy Shallot Vinaigrette636834514407
Filet Mignon, Bourguignonne 170 g1922102
Filet Mignon, Court Bouillon 170 g68015106
Filet Mignon, Mojo 170 g22012300
Yin and Yang Chocolate Fondue1300000
S'mores Chocolate Fondue1550000
Disarrono Meltdown Chocolate Fondue4079105
Teriyaki Marinated Sirloin, Bourguignone29223305
Filet Mignon, Bourguignone2897204
House Salad W/ Peppercorn Ranch Dressing1600000
Kobe Beef Sliders2742119471546
Citrus Soy Sauce36515403
Citrus-infused Pork Tenderloin, Mojo (Fondue by You)29520304
Filet Mignon, Mojo (Fondue by You)1400000
Seasoned Choice Angus Sirloin, Mojo (Fondue by You)1700000
Ginger Plum Sauce (2 Tbsp)3000000
Gorgonzola Port Sauce (2 Tbsp)1110345035
Green Goddess Sauce (2 Tbsp)151000
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Bread Bowl for Cheese Fondue1814204
Vegetable Medley With Entree, Mojo (Fondue by You)2903196020
Chocolate-dipped Strawberry, Dark Chocolate100000
Dark Chocolate Fondue With Bailey's18061011
S'mores Dessert Plate for Chocolate Fondue807451212
Spinach Artichoke Cheese Fondue (From Website)2205002
the Original Chocolate Fondue1000000
Dessert Plate for Chocolate Fondue30010000
Pure Chocolate Fondue (Milk Chocolate)600000
Burgundy Shallot Dressing1500000
California Salad W/o Dressing39518415
California Salad Dressing, Raspberry Black Walnut Vinagrette50000
Dark Chocolate Fondue (Correct)167100
Smores Chocolate Fondue9400000
House Salad W/o Dressing58028800
Caesar Salad W/ No Dressing22012200
Breast of Chicken, Coq Au Vin32085014
Vegetable Medley, Coq Au Vin1020000
Raspberry Black Walnut Vinaigrette Dressing404000
Love Martini1180001
Fondue Delight, Coq Au Vin32563027
Fondue Delight, Mojo11910010
Wild Mushroom Sacchetti (Fondue by You, Court Bouillon)700000
Teriyaki-marinated Sirloin, (Fondue by You, Court Bouillon)700000
Premium Dippers9000018
Garlic & Wine Seasoning36593027
Dark Chocolate Fondue350364288128
Land and Sea, Court Bouillon30060704
Flaming Turtle Chocolate Fondue2400000
Pure White Chocolate Fondue501000
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Teriyaki Glaze (2tbsp)222100
Bananas Foster Fondue701006
Cheddar Cheese Fondue1935100
Coconut Chutney56317709
Nachocheese50900017
Sugars, brown30000
Unsweetened Almond Milk Original (Tw)481164029
Uncle Tobys - Plus - Muesli Flakes10000
Dilmah - Tea, White Full Cream Milk, One Sugar5470000
Bokomo - Pronutro Chocolate Cereal350008
Fruit Sugar - Sugar2300000
Tetly - Cup of Tea, Semi Skimmed Milk32012300
Fresh Ground - Peanut Butter12543016
oom pate creme - Belgische pate1248281006
Protein Boost - Booster1792100
Nz Marlborough Region - Sauvignon1472721302
Schulstad - Kondi Karl1000000
Dmalt - malt4100000
Starbucks - Iced Latte With Skim Milk603206
mexicana - suris su paprikom500000
Haribo - Goliath Lakritz-stangen3203101
123 bio - levure de bière294417684058

The Melting Pot Nutrition Basics

Melting Pot nutrition isn’t the best, but it’s not as bad as you might think and it’s certainly not bad for an occasional treat. Cheese is high in saturated fats, but it’s also high in protein and calcium, and if you can balance the fat out with good, balanced nutrition, then you can benefit from that protein and that calcium.

The Melting Pot menu can help you with that as well. The things you dip into the fondue range from prime cuts of seafood and steak, to breads and more. For the most part, this is much healthier and helps to balance things out. Of course, that’s assuming you don’t sink into one of their chocolate fondue desserts. Even if we focus on the bright side, there is no way we can make a meal of melted cheese followed by melted chocolate sound healthy.

The Melting Pot Calories

The Melting Pot Logo

The Melting Pot nutrition looks better than you might think on first glance, but bear in mind that many of the calories refer to servings, and not to the full batch of fondue that you order. If you eat more than your fill, you will consume more calories, simple as that.

If you stick to the normal serving sizes, it’s not that bad. As an example, let’s assume that you order a salad to start, followed by a cheese fondue and some of the standard fixings, and then finished off with a dessert. You’ll be consuming around 1,000 to 1,200 calories before drinks. That means that a full, average meal at The Melting Pot gives you the same number of calories as the following popular menu options:

In both cases you’re getting a lot of those calories from fat, with the rest made up of protein. That isn’t great and you’ll be seriously low on healthy carbs and fiber. But that’s a reason to stick to The Melting Pot on occasion and to avoid it every day, and not a reason to avoid it completely.

The Melting Pot Vegetarian Options

There are many vegetarian options on the The Melting Pot menu. In fact, all of the cheese fondues, the salads and the desserts are fine. You just need to avoid the prime cuts of steak and seafood that are served alongside the cheese.

There are other options to dip in, including a selection of artisan bread, so you won’t be left short. The cheese is the star of the show here, and there is no shortage of that on offer.

The Melting Pot Vegan Options

The Melting Pot Logo

If you are a vegan, then your options are a little more limited than if you are vegetarian. Obviously, the cheese dishes are out of the question and there are no vegan cheeses to substitute either. There are some desserts and some salads that you can eat, but the main focus of this menu is the cheese, and that’s out of the question.

Vegans are probably better off avoiding this menu and heading for more specialized and accommodating locations. These are more plentiful than you might think. At Red Robin, for instance, there is an all-vegan Garden Burger, while you can also find some vegan pizza bases at popular pizzeria chains.

If you do find yourself at this restaurant and you are vegan, than take a look at the following options. You can find more info on these by taking a peek at the The Melting Pot Nutrition table above.

  • Vegetarian Entree Without Ravioli
  • House Salad with House Dressing (order without egg and cheese)
  • Spinach Mushroom Salad (order without bacon and cheese)
  • California Salad (order without cheese)
  • Raspberry Black Walnut Vinaigrette
  • Warm Burgundy Shallot Dressing

The Melting Pot Gluten-Free Options

While this chain isn’t very accommodating for vegans, it’s a different story when it comes to gluten-free diets. They have worked closely with the with Gluten Intolerance Group of North America (GIG) to create a menu that is entirely gluten-free and offers complete peace of mind for those with gluten intolerances.

You can find this menu in the restaurant and you can clearly see what is gluten-free and what is not. Not only is everything clearly marked, but they have also gone out of their way to create more dishes that are suitable for those following this diet, while making sure they keep contamination to a minimum. It’s something that all chains could learn from and something that opens up The Melting Pot to celiacs across the country.

0 Comments