Smoothie King Nutrition Info (Calories, Vegan, Gluten-Free)

Smoothie King

Smoothie King nutrition is often praised. They are seen as an essential part of any fitness fanatic’s or bodybuilder’s diet. But just how nutritionally sound are they?

We have already covered the Smoothie King menu in full.  On this page we’re going to ask a few different questions and provide our own Smoothie King Nutrition Info table. We’ll answer all of the following questions as we do this:

  • Is Smoothie King Bad for you?
  • Is Smoothie King Healthy?
  • How Many Calories are in my Smoothie?
  • Is Smoothie King Vegan?
  • Is Smoothie King Gluten-Free?

Smoothie King Nutrition Info

Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
High Protien Almond Mocha Smoothie190105019
Instant Vigor Smoothie22432017
French Vanilla Coffee1302000
Coffee Smoothie Hazelnut3726002
Hearty Apple3407102
Youth Fountain (Skinny)372143031
Muscle Punch65771036
Go Goji 20 oz No Sugar282123028
Instant Vigor - Skinny150151026
High Protein Lemon801002
Slim and Trim Chocolate10010300
Blueberry Muffin1265000
Coffee Smoothie- Caramel- Make It Skinny31820609
Oatmeal Raisin Cookie1500000
Chocolate Chip Cookie385168020
Peanut Butter Cookie430000
Pumpkin Cookie1427104
Chocolate Muffin19078642035
Raw Unsalted Almonds292215178049
Pep Upper No Turbinado48021706
Strawberry Slim-n-trim10579013013
Lil Angel500000
Muscle Punch (Made Skinny)900000
Pinapple Surf2750000
Light and Fluffy 32 oz1460541406
Peanut Power - Smoothie00000
Strawberry Fruit Addition644203
Immune Builder "Make It Skinny"4302000
High Protein Chocolate Smoothie (Skinny)11511340118
Choc-A-Laka1227479
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Mangofest Smoothie7000014
Low Carb Banana28621019
Angel Food W/O Turbinado9000012
Angel Food- Make It Skinny36219703
Orange Ka-bam1320000
Hulk - Chocolate 32 oz.30050000
Hulk - Chocolate3000000
Strawberry Banana Treat- Skinny16000042
Yerba Mate - Mango Smoothie2700000
the Shredder-Vanilla1001005
High Protein Chocolate W Turbinado3979219490114
Raspberry Collider6000012
Island Impact(Skinny)1707306
Muscle Punch3230000
Slim N Trim - Chocolate1073400241
Island Treat469613457073
Shredder Strawberry Banana34718005
Muscle Punch Plus Smoothie2202009
Blackberry Dream71811304
Slim and Trim Vanilla Orange13317039019
Mo’cuccino Mocha™- No Turbinado - Skinny551381505
Green Tea Tango (Correct Values From Web)830000
Strawberry Kiwi Breeze (Correct Values)4150000
the Vanilla Shredder (Correct Values From the Internet)42151330353
the Activator Protein Shake773294097
Immune Builder-Make It Skinny480156011
Gladiator Low Carb- Chocolate With 8 oz 2% Milk11000010
Yerba Mate Mixed Berry Smoothie (20 oz, Skinny)804283013
Power Punch (W/O Turbinado)1001331404
Light & Fluffy, Skinny1855839041
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Coffee Smoothie Vanilla16020010
Mocha Coffee-Skinny - Smoothie38292029
Peach Slice Plus26428402
Pep Upper (Skinny)700000
Veggie Chips600000
Slim-n-trim Chocolate (32 Oz)25011408
Muscle Punch Plus Skinny36113000
Fit N’ Crunchy Bowls: Mango Sorbet Bowl10002003
Hearty Apple (32 oz)1020000
Light N Fluffy00000
Gladiator Choc/ Esai and Banana - Smoothie12500000
Gladiator With Orange and Pineapple - Smoothie1303006
Cranberry Supreme, No Turbinado504121013
Coffee Smoothie Vanilla16020010
Low-Carb Chocolate25692012
Acai Bowl4065145870214
Pineapple Surf244106025
Go Goji2526112140166
Acai Mate Fit N' Crunchy Bowl15000026
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Fit N' Crunchy Raspberry Sorbet Bowl304120
Pineapple Surf(Skinny)2100000
Carribean Way (Skinny) W/ 1 Scoop Protein25025000
Banana Berry Treat Skinny29884022
Pineapple Surf (Skinny)955237029
Yerba Maté - Mixed Berry 40 oz1870000
Slim-N-Trim Vanilla860000
Skinny Chocolate Slim-N-Trim (From Smoothie King Website)16011800
Lemon Poppy Cookie1024511606
Caramel Mo'cuccino910000
Celestial Cherry High (Regular)2013104
High Protein Chocolate (Skinny)50,0000000
Light & Fluffy3510100
Gladiator Smoothie, Vanilla57926505
Coffee, Mocha - Med454235012
High Protein Almond Mocha-skinny (Med)120544190149
Peanut Power Plus - Skinny3755106
Gummi Bears19042014
Strawberry Kiwi Breeze - 32 oz.Size3200000
Orange Kabam59010305
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
Gladiator Vanillla607482000
Cranberry Supreme, 20 oz. (No Sugar)4000000
Peanut Power - Skinny37726002
Chocolate Almonds2302330017
Mo'cuccino Mocha790001
Açaí Adventure - Skinny270000
32 oz Mangofest14000034
32 oz Mangofest (Correct)46019800
Peach Slice - No Turbinado20630022
Light and Fluffy1031002
Peanut Power Plus Chocolate 32 oz1151101
Strawberry Kiwi Breeze390103015
Coconut Surprise Skinny 20 oz880192017
Glatoridor Protien Powder689164046
Pomegranate Punch 32 oz370000
Chocolate Pretzels1127120016
Passion Passport423200
High Protein Almond Mocha Skinny58515800
King Stix1600000
Yogurt D-Light, Peach Flavor, Made Skinny400004
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
the Activator - Chocolate W/O Turbinado1689101
Coconut Suprise - Skinny1606252023
Peach Slice W/O Turbinado1002000
High Protein Smoothie - Choclate34412000
Mango Fest1559103
Mangofest - Skinny5200010
Two Piece Bikini - Cocoa230000
Lemon Twist Banana - Skinny18013202
the Shredder- Strawberry2650000
8g of Soluble Fiber5721955115
Peanut Butter Crunch2900000
Low Carb Strawberry Smoothie1104103
Power Punch Plus (Made Skinny)690291100
Strawberry Shredder 20 oz33000055
Strawberry Tart Yogert Bowl150000
Blueberry Fruit Add-In2105000
Blackberry Fruit Add-In3419407
Raspberry Fruit Add-In15514201
Slim-N-Trim Chocolate Skinny (Medium)481101011
Peach Slice Plus 32 oz1000000
Item NameCalories (kcal)Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Sugars (g)
French Vanilla, Skinny 20oz9231020
Youth Fountain "Skinny"23739334014
Caribbean Way, With No Sugar and Blueberry No Papaya473275012
Slim N Trim Vanilla (Make It Skinny)320000
Orange Ka Bam Skinny3500000
Cherry Picker2000000
Acai Adventure Smoothie4770000
Slim-N-Trim Vanilla (Skinny-Medium-Fiber Enhancer)22015701
the Activator Strawberry, No Turbinado1086531104
Strawberry Tart Yogurt Bowl (Skinny)5800000
Grape Expectations Skinny600000
Tropical Squeeze17015201
Strawberry Slim and Trim- Skinny48216209
Grape Expectations Pt 23705203
Angel Food - 32 oz10000
Mangofest (40 oz)3285100
Peanut Power Plus "Chocolate"1051002
20 oz Light & Fluffy - Skinny With Extra Protein2020000
Caribbean Way W/Turbinado and Honey66196065
the "Activator" Vanilla29017507
Caribbean Way 32 oz3402003
Mangosteen Madness (20 oz)12243112016
Organic Apple Acai-Skinny400000
Slim-N-Trim Vanilla504218119
Small Skinny Strawb. Kiwi Breeze1372207010
Pomogranate Punch (Make It Skinny)3000000
20 oz Immune Builder2850000
Muscle Punch Plus Smoothie - 32 oz35246190440

Smoothie King Calories

Smoothie King Calories

We always like to make comparisons here on Secret Menus. In the past we have shown you that a single order of wings from the Hooters menu can get you the same calories as half a dozen of one of the most popular pitas from the Pita Pit menu. So, what happens when we bring Smoothie King nutrition and calories into the equation?

Well, let’s focus on sugar first. The majority of the sugar comes from natural sources such as fruits. However, the fact that the fruits are broken down and the drinks are consumed quickly, means you’re still getting a lot of sugar very quickly. So, it’s something to watch out for. To give you an idea of how much sugar you are consuming, we will use Banana Berry Treat as an example.

One 40 ounce serving of this drink contains the same amount of sugar as all of the following:

Of course, it has less fat, more vitamins and more minerals than all of those things. But where does it stand in regards to calories? Well, you’ll be glad to know that one Banana Berry Treat contains fewer calories than each of the options mentioned above. But at 720 calories, it also contains around about the same as the following items:

  • 6 Extra Crispy Chicken Drumsticks from KFC
  • 1 1/2 Bic Macs from McDonalds
  • 3 Slices of Philly Cheese Steak Feast pizza from the Domino’s menu.

It’s also just 160 calories less than a Cinnabon cinnamon roll, which is one of the most calorific food items we have ever covered here on Secret Menus.

Smoothie King Diet Options

There are a number of nutritionally sound, low-calorie smoothies on this menu. Our Smoothie King Nutrition Info table lists a few of these, but new ones are being added regularly. At the time of writing, one such new release is the Slim-n-Trim, a low calorie option that comes in Chocolate, Vanilla and Strawberry flavors.

There are also many low calorie options listed under the “Smart Blends” section of the menu. These include the following:

  • Greek Yoghurt Pineapple Mango: You can do a lot with Greek Yoghurt, you only need to look at the Pita Pit menu to see that. It can be both savory and sweet, and this is definitely sweet. It contains a base of Oikos Nonfat Greek Yogurt, to which is added Pineapple, a Mango Juice Blend, a Passion Fruit Juice Blend, Bananas, Non-fat Milk, a Vanilla Protein Blend, an Electrolyte Mix and a Fiber Blend.
  • Lean 1: This contains a Lean Protein matrix to increase those grams of protein. It also contains Chocolate, Bananas and Almonds, the basic ingredients that serve to add vitamins, potassium and protein, as well as some healthy fats. This also comes in a range of other flavors.
  • The Shredder: Another lean, low-calorie drink that also comes in many other flavors, this one contains the Strawberry Gladiator Protein blend, a usual Protein Blend, a Diet Down Enhancer and plenty of Strawberries, or whatever flavor you choose.

Is Smoothie King Healthy?

As you can see from our Smoothie King Nutrition Info table, there is a lot of sugar in these drinks. But as mentioned above, this is mostly from fruit and vegetables. It’s not processed, which means your body processes it in a different way.

For the most part, these smoothies are very good for you. They are designed to give your body essential vitamins and minerals which can help with everything from weight loss to muscle building and more. However, it’s important not to rely too much on them. They should be used just like you would use an energy shot before a workout or a protein shake after it. It is an easy way to get a lot of goodness into your body when it needs it the most; it is not something that you should consume several times a day every single day.

Regular consumption of smoothies, even if they are packed full of vitamins, is not good for you. The sugar may be good sugar, but it’s still sugar and it still spikes your insulin levels. What’s more, the fruit and the vegetables are already broken down, which means you don’t get as much fiber as you would from eating all of those things separately. Also, your body produces specific enzymes to breakdown fruits and vegetables. If you consume all of these things in smoothie form, those enzymes are not working in the way they should and you’re putting yourself at risk for problems ranging from diabetes to GERD.

So, while they are good on occasion, or even once a day, they should not be drunk several times a day. They are never a good replacement for meals. Of course, that doesn’t apply to everything on the Smoothie King menu. If you want to eat oatmeal, cereals and other solid menu items between your meals, then go for it. You could eat very healthier and live a long life just by eating from the Smoothie King menu, providing you get the right balance between solid and wet foods and and you look to get a good balance of carbs, protein, fat and fiber, as well as vitamins and minerals.

Smoothie King Vegan

Smoothie King Calories

The Smoothie King vegan menu is one of the biggest here on Secret Menus. There are restaurants here that don’t really cater for vegans, such as KFC. There are also restaurants that have an occasional token vegan item, such as the Garden Burger on the Red Robin Menu. But the Smoothie King menu has gone all out to help vegans get the goodness they need on a daily basis.

Of course, it’s easier for them to do this. Their main product is fruit and vegetable based, as opposed to burger based. But still, it’s good to see such a wide choice.

Many of their high protein blends use whey protein. This is derived from milk and is therefore not suitable for vegans. But there are vegan smoothies that use nut proteins and other proteins. You can also order many of the normal smoothies and the energy smoothies, which tend to consist of just fruits, vegetables, seeds and other natural ingredients.

The Smoothie King menu is very clear with regards to what is vegan and what is not. You can also see information relating to allergens and gluten-free options, speaking of which…

Smoothie King Gluten Free

Most of the smoothies on the Smoothie King menu are actually gluten-free. This is a rarity on Secret Menus as we’re often struggling to pick out the foods that are okay for readers with gluten sensitivity. In this case, it is actually much easier to list the smoothies that are not gluten-free, which is exactly what we will do:

  • Power Punch Plus
  • Muscle Punch
  • The Hulk
  • Coconut Surprise

Of course, as always, we recommend that you double check with menu in the restaurant. You should also ask your server. This is an intolerance that can make a lot of people very sick. It’s something you don’t want to take a chance with. While the above list is current at the time of writing, it might not be by the time you read it. New menu items are being added all of the time after all. And as you can see from our Smoothie King Nutrition Info table, there is a huge number of them to factor into the equation.

0 Comments